YUBA   COUNTY

GREAT   REGISTER - 1880

~  T ~

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Rosemary Tonjes.

 

Name

 

Age

 

Birth place

 

Occupation

 

Township

 

Registered

 

Nat. Date

 

Reg. #

 

Comments

 

TAGGART, A.L.

 

35

 

Pennsylvania

 

Miner

 

E. Bear River

 

21/8/86

 

 

 

5041

 

 

 

TAGGART, James

 

55

 

Pennsylvania

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

30/9/80

 

 

 

2542

 

 

 

TAGGART, James H.

 

22

 

Pennsylvania

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

16/9/80

 

 

 

3009

 

 

 

TAGGART, William F.

 

21

 

Iowa

 

Carpenter

 

E. Bear River

 

7/9/80

 

 

 

3006

 

 

 

TAILOR, Charles

 

32

 

New York

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

14/9/80

 

 

 

903

 

 

 

TALBERT, Samuel

 

32

 

Ohio

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

25/9/80

 

 

 

925

 

 

 

TALLANT, Mathew

 

55

 

Ireland

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

25/6/84

 

7/9/77 Yuba

 

3428

 

 

 

TANDY, H.F.

 

30

 

Kentucky

 

Preacher

 

E. Bear River

 

24/6/84

 

 

 

3449

 

9/2/87

 

TARRANT, John L.

 

32

 

Virginia

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

28/6/80

 

 

 

2505

 

 

 

TARRANTS, Andrew

 

29

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

2503

 

 

 

TARRANTS, Charles H.

 

41

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

2504

 

Dead

 

TATE, John G.

 

30

 

Illinois

 

Laborer

 

Marysville

 

3/9/80

 

 

 

2541

 

 

 

TATHAM, John

 

27

 

California

 

Teacher

 

Fosters Bar

 

25/3/86

 

 

 

3993

 

27/9/86

 

TAVARES, Francisco

 

53

 

Western Islands

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

20/8/84

 

29/9/83 Yuba

 

3548

 

 

 

TAYLER, William

 

50

 

Missouri

 

Miner

 

Rose Bar

 

30/6/80

 

 

 

2506

 

 

 

TAYLOR, Bryon

 

24

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

2507

 

 

 

TAYLOR, John M.

 

32

 

Missouri

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

21/6/80

 

 

 

904

 

 

 

TAYLOR, Joseph

 

26

 

California

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

17/9/80

 

 

 

905

 

 

 

TAYLOR, Vernon Frank

 

35

 

Maryland

 

Stone cutter

 

E. Bear River

 

26/6/86

 

 

 

4021

 

21/1/88

 

TAYLOR, W.H.H.

 

35

 

Indiana

 

Laborer

 

Long Bar

 

1/10/80

 

 

 

2543

 

 

 

TAYLOR, William A.

 

28

 

Indiana

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

14/6/80

 

 

 

906

 

 

 

TEAGUE, James

 

21

 

Illinois

 

Laborer

 

Marysville

 

14/6/80

 

 

 

2508

 

 

 

TEARE, James

 

45

 

Isle of Man

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

16/9/80

 

21/12/80 San

Joaquin

 

3008

 

 

 

TEEGARDEN, Eli

 

70

 

Ohio

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

23/9/80

 

 

 

907

 

 

 

TEEGARDEN, Van R.

 

42

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

17/9/80

 

 

 

3007

 

 

 

TELLIER, Edward

 

58

 

France

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

25/9/84

 

15/3/53 NVco

 

3749

 

 

 

TEMPLE, George

 

64

 

Ireland

 

Miner

 

E. Bear River

 

2/10/80

 

4/9/72 Yuba

 

3161

 

 

 

TERSTEGGE, Frank

 

55

 

Germany

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

10/7/80

 

23/10/48 Ind.

 

908

 

 

 

TERSTEGGE, Joseph H.

 

24

 

California

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

22/7/80

 

 

 

909

 

 

 

THARP, Archibald W.

 

53

 

New York

 

Saloon keeper

 

Rose Bar

 

10/7/80

 

 

 

2509

 

Deceased

 Jul 1881

 

THISON, William

 

26

 

Iowa

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

26/6/80

 

 

 

2510

 

 

 

THOM, David

 

33

 

New York

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

29/7/80

 

 

 

911

 

 

 

THOMAS, Edward

 

68

 

Wales

 

Miner

 

New York

 

21/4/82

 

23/10/80 Sierra

 

2834

 

 

 

THOMAS, Isaiah

 

29

 

Wales

 

Carpenter

 

Parks Bar

 

13/9/80

 

8/7/79 SF

 

2544

 

 

 

THOMAS, Robert T.

 

58

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

23/8/80

 

 

 

2539

 

 

 

THOMAS, Thomas Hiram

 

49

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

17/7/84

 

 

 

3469

 

 

 

THOME, William D.

 

35

 

Canada

 

Teamster

 

New York

 

1/10/86

 

25/5/81 Sierra

 

5309

 

 

 

THOMPSON, Alexander

 

42

 

New York

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

27/9/80

 

 

 

926

 

 

 

THOMPSON, Alonzo

 

58

 

Maine

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

22/7/80

 

 

 

2514

 

 

 

THOMPSON, Charles L.

 

23

 

California

 

Miner

 

New York

 

7/10/80

 

 

 

3164

 

 

 

THOMPSON, Ernest B.

 

30

 

Illinois

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

25/6/80

 

 

 

910

 

 

 

THOMPSON, Henry

 

47

 

Virginia

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

12/6/80

 

 

 

2512

 

2/6/84

 

THOMPSON, Levi H.

 

73

 

Pennsylvania

 

Farmer

 

New York

 

19/5/80

 

 

 

2513

 

 

 

THOMPSON, Mans

 

40

 

Sweden

 

Lumberman

 

New York

 

22/4/82

 

Dec 1872 Sutter

 

2835

 

29/3/84

 

THOMPSON, Manuel

 

23

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

23/6/80

 

 

 

1511

 

 

 

THRANE, Lars H.

 

58

 

Denmark

 

Farmer

 

Slate Range

 

7/6/80

 

22/5/55 NVco

 

2515

 

 

 

THRAVES, Robert

 

49

 

England

 

Gardner

 

Slate Range

 

22/7/80

 

21/6/51 Ohio

 

2517

 

 

 

THRUSH, George W.

 

62

 

Virginia

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

30/6/80

 

 

 

2516

 

5/7/87

 

THURMAN, Frank P.

 

26

 

California

 

Carpenter

 

New York

 

34/5/80

 

 

 

2518

 

30/8/82

 

THURMAN, Frank P.

 

30

 

California

 

Carpenter

 

Long Bar

 

10/3/84

 

 

 

3378

 

 

 

THURSTON, Charles H.

 

58

 

New Jersey

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

26/7/80

 

 

 

912

 

 

 

THURSTON, Samuel H.

 

52

 

Canada

 

Farmer

 

New York

 

22/5/80

 

 

 

2519

 

 

 

TIBBETTS, David S.

 

43

 

Maine

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

16/9/80

 

 

 

913

 

 

 

TIBBITS, Albert F.

 

26

 

California

 

Herder

 

Long Bar

 

4/10/80

 

 

 

3163

 

8/9/84

 

TIBBITS, Albert F.

 

25

 

California

 

Laborer

 

Slate Range

 

30/8/80

 

 

 

2540

 

 

 

TIBBS, William H.

 

26

 

Illinois

 

Laborer

 

New York

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

2520

 

 

 

TIFFS, Ray W.

 

48

 

Ohio

 

Doctor

 

Rose Bar

 

30/6/80

 

 

 

2521

 

 

 

TILGHMAN, William K.

 

76

 

Maryland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

28/8/80

 

 

 

914

 

 

 

TINDELL, Calvin

 

63

 

Tennessee

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

5/8/80

 

 

 

2523

 

 

 

TINDELL, James M.

 

38

 

Tennessee

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

2/8/80

 

 

 

2522

 

 

 

TINDALL, Samuel B.

 

43

 

Tennessee

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

28/9/80

 

 

 

2545

 

 

 

TISDALE, John J.

 

62

 

Virginia

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

16/6/80

 

 

 

915

 

 

 

TOAL, Edward

 

40

 

Ireland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

13/9/80

 

2/7/77 Yuba

 

916

 

 

 

TOLAND, Robert

 

46

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

30/6/80

 

16/2/67 Yuba

 

2524

 

 

 

TOLLIN, John H.

 

52

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

North East

 

28/5/80

 

 

 

2525

 

22/8/84 Butte

 

TOMB, Frank

 

22

 

California

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

24/9/80

 

 

 

918

 

 

 

TOMB, Jacob

 

50

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

917

 

 

 

TOMBS, William Thomas

 

49

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

28/8/84

 

 

 

3632

 

 

 

TOMLINSON, James

 

67

 

England

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

13/7/80

 

14/2/39 NY

 

919

 

 

 

TOWLE, Augustine

 

50

 

Maine

 

Carpenter

 

E. Bear River

 

24/7/84

 

 

 

3484

 

20/8/84 Placer

 

TOWNSEND, Andrew J.

 

48

 

Pennsylvania

 

Farmer

 

New York

 

25/5/80

 

 

 

2528

 

 

 

TOWNSEND, Asa K.

 

50

 

Pennsylvania

 

Farmer

 

New York

 

25/5/80

 

 

 

2529

 

 

 

TOWNSEND, Cyrus B.

 

29

 

Maine

 

Miner

 

New York

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

2527

 

30/7/84 Butte

 

TOWNSEND, George E.

 

43

 

Maine

 

Miner

 

Long Bar

 

25/9/84

 

 

 

3745

 

 

 

TOWNSEND, Henry R.D.

 

43

 

New York

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

2/16/80

 

 

 

929

 

 

 

TOWNSEND, Seth

 

34

 

Maine

 

Miner

 

New York

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

2526

 

 

 

TOWNSEND, William Andrew

 

30

 

Illinois

 

Laborer

 

Rosters Bar

 

23/9/80

 

 

 

3162

 

29/9/84 Shasta

 

TRAINOR, James

 

52

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

24/9/80

 

 

 

927

 

 

 

TRAINOR, John H.

 

21

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

24/9/80

 

 

 

928

 

 

 

TRAVIS, Nathan S.

 

55

 

Michigan

 

Farmer

 

North East

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

2530

 

 

 

TRAYNER, William

 

50

 

Pennsylvania

 

Sheep herder

 

Marysville

 

16/9/84

 

 

 

3684

 

 

 

TREAT, Hayward

 

24

 

Maine

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

2/10/80

 

 

 

2549

 

 

 

TREAT, Webster

 

52

 

Maine

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

2/10/80

 

 

 

2548

 

10/9/82

 

TREGASKIS, Edward

 

59

 

England

 

Carpenter

 

Fosters Bar

 

2/10/84

 

Fatherís

 

3811

 

 

 

TREMBLY, Julian

 

44

 

Canada

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

22/7/80

 

27/8/67 Butte

 

920

 

 

 

TRENBERTH, Thomas

 

29

 

England

 

Miner

 

Long Bar

 

14/9/80

 

3/9/77 NVco

 

2547

 

 

 

TREVETHICK, John

 

53

 

England

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

30/9/80

 

1/11/56 NV co

 

2546

 

 

 

TREVETHICK, John Daniel

 

22

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

4/4/84

 

 

 

2531

 

 

 

TRICKLE, William

 

34

 

Wisconsin

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

30/6/80

 

 

 

921

 

 

 

TRIMMER, Joseph

 

57

 

Canada

 

Hotel keeper

 

E. Bear river

 

27/8/80

 

NV co

 

2538

 

 

 

TROWBRIDGE, Edwin D.

 

55

 

Massachusetts

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

24/7/80

 

 

 

2531

 

 

 

TRUMBULL, Richard B.

 

59

 

Massachusetts

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

2532

 

 

 

TUCKER, John

 

51

 

Massachusetts

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

12/8/80

 

 

 

2433

 

 

 

TUFFORD, James

 

46

 

New York

 

Carpenter

 

New York

 

26/5/80

 

 

 

2534

 

 

 

TURNER, Charles

 

38

 

Maine

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

8/6/80

 

 

 

2535

 

 

 

TURNER, Isaac A.

 

39

 

Illinois

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

20/9/80

 

 

 

923

 

 

 

TURNER, M.V.B.

 

46

 

Maine

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

86/80

 

 

 

2536

 

 

 

TWOGOOD, Gaylord S.W.

 

52

 

New York

 

Clerk

 

North East

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

2537

 

 

 

TYRELL, James

 

53

 

Ireland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

31/7/80

 

21/10/60 Yuba

 

924

 

 

 

TYRON, Charles

 

25

 

Michigan

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

922

 

 

 

TYRRELI, Thomas

 

25

 

Massachusetts

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

2/16/80

 

 

 

930

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Rosemary Tonjes.   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.