YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1876

L

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, Mar. 2005,  from original records.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Local Residence

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1811

Lask, Joseph

32

Prussia

2d. ward Marysville

Aug. 31, 1858   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 14, 1866

1812

Landregan, William

39

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Aug. 25, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 24, 1866

1813

Lalway, Thomas

38

Ireland

3d wd. Marysville

Nov. 3, 1860   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 24, 1866

1814

Lawrence, William Lee

46

New York

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1815

Landis, William

46

Pennsylvania

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1816

Lawson, James Franklin

46

Kentucky

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

1817

Larrabee, John Roberts

39

Maine

W. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 4, 1866

1818

Lane, Riley

43

New York

Linda twp

 

Aug. 4, 1866

1819

Lavey, William Frederick

31

Pennsylvania

W. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 15, 1866

1820

Labadie, Peter

44

Canada

Foster Bar  twp

Oct. 30, 1844   St. Joseph Co. Ind.

Jan 18, 1867

1821

Lavena, James Jerome

39

Gibraltar

4th ward

March 6, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

Mar. 6, 1867

1822

Labadie, Anthony Philip Nicholas

41

Canada

Foster Bar twp

Regd under 7th Sec. Registry Act.

April 2, 1867

1823

Labadie, Alexander Peter

21

Indiana

Foster Bar twp

 

April 17, 1867

1824

Landerman, William Perry

24

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

June 10, 1867

1825

Langdon, Evert Benjamin

32

New York

E. Bear River tp

 

June 10, 1867

1826

Lazear, Michael Crow

35

Pennsylvania

W. Bear River tp

 

June 14, 1867

1827

Lafley, Martin

62

Ireland

Slate Range twp

June 27, 1867   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 27, 1867

1828

Landerman, Jacob Nelson

34

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

June 29, 1867

1829

Lavedeni, Victor

40

France

4th ward

July 1, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 1, 1867

1830

Lamb, William

34

Indiana

3d ward

 

July 29, 1867

1831

Lahey, Edward

48

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

April 23, 1850   Massachusetts

Feb. 18, 1868

1832

Lafler, John

38

Ohio

North East twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 19, 1868

1833

Langley, Miles Theodore

31

Indiana

3d ward

 

Sept. 4, 1868

1834

Lampman, Nicholas A.

33

New York

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 22, 1868

1835

Lauber, Frederick

33

Germany

4th ward

Oct. 4, 1868   Sutter Co., Cal.

Oct. 5, 1868

1836

Lambert, Francis Oscar

27

Sweden

Rose Bar twp

Oct 22, 1868   Sutter Co., Cal.

Oct. 22, 1868

1837

Labadie, Joseph Louis

22

Indiana

Foster Bar twp

 

July 25, 1869

1838

Lacey, Thomas Daniel

36

United States

Slate Range Twp

 

Aug. 4, 1869

1839

Latham, Wilbur Henry

39

Vermont

2d ward

 

Aug. 5, 1869

1840

Lawrence, James

55

Norway

Foster Bar twp

Aug. 28, 1869   Reg. Under 6 Reg. Act

Aug. 28, 1869

1841

Lannon, Michael

54

Ireland

4th ward

Mar. 7, 1859   Sutter Co., Cal.

Sept. 25, 1869

1842

Lambdin, George Washington

39

New York

1st ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

1843

Lackay, Joseph Hugh Alexander

22

Missouri

4th ward

 

Mar. 16, 1869

1844

Larrabee, George

32

Maine

E. Bear River twp

 

Mar. 24, 1871

1845

Larrabeee, Peter Stephen

29

Maine

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 2, 1871

1846

Laverty, John

21

Missouri

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 7, 1871

1847

Labadie, Louis

56

Canada

Foster Bar twp

Aug. 8, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 8, 1871

1848

Lambert, James Henry

33

Ireland

4th ward

Transferred from Yolo Co.

Sept 5, 1871

1849

Landis, Benjamin

54

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Sept. 25 1872

1850

Landis, John

30

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Sept. 25, 1872

1851

Landon, Ephraim Keyes

35

Canada

3d ward

Transferred from Butte Co.

Oct. 25, 1872

1852

Lawson, Charles Ferdinand

28

Pennsylvania

2d ward

Transferred from San Francisco

Nov. 4, 1872

1853

Layval, Eugene

45

France

New York twp

July 25, 1872   Butte Co., Cal.

June 14, 1873

1854

Laney, Charles Francis

21

N. Hampshire

4th ward

 

Aug. 22, 1873

1855

Lattin, John

44

Ireland

Roses Bar twp

Transferred Nevada Co.

Aug. 30, 1873

1856

Lagiez, Pierre

27

France

New York twp

Sept. 2, 1873   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 2, 1873

1857

Lawrence, James Harvey

21

Wisconsin

3d ward

 

Mar. 9, 1874

1858

Lee, Alfred

66

Maryland

4th ward

 

Aug. 1, 1866

1859

Lewis, James Thomas

36

Virginia

4th ward

 

Aug. 1, 1866

1860

Lewis, Evan

62

Wales

Slate Range twp

Oct. 27, 1850   Des Moines, Iowa

Jan. 24, 1867

1861

Leon, Jesus

35

Mexico

4th ward

March 6, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

Mar. 6, 1867

1862

Learmont, John

30

New York

Foster Bar twp

 

April 16, 1867

1863

Lee, John

29

Tennessee

Foster Bar twp

 

April 17, 1867

1864

Lente, John Baptiste

48

Wurtemberg

New York twp

June 10, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 10, 1867

1865

Leibhauser, Anthony

53

Bavaria

New York twp

Oct. 8, 1840   Hudson Co. N. J.

June 29, 1867

1866

Lealand, Lemuel

64

Massachusetts

Long Bar twp

 

June 30, 1867

1867

Lemmon, William Wallace

31

Canada

New York twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

Sept. 9, 1868

1868

Lewis, Samuel James

33

New York

Slate Range twp

 

Oct. 3, 1868

1869

Lefont, Charles

36

Canada

4th ward

Oct. 19, 1868   Sutter Co., Cal.

Oct. 19, 1868

1870

Lehane, John

33

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 31, 1868   Sutter Co., Cal.

Oct. 31, 1868

1871

Lewis, Frank Marion

36

New York

2d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1869

1872

Lewis, Abraham Wallace

31

New York

3d ward

 

June 21, 1871

1873

Lewel, Solomon

21

Germany

3d ward

July 12, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 12, 1871

1874

Lea, William Henry

34

England

1st ward

June 15, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 7, 1871

1875

Leroy, Charles

22

Indiana

4th ward

Transferred from Colusa Co.

Sept. 1, 1871

1876

Leblond, William Henry

26

Ohio

4th ward

 

Sept. 23, 1872

1877

Leonard, James Belding

51

New York

3d ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Oct. 28, 1872

1878

Lee, Myron Lafayette

28

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Placer Co.

June 6, 1874

1879

Lincoln, Lewis

65

Vermont

2d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1880

Lincoln, Elisha

48

Maine

Parks Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

1881

Linnell, Clarington

25

Massachusetts

Parks Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

1882

Linda, Thomas

48

Pennsylvania

1st ward

 

Aug. 8, 1866

1883

Lincoln, Henry

25

New York

Linda twp

 

June 14, 1867

1884

Linehan, Timothy

40

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 29, 1860   San Francisco

June 14, 1867

1885

Linehan, John

26

Illinois

3d ward

 

June 18, 1867

1886

Lial, Francisco Cardo

23

Portugal

Foster Bar twp

Aug. 31, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 1, 1871

1887

Little, Thomas Jefferson

27

Ohio

Marysville twp

 

Sept. 28, 1872

1888

Little, David Scott

42

Pennsylvania

W. Bear River tp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Sept. 30, 1872

1889

Lichenstein, Bernard

25

Prussia

2d ward

Transferred from San Francisco

Mar. 12, 1874

1890

Lloyd, Benjamin Franklin

31

Kentucky

1st ward

 

Aug. 5, 1867

1891

Lowery, William Andrew

23

Pennsylvania

2d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1892

Lofton, Francis R.

49

Indiana

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 15, 1866

1893

Lockwood, James Lawrence

48

Connecticut

Slate Range twp

 

Feb. 26, 1867

1894

Locke, David

41

Ohio

Slate Range twp

 

Feb. 26, 1867

1895

Longe, Louis

47

Prussia

Parks Bar twp

April 1, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

April 1, 1867

1896

Long, Samuel Cole

45

Ohio

Foster Bar twp

 

April 17, 1867

1897

Long, Michael

32

Ireland

Slate Range twp

June 28, 1867   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 28, 1867

1898

Lockwood, Thomas Jefferson

27

New York

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

1899

Lockwood, Edward

45

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

 

June 29, 1867

1900

Lofton, George Washington

25

Illinois

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 2, 1867

1901

Love, Samuel Eugene

37

New York

New York twp

 

May 29, 1868

1902

Low, Frank

26

Massachusetts

4th ward

 

Sept. 28, 1868

1903

Logan, James

21

New York

4th ward

 

Sept. 29, 1868

1904

Lothrop, George Washington

62

Massachusetts

4th ward

 

Oct. 2, 1868

1905

Lozier, Jonas

37

Ohio

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 8, 1869

1906

Loomas, James Allen

24

Massachusetts

4th ward

 

Mar. 16, 1869

1907

Low, Seth

41

Nova Scotia

Long Bar  twp

July 17, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 17, 1871

1908

Loomis, Thomas Lagrange

33

New York

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 5, 1871

1909

Loorner, Nathan Henry

27

Nova Scotia

Rose Bar twp

Aug. 8, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 8, 1871

1910

Looney, Jeremiah

34

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Aug. 30, 1871

1911

Lockwood, Ebenezer J.

 21

Iowa

1st wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 2, 1872

1912

Lopez, George

54

New York

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Alameda Co.

Feb 19, 1874

1913

Long, William Henry

24

Illinois

E. Bear River tp

Transferred from Placer Co.

April 2, 1875

1914

Lucas, Charles Furnival

30

New York

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

1915

Luigo, Ramon

35

Mexico

4th ward

Registd under Treaty G. Hidalgo

May 23, 1867

1916

Lubman, John Henry

47

Germany

New York twp

Mar. 11, 1856   San Francisco

June 29, 1867

1917

Lutson, John

38

Prussia

Slate Range twp

Oct. 22, 1868   Sutter Co., Cal.

Oct. 22, 1868

1918

Luhr, John

21

Germany

Slate Range twp

Aug. 23, 1869   Sierra Co., Cal.

Aug. 25, 1869

1919

Luce, Edwin

29

Maine

2d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 2, 1869

1920

Lurker, Henry

38

Baden

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Yolo Co.

Aug. 5, 1871

1921

Ludy, George

32

Pennsylvania

1st ward

 

Aug. 1, 1871

1922

Lyndon, James Henry

49

New York

4th ward

 

July 7, 1867

1923

Lyon, Joseph Shurtliff

42

New York

Slate Range twp

 

Jan. 29, 1867

1924

Lynd, Peter John

37

Sweden

1st ward

Regd under 6th Sec. Registry Act

Aug. 16, 1871

1925

Lynch, Edward

47

Ireland

Long Bar twp

May 8, 1857   Boston, Mass.

Aug. 16, 1871

1926

Lyons, Jeremiah

43

Ireland

Roses Bar twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Oct. 12, 1872

1927

Lynch, Edward

24

New York

Long Bar twp

 

May 17, 1875

1928

Liebhauser, Richard Phillip

21

New Jersey

New York twp

 

May 15, 1875

1929

Labadie, Charles Eli

21

California

Foster Bar twp

 

May 15, 1875

1930

Lucas, Albert

25

New York

4th ward

 

May 29, 1875

1931

Latimer, William Harrison

29

New York

W. Bear River tp

 

July 30, 1875

1932

Lennon, Henry

31

Ireland

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 7, 1875

1933

Levin, Morris

24

New York

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 5, 1875

1934

Lipsett, Atchison

27

New York

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 9, 1875

1935

Lefavour, William Franklin

30

Massachusetts

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 10, 1869

1936

Leslie, Andrew Jackson

47

Pennsylvania

North East twp

 

Aug. 19, 1875

1937

Lynch, Benedick Joseph

24

Kentucky

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 25, 1875

1938

Liebhauser, Anthony, Jr.

29

New Jersey

New York twp

 

Aug. 14, 1875

1939

Lopez, Emanuel

32

Portugal

New York twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 18, 1875

1940

Lask, Louis

50

Prussia

3d wd. Marysville

Transferred from San Francisco

Aug. 28, 1875

1941

Lynch, Hugh, Jr.

30

Kentucky

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 31, 1875

1942

Larrabee, Eben Francis

21

Maine

W. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 31, 1875

1943

Leech, William

28

Pennsylvania

2d wd. Marysville

 

Sept. 1, 1875

1944

Lowrey, Joseph

50

Germany

1st wd. Marysville

Aug. 31, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 1, 1875

1945

Lansdale, Godfrey

48

Virginia

E. Bear River twp

 

Sept. 1, 1875

1946

Longaway, John

33

New York

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 30, 1875

1947

Lafler, John

42

Ohio

North East twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

Oct. 14, 1875

1948

Lily, William Jackson

47

Virginia

Parks Bar twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 28, 1875

1949

Lisenby, John Edward

27

Missouri

3d wd. Marysville

 

Oct. 19, 1875

1950

Locke, Samuel J.

30

N. Hampshire

2d wd. Marysville

 

Oct. 20, 1875

1951

Latham, Oliver

46

New York

4th  wd. Marysville

 

Oct. 20, 1875

1952

Logan, Abraham

55

Canada

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from San Joaquin Co.

Oct. 20, 1875

1953

Lane, William Riley

24

Illinois

1st wd. Marysville

 

Oct. 19, 1875

1954

Lockhart, Arthur Devere

32

Ohio

4th wd. Marysville

 

Feb. 25, 1876

1955

Lyndon, John Thomas

21

Wisconsin

3d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 15, 1876

1956

Lopez, Pablo

23

California

4th wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 18, 1876

1957

Lyons, Jacob

35

New York

4th ward

Transferred from Colusa Co.

Mar. 18, 1876

1958

Lunch, Michael

87

Ireland

1st ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Mar. 20, 1876

1959

Long, Daniel

25

Pennsylvania

1st ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

1960

Launder, C. H.

21

Ohio

2d ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

1961

Lopez, Caunto

23

California

1st ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

1962

Lazures, Stephen

24

Ireland

1st ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Mar. 20, 1876

1963

Leibhauser, John

26

New Jersey

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

1964

Louden, Thomas Irvin

47

Indiana

3d ward

 

Aug. 22, 1987

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright 2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.