YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1876

J

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, Feb. 2005,  from original records.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Local Residence

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600

Jasper, Joseph Miscal Carrington

35

Virginia

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1601

Jackson Charles Clinton

49

Virginia

Marysville twp

 

Nov. 2, 1866

1602

Jackson, George Washington

36

Ohio

2d wd. Marysville

 

Feb. 13, 1867

1603

Jackson, Albert Martin

22

Virginia

Marysville twp

 

June 10, 1867

1604

Jacobs, Frank

36

Prussia

3d ward

Oct. 18, 1856   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 25, 1867

1605

Jack, Josiah

59

Pennsylvania

3d ward

 

June 26, 1867

1606

Jasper, Daniel Sanders

40

Virginia

E. Bear River tp

 

June 29, 1867

1607

Jaynes, John Gilbert

31

New York

Roses Bar twp

 

June 29, 1867

1608

Janes, Ebenezer

60

Massachusetts

1st ward

 

Aug. 15, 1867

1609

Jackson, Davis Andrew

27

Pennsylvania

3d ward

 

Mar. 14, 1868

1610

Jacobs, Andrew

46

France

New York twp

Regd under 6th Sec. Registry Act

Sept. 7, 1868

1611

Jayne, John De Witt

44

United States

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 21, 1868

1612

Jacinto, Antonio

31

Portugal

Parks Bar twp

Sept. 28, 1868   Nevada Co., Cal.

Aug. 26, 1869

1613

Jasper, William Walter

21

Virginia

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 26. 1873

1614

Jaynes, John G.

35

New York

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Colusa Co.

Sept. 3, 1873

1615

Jennings, William Clayton

56

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

 

July 20, 1866

1616

Jewett, John H.

42

Connecticut

3d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1617

Jenkins, Clark Nathaniel

33

New York

2d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1618

Jeffards, William Morrison

38

New York

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1619

Jewell, Edward Harris

36

New York

Roses Bar twp

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1620

Jennings, John

60

Maine

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 2, 1866

1621

Jennings, James Laban

35

Maryland

1st ward Marysville

 

Jan. 9, 1867

1622

Jenkins, Rockwell Samuel

35

New York

Foster Bar twp

 

Aug. 16, 1867

1623

Jenkins, George Lindley

36

Maine

Marysville twp

 

June 1, 1867

1624

Jeffrey, George

37

Canada

Roses Bar twp

Aug. 25, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 6, 1867

1625

Jenkins, John Westley

49

New York

North East twp

 

June 29, 1867

1626

Jean, Marion

45

France

Foster Bar twp

June 28, 1867   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 28, 1867

1627

Jewell, Seaward Coombs

27

Maine

Slate Range twp

 

June 29, 1867

1628

Jenkins, Edward Cobb

34

Maine

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 12, 1871

1629

Jenkins, Edward Cobb

36

Maine

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 16, 1871

1630

Jenkins, John Charles

56

Maryland

2d wd. Marysville

Transferred from Butte Co.

Oct. 17, 1871

1631

Johnson, Henry Lewis

53

New Jersey

Long Bar twp

 

July 24, 1866

1632

Johnston, Joseph

45

Ohio

W. Bear River tp

 

May 15, 1866

1633

Johnson, Charles

28

Kentucky

3d ward

 

Jan. 3, 1867

1634

Johnson, Jerome Bonaparte

40

Vermont

Foster Bar twp

 

April 16, 1867

1635

Johnson, Jesse

34

New York

Foster Bar twp

 

Aug. 17, 1867

1636

Johnson, Robert Monroe

40

New York

New York twp

 

June 18, 1867

1637

Johnson, James

49

Ireland

1st ward

April 21, 1860   Philadelphia, Pa.

June 18, 1867

1638

Johnson, Thomas Lovell

31

Pennsylvania

Rose Bar twp

 

July 31, 1868

1639

Johnson, James Henry

60

Virginia

1st ward

 

April 9, 1870

1640

Johnson, Jonathan Randolph

42

Virginia

4th ward

 

April 12, 1870

1641

Johnson, Oakley

41

New Jersey

1st ward

 

July 20, 1871

1642

Johnson, Columbus Earl

44

New York

Linda twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Aug. 5, 1871

1643

Johnson, William Sebra

44

Connecticut

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Solano Co.

Sept. 30, 1872

1644

Johnson, William Harrison

69

Indiana

1st ward

 

Aug. 6, 1873

1645

Jones, William Price

45

Wales

Long Bar twp

Regd under 7th Sec. Registry Act

May 30, 1867

1646

Jones, Edward Walston

47

New York

W. Bear River tp

 

June 17, 1867

1647

Jones, John Morris

45

Tennessee

Linda twp

 

June 24, 1867

1648

Jones, Thomas

38

England

Foster Bar twp

June 27, 1867   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 27, 1867

1649

Jones, William

39

Indiana

North East twp

 

June 29, 1867

1650

Jones, David Nevens

31

Vermont

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 3, 1867

1651

Jones, John

48

N. Carolina

Linda twp

 

Aug. 5, 1867

1652

Jones, Charles Frank

25

N. Hampshire

2d ward

 

Feb. 17, 1868

1653

Jones, Richard Richard

39

Wales

Slate Range twp

Oct 3, 1864   Sierra Co., Cal.

Sept 21, 1868

1654

Jones, Riley

50

Kentucky

4th ward

 

April 9, 1870

1655

Jones, William S.

45

Tennessee

New York twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 23, 1871

1656

Jones, Joseph S.

43

New York

Slate Range twp

Transferred from Sierra Co.

Oct. 11, 1872

1657

Jordan, John Tarrage

33

New York

W. Bear River tp

 

Feb. 26, 1867

1658

Jory, Henry

43

England

4th ward

Oct. 2, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 2, 1867

1659

Joze, Joaquin

37

Western Islds

New York twp

Oct. 31, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 31, 1868

1660

John, Kimber Leroy

30

Pennsylvania

4th ward

 

July 31, 1869

1661

Joennez, Joseph Mario

42

France

Foster Bar twp

Aug. 16, 1869   Sierra Co., Cal.

Aug. 18, 1869

1662

Jordan, Calbert Newton

22

Missouri

E. Bear River twp

 

Mar. 13, 1871

1663

Joslin, William Burt

28

Massachusetts

4th ward

 

Mar. 16, 1871

1664

Jordan, George Henry

26

Virginia

4th ward

 

Mar. 7, 1871

1665

Judy, Thomas Wallace

25

Kentucky

E. Bear River twp

 

Mar. 2, 1867

1666

June, David Porter

31

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

 

Mar. 24, 1871

1667

Justis, Charles

49

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Placer Co.

June 24, 1871

1668

Judy, George Baker

23

Missouri

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 2, 1871

1669

Johnson, George Washington

35

Missouri

Parks Bar twp

 

June 19, 1875

1670

Jackson, Frank Mesic

33

New York

4th ward

 

July 30, 1875

1671

Jones, Martin Simeon Morris

38

Illinois

4th ward

Transferred from Butte Co.

July 31, 1875

1672

Johnson, David

31

Scotland

4th wd. Marysville

Sept. 2, 1873   Yuba Co.

Sept. 2, 1873

1673

Jattun, James Franklin

37

Missouri

E. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 23, 1875

1674

Johnson, Henry

44

Hanover

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Aug. 26, 1875

1675

Jones, Alphonso Philanzo

44

New York

Foster Bar twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 20, 1875

1676

Johnson, William R.

34

Nova Scotia

4th wd. Marysville

Aug. 30, 1875   Yuba Co.

Aug. 30, 1875

1677

Jennings, Joseph

37

Ohio

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 30, 1875

1678

Johnson, Samuel

59

Maine

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 1, 1875

1679

Johnson, Peter R.

41

Sweden

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Sept. 1, 1875

1680

Johnson, Benjamin

34

Sweden

4th wd. Marysville

Oct. 18, 1875   Yuba Co.

Oct. 18, 1875

1681

Jacobs, David

40

Ohio

3d wd. Marysville

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Mar. 17, 1876

1682

Jones, Thomas Nelson

27

Indiana

3d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 17, 1876

1683

Jones, Samuel

22

Missouri

4th wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 20, 1876

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright 2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.