YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

D

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, June 2004,  from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

Duffney, Michael Calhoun

26

Ireland

Hotel keep’r

3d Ward, Marysville

 

July 18th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

July 19th, 1866

 

 

41

Dam, Benjamin Franklin

24

Massachusetts

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   20th,     “

July 7,  ‘66

 

74

Drolinger, Samuel Dudley

39

Indiana

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   27th,     “    

 

 

96

Donovan, Michael

36

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

March 17th, 1859

San Francisco

   “   31st,     “

 

 

143

Denton, William Henry

39

Virginia

Stablekeep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August  2d,   “

June 30,    “

 

244

Donley, James Chambers

27

Pennsylvania

Marshal

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “         “     “

   “    15,   “

 

245

Dickey, James Thomas

46

Alabama

Ice dealer

       “            “

 

 

 

    “         “     “

   “    26,   “

 

266

Dawson, Clay Duvall

23

Missouri

Printer

       “            “

 

 

 

    “        “      “

   “    30,   “

 

309

Derrickson, Daniel Penton

30

 New Jersey

Policeman

2d   “           “

 

 

 

    “        “      “

July 10,    “

 

338

Drinkell, Frank Celestial

43

Pennsylvania

Saloon k’p’r

 “    “           “

 

 

 

    “        “      “

June 26,   ‘66

 

394

Decker, Peter

42

Pennsylvania

Banker

 “    “           “

 

 

 

    “       3d,    “

   “    25,    “

 

533

Duhain, Charles Clovis

34

Virginia

Clerk

Roe Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “      “

July 16,    “

 

534

Drake, James Monroe

45

New York

Blacksmith

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

August 3d, 1866

July 18,   ‘66

 

613

Davis, Edward Monroe

26

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “       “

   “   24,    “

 

635

Darneillo, Fielding

51

Kentucky

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “       “

   “   23,    “

 

698

Dowaine, Morris DeLafayette

40

New York

Blacksmith

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “       4th,    “

Aug.  2,    “

 

792

Duggan, James

40

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct 22d, 1858

Boston, Mass.

    “     14th,    “

 

 

894

Davey, William Henry

43

Norway

Hotel keep’r

Northeast Township

 

Aug. 28th, 1863

San Francisco

Sept’r 14th,    “

 

 

919

Dufficy, Dennis

22

Ireland

Ice dealer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

October 17th, 1866

Yuba City

Oct. 19th,     “

 

 

1057

Dunlay, Timothy

28

Ireland

Laborer

4th    “               “

 

Aug. 29th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

Jan’y  3d, 1867

 

 

1059

Davis, Frank

27

New York

Teamster

 “     “               “

 

 

 

    “   10th,    “

 

 

1173

Dunn, John

45

Ireland

Hotel k’p’r

Long Bar Township

 

Aug. 29th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

    “   16th,    “

 

 

1177

Drake, Arthur Gilman

28

Maine

Teacher

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “   23d,    “

 

 

1178

DeCray, Augustus

36

Prussia

Merchant

    “        “              “

 

Sept. 30th, 1852

Philadelphia, Penn.

    “   24th,    “

 

 

1181

Diamond, James

34

Ireland

Miner

    “        “              “

 

April 30th, 1861

Marysville, Cal.

    “      “      “

 

 

1252

Dam, Cyrus King

24

Massachusetts

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

Feb. 20th, 1867

 

 

1268

Daggett, Daniel Olass

35

Mnaine

Hortcult’rst

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

Aug. 17,  ‘66

 

1277

Dennis, David Conner

50

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

July 13,    “

 

1278

Dodson, Ino

29

Tennessee

Farmer

    “         “            “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “   14,    “

 

1326

Dudley, Joseph Francis

28

Maine

Lawyer

    “         “           “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

Oct. 15,    “

 

1424

Drake, James Henry

40

New York

Merchant

Northeast Township

 

 

 

April 15th,   “

Aug. 30,   “

 

1513

Dickson, William Riley

67

Virginia

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

    “    17th,   “

April 3,    “

 

1584

Dinwiddie, Columbus Barton

31

Missouri

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May  1st,     “

 

 

1618

Drury, Patrick William

32

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Marysville, Yuba Co.

   “    6th,     “

 

 

1621

Donovon, James

46

Ireland

Stockraiser

New York Township

 

October 9th, 1857

New York city

   “    4th,     “

 

 

1654

Davis, John Cole

46

Maryland

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   11th,    “

May 8,  ‘67

 

1668

Discarlzo, Joseph

45

Genoa, Italy

Merchant

4th Ward, Marysville

 

June 20th, 1845

St. Lonis, Missouri

   “   16th,    “

Feb. 19,   “

 

1745

Dennis, Henry

50

Bavaria

Barkeeper

2d      “             “

 

March 19th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “   31st,    “

 

 

1814

Dougherty, Michael

42

Ireland

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

July 17th, 1855

Essex county, N.J.

June  3d, 1867

 

 

1821

Dougherty, Daniel

32

Ireland

Merchant

   “       “           “

 

October 28th, 1852

     “         “

   “      “      “

 

 

1827

Dougherty, Hezekiel Chambers

66

Virginia

Farmer

   “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

 

 

1873

Drum, Peter Ira

38

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   10th,   “

 

 

1908

Dillan, Joseph Paten

48

Missouri

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

 

 

1946

Douglass, William Howard

43

Maine

Wagonmaker

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   12th,   “

 

 

1967

Davis, Reuben

33

Nova Scotia

Blacksmith

   “       “           “

 

May 20th, 1864

Marysville, Cal.

   “   15th,   “

 

 

1976

Drum, William Henry

52

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

1997

Doyle, Alexander

52

Ireland

Tinner

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov. 1844

Posey county, Ind.

   “   14th,   “

 

 

1998

Dorr, William

45

Ireland

Miner

   “       “          “

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Yuba county

   “     “      “

 

 

1999

Devolt, James

48

Ohio

Blacksmith

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2050

Dailey, Patrick

37

Ireland

Shoemaker

   “       “           “

 

May 6th, 1859

Massachusetts

   “   17th,   “

 

 

2129

Davis, Nero

31

Tennessee

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   21st,   “

 

 

2217

Downey, Charles

28

New York

Stage driver

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   27th,   “

 

 

2276

Diver, Michael

36

Ireland

Machinist

4th     “             “

 

October 30th, 1868

Boston, Mass.

   “   28th,   “

 

 

2345

Dunton, Stephen Evander

39

Ohio

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   29th,   “

 

 

2382

Duffey, James

29

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Novb’r 7th, 1864

Nevada county

   “     “      “

 

 

2394

Dingham, Sylvester

41

New York

Ostler

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2395

Darby, Milton Payne

39

Alabama

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2451

Dunn, George Edwin

21

Ohio

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2488

Dutcher, Harry Croswell

39

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2572

Durst, Daniel Peter

41

Pennsylvania

Physician

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2573

Dunn, William Bedford

34

Virginia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2694

Dunning, Hiram Alexander

41

Maine

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2696

Deal, John Edmond

39

North Carolina

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2741

Darr, John Joseph

22

Ohio

Laborer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

July  1st,    “

 

 

2782

Daunbaum, Charles

43

Germany

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Jan. 29th, 1859

Yuba county, Cal.

   “    6th,    “

 

 

2788

Duvall, Cornelius

31

Illinois

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “  10th,   “

 

 

2801

Dougherty, Isaac

33

Pennsylvania

Teamster

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “  17th,    “

 

 

2823

Dixon, William

27

Kentucky

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

July 22d, 1867

 

 

2825

Dartney, Theodore

48

Bremen

Liquor mcht

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 30th, 1852

New Orleans

July 23d,    “

 

 

2842

Dwane, Morris DeLafayette

41

New York

Blacksmith

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

 

 

2869

Downs, Ambrose Skinner

29

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   30th,    “

 

 

2905

Deidrich, Caster

52

Germany

Cooper

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Octob’r 15th 1860

Yuba county

Aug.  2d,    “

 

 

3000

Doran, Robert Henry

36

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “    12th,   “

 

 

3001

Dow, Charles Wilson

42

Vermont

Minister

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

3035

Dixon, Alfred

39

England

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Oct. 24th, 1860

Yuba county

   “    23d,    “

 

 

3080

Doom, James Milton

35

Indiana

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “    31st,    “

 

 

3087

Darneal, Edward Marlborough

34

Kentucky

Merchant

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

3117

Davis, William Milan

28

Ohio

Saloon k’p’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept.  3d,    “

 

 

3189

Denzies, Jacob

49

Germany

Mechanic

  “      “            “

 

Transferred from

Sutter county

March  9th, 1868

 

 

3192

Danero, John Baptiste

37

Italy

Merchant

  “      “            “

 

Jan’y 17th, 1864

Marysville, Cal. 

    “     10th,    “

 

 

3244

Dougherty, Robert

30

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

April 17th, 1868

Yuba county

April 17th,     “

 

 

3252

Dews, Samuel Kay

29

Vermont

Laborer

Brown’s Valley

 

Transferred from

Plumas county

June  2d,       “

 

 

3254

Darmody, Edward

43

Ireland

Laborer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

April 26th, 1860

Adrien, Missouri

   “    12th,     “

 

 

3282

Dalbary, Alexander R.

29

Sweden

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

                  1864

Tuolumne county

Aug. 15th,    “

 

 

3377

Donavan, Jeremiah James

21

New York

Butcher

New York Township

 

 

 

Sept. 22d, 1868

 

 

3387

Darmstadt, Jacob

40

Germany

Marketman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

March 9th, 1850

New York city

   “    23d,    “

 

 

3462

Doyle, Joseph

48

Missouri

Miller

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    29th,    “

 

 

3485

Davis, William

28

Wales

Blacksmith

Rose Bar Township

 

August 1st, 1867

Sacramento county

Oct.  1st,      “

 

 

3489

Dutton, George

37

England

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 10th, 1864

Yuba county, Cal.

   “     “        “

 

 

3509

Dillon, William

22

New York

Moulder

3d       “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

3517

Daley, Joseph

37

Pennsylvania

Lumberman

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

3537

Duhn, Casten

43

Hanover

Farmer

Linda Township

 

April 9th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “    2d,     “

 

 

3710

Doubt, John

33

England

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

July 13th, 1867

Sierra county

   “   17th,    “  

 

 

3715

Dougherty, Hugh Henry

33

Pennsylvania

Farmer

    “      “           “

 

 

 

   “   19th,     “

 

 

3724

Downs, Dennis

38

Ireland

Farmer

New York Township

 

August 31st, 1867

Butte county

   “   20th,     “

 

 

3747

Downer, James Edwin

33

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   12th,     “

 

 

3749

Davis, John R.

30

Pennsylvania

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,     “

 

 

3807

Deis, George

21

Arkansas

Merchant

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

June  7th,  1869

 

 

3921

Davis, Francis A.

22

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Aug.  4th, 1869

 

 

4008

Damon, Jacob

40

Germany

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept. 13th, 1855

San Francisco

Aug. 23d,    “

Aug. 21,  ‘69

 

4053

Dempy, John

31

Ireland

Miner

    “      “           “

 

Aug. 28th, 1869

Sutter county

Aug. 28th,    “

 

 

4067

Dill, Benjamin Franklin

43

Ohio

Bricklayer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

4160

Derrivan, Michael

40

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Section Registry Act

Aug. 31st, 1869

 

 

4203

Davis, Edwin Almanzo

30

New York

Teacher

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Oct. 18th,     “

 

 

4269

Dwyer, Thomas

24

Massachusetts

Moulder

4th     “             “

 

 

 

March 18th, 1870

 

 

4283

Decker, Richard

24

New York

Clerk

  “     “             “

 

 

 

   “       19th,    “

 

 

4298

Dixheimer, Mathias

21

Louisiana

Laborer

3d    “             “

 

 

 

   “         “       “

 

 

4304

Douglass, Thomas Emmett

42

New York

Clerk

4th    “             “

 

 

 

   “         “       “

 

 

4365

Duplex, Edward Parker

38

Connecticut

Barber

1st     “            “

 

 

 

   “         “       “

 

 

4416

Dalton, Henry

27

Ireland

Waiter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Octob’r 30th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

Sept. 17th,     “

 

 

4422

Duncan, George

67

Kentucky

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Nov. 23d,     “

Aug. 16,  ‘70

 

4424

Devers, Anderson

39

Virginia

Trader

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

Sep. 30,    “

 

4445

Dupuy, Edwin Spencer

27

Ohio

Painter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Mar. 17th,     “

 

 

4475

Doyle James Joseph

48

Ireland

Farmer

East Bear River Townsp

 

March 23d, 1868

Illinois

   “    25th,     “

 

 

4543

Dowell, John

31

England

Miner

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Butte county

   “    22d,     “

 

 

4600

Darneal, Joseph Morgan

33

Kentucky

Clerk

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

July 18th,     “

July 15,   ‘71

 

4618

Devoe, John S.

22

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   22d,     “

   “   21,    “

 

4628

Dimick, Edward Benton

35

Wisconsin

Farmer

         “                 “

 

Transferred from

Santa Clara county

   “   27th,     “

 

 

4633

Devoe, Zachariah Shun

48

New York

Farmer

         “                 “

 

          “           “

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “     “         “

 

 

4672

Davis, Warren

62

Maine

Carpenter

East Bear River Towns’p

 

          “           “

Nevada county

Aug.   2d,     “

 

 

4690

Dalbey, Frank

21

Iowa

Harnessm’kr

    “     “         “          “

 

 

 

   “     “         “

 

 

4696

Dale, George

27

Missouri

Mechanic

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     3d,     “

 

 

4707

DeWitt, Samuel Price

21

Missouri

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August  2d, 1871

 

 

4723

Dorman, George Hathaway

26

Maine

Cabinetm’k’r

New York Township

 

 

 

    “        4th,    “

 

 

4740

Dunning, Zopher

45

Maine

Hotelkeeper

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

    “        5th,    “

 

 

4764

Davey, John

30

England

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’r 18th, 1870

Nevada county

    “         “       “

Aug’t 3,  ‘71

 

4771

Duaguire, Spottswood

65

Virginia

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “        “       “

July 8,     “

 

4772

Drake, James Monroe

48

New York

Blacksmith

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “       “

   “   12,   “

 

4800

Dickinson, James Leonard

45

New York

Carpenter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “       7th,     “

 

 

4812

Dow, Nehemiah Getchell

39

Maine

Clerk

2d     “             “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4828

Doodey, Dennis

27

United States

Ostler

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

    “        “       “

 

 

4853

Davis, A. George

46

New York

Clerk

 “       “             “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4878

Dunnahoe, Cornelius

28

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county

    “      8th,     “

 

 

4879

Dorggan, Patrick

37

Ireland

Miner

   “       “           “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

    “        “       “

 

 

4883

Doubt, Joseph

29

England

Miner

   “       “           “

 

Sept. 28th, 1866

Pittsburg, Penn.

    “        “       “

Aug.  7,    “

 

4929

Dougherty, James

38

Ireland

Laborer

   “       “           “

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Nevada county

    “     12th,    “

   “   11,    “

 

4940

Denby, James Benjamin

42

Virginia

Blacksmith

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Yolo county

    “     14th,    “

 

 

4946

Dillan, Robert

30

Ireland

Butcher

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 1st, 1866

San Francisco

    “       “       “

 

 

4969

Doyle, James

35

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

    “     15th,    “

 

 

4976

Dias, Jose Sr.

69

Mexico

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by treaty

 

    “     16th,    “

 

 

5009

Dolan, Martin

32

New York

Miller

2d      “             “

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

    “     19th,    “

 

 

5019

Daley, Lawrence

39

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

        “             “

Sierra Co., Cal.

    “     21st,    “

 

 

5044

Dunton, Franklin

41

Maine

Miner

   “       “           “

 

        “             “

Nevada county

    “     23d,    “

 

 

5047

Drews, John Henry

42

Hanover

Laborer

Linda Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

    “     24th,    “

Aug. 23,    “

 

5051

Dowell, Charles

48

Ohio

Mechanic

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Sutter county

    “       “       “

Apr. 24,   ‘67

 

5063

Devoe, Norman

33

Vermont

Lumberman

4th     “              “

 

         “            “

Nevada county

    “     26th,    “

 

 

5095

Deichert, Joseph

62

France

Carpenter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

         “            “

Sutter county

    “     30th,    “

 

 

5098

Donohue, Daniel Patrick

22

Canada

Laborer

2d      “              “

 

August 29th, 1871

Sutter county

    “        “      “

 

 

5700

Donohue, Patrick

33

Ireland

Laborer

1st      “              “

 

August 1st, 1867

San Francisco

    “        “      “

 

 

5133

DeLafayette, Claud

49

France

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

August 31st, 1871

Yuba county

    “     31st     “

 

 

5168

Dalton, Thomas

41

Virginia

Teamster

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Sutter Co., Cal.

Sept.  1st,      “

 

 

5110

Dahlgreen Ferdinand A.

39

Sweden

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept. 2d, 1871

Nevada county

    “    4th,      “

 

 

5264

Downey, Timothy

29

Ireland

Shoemaker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’b’r 4th, 1871

Sutter county

    “    6th,      “

 

 

5269

Denton, John

26

New York

Butcher

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

5317

Davis, John

36

Louisiana

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Colusa county

Feb. 19th, 1872

 

 

5343

Dunwoody, John

58

New Hampshire

Machinist

3d      “            “

 

 

 

March 13th,   “

 

 

5348

Devolt, Joseph Oscar

29

Ohio

Clerk

2d      “            “

 

 

 

    “      16th,   “

 

 

5355

Doran, Arthur

40

Ireland

Laborer

3d      “            “

 

Transferred from

Sacramento county

    “        “      “

 

 

5371

Durant, Samuel

49

At sea

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

May 7th, 1872

New Bedford, Mass.

May 7th,       “

 

 

5421

Duvall, John Beckwith

41

Ohio

Tailor

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept’r  3th,   “

 

 

5428

Duncan, James

33

Scotland

Saddler

4th      “            “

 

Transferred from

Sacramento county

Oct.  1st        “

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.