1892  GREAT  REGISTER

OF  YUBA  COUNTY

This is a copy of the uncancelled entries of electors as it appears on the “Great Register” of Yuba County up to and including October 24, 1892 as witnessed by J.K. Hare, County Clerk.

The names are spelled as they appeared on the original copy. This Great Register is a valuable genealogical tool in that it gives a physical description and can provide information to replace some of that contained in the missing 1890 census. Transcribed by Rosemary Tonjes, 2004.

~R~

No.

Name

Age

Height

Ft.  Inches

Comp.

Eyes

Hair

Marks & Scars

Birth Place

Precinct

Naturalization  Place       Court

Date

Date of

Reg. 1892

Post Office

 

                           R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2061

REARDAN, John S.

62

5   7 ½

Light

Brown

Brown

 

Maryland

4th Ward 5

 

30 Jul

Marysville

2062

ROSE, David

50

5  10

Light

Hazel

Brown

 

Ohio

Browns Valley

 

30 Jul

Browns Valley

2063

ROBERTSON, James G.

48

5  11

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Illinois

4th Ward 5

 

30 Jul

Marysville

2064

RICHARDSON, Elias F.

52

6

Light

Blue

Light

 

Ohio

Prairie

 

30 Jul

Marysville

2065

RICE, John W.

39

6   2 ½

Dark

Gray

Brown

 

Missouri

Browns Valley

 

1 Aug

Browns Valley

2066

RUTH, Daniel B.

25

6   5 ½

Dark

Gray

Black

 

California

Dobbins Ranch

 

1 Aug

Dobbins

2067

ROSCOE, James W.

63

5   8 ½

Dark

Brown

Black

 

New York

Prairie

 

1 Aug

Marysville

2068

ROGERS, William S.

28

6   1

Dark

Brown

Black

 

California

Honcut

 

1 Aug

Marysville

2069

ROCHE, Thomas

65

5  10

Dark

Black

Gray

 

Maryland

Camptonville

 

30 Jul

Camptonville

2070

RANGE, Charles

58

5   5

Dark

Gray

Black

 

Prussia

Camptonville

12 Jun 1872, Yuba, County

30 Jul

Camptonville

2071

RODRIGUEZ, J.M.

51

5   3 ¾

Dark

Brown

Black

 

Chili

4th Ward 4

5 Sep 1865, Butte, County

2 Aug

Marysville

2072

RUSSELL, Wilmer W.

59

5    9

Dark

Gray

Black

 

Pennsylvania

2nd Ward

 

2 Aug

Marysville

2073

RINGEN, Peter L.

26

5  10 ¼

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

2nd Ward

 

2 Aug

Marysville

2074

RUSSELL, John M.

45

5  11

Dark

Brown

Black

Scar on forehead

Illinois

1st Ward

 

3 Aug

Marysville

2075

RUSSELL, George

50

5   8 ½

Dark

Gray

Black

 

Illinois

1st Ward

 

3 Aug

Marysville

2076

RAISH, Charles

64

5  10 ½

Dark

Blue

Black

 

Pennsylvania

2nd Ward

 

4 Aug

Marysville

2077

RYAN, James F.

24

5  10

Light

Brown

Sandy

 

California

2nd Ward

 

4 Aug

Marysville

2078

RICHARDSON, Alanson C.

80

5   3

Light

Gray

Gray

 

New York

Prairie

 

4 Aug

Marysville

2079

RISHER, Joseph P.

69

5   8 ¾

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Pennsylvania

Browns Valley

 

6 Aug

Browns Valley

2080

RISHER, John D.

25

5   7 ½

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

Browns Valley

 

6 Aug

Browns Valley

2081

RISHER, George S.

21

5   7 ½

Sandy

Brown

Sandy

 

California

Browns Valley

 

6 Aug

Browns Valley

2082

REED, Andrew J.

59

5  10

Light

Gray

Brown

 

Kentucky

Dobbins

 

6 Aug

Dobbins

2083

RAINEY, Charles F.

57

5   9 ¾

Dark

Brown

Gray

 

Ohio

1st Ward

 

9 Aug

Marysville

2084

RUSBY, James O.

44

6    ¾

Dark

Brown

Black

 

Ohio

2nd Ward

 

10 Aug

Marysville

2085

ROETHER, Charles J.

27

5  10

Light

Blue

Brown

Ink mark on left hand

California

Honcut

 

10 Aug

Marysville

2086

RICHARD, John J.

29

6   ¾

Dark

Gray

Black

Index finger rt hand gone

California

Browns Valley

 

11 Aug

Browns Valley

2087

RECTOR, James D.

35

5   7

Dark

Blue

Black

 

Kentucky

Wheatland

 

8 Aug

Wheatland

2088

RICH, William N.

41

5   8 ½

Dark

Blue

Brown

 

Iowa

Wheatland

 

12 Aug

Wheatland

2089

REGAN, William

50

5   4

Dark

Gray

Brown

 

Ireland

Browns Valley

1 Jul 1867, Yuba, District

12 Aug

Browns Valley

2090

RUD OLPH, Jacob

29

6   2 ½

Dark

Brown

Black

 

Iowa

Brownsville

 

13 Aug

Brownsville

2091

REED, William R.

35

5  11

Dark

Blue

Brown

 

California

Brownsville

 

6 Aug

Brownsville

2092

RIBBEL, Jacob M.

60

5   8

Light

Black

Gray

 

New York

Brownsville

 

6 Aug

Brownsville

2093

RICHARD, Isaac

25

5  10

Dark

Brown

Black

 

California

Browns Valley

 

15 Aug

Browns Valley

2094

RUTH, John F.

28

6   2 ¼

Dark

Blue

Black

 

California

Dobbins Ranch

 

15 Aug

Dobbins

2095

RAYAT, Jules E.

40

5   7

Dark

Brown

Brown

 

France

Dobbins Ranch

16 May 1887, Sutter, Superior

15 Aug

Dobbins

2096

RUSSELL, Robert F.

38

5  10

Dark

Hazel

Black

 

Illinois

1st Ward

 

16 Aug

Marysville

2097

ROBINSON, Benjamin E.

26

5   5 ½

Colored

Brown

Black

 

Missouri

1st Ward

 

16 Aug

Marysville

2098

REILLY, Michael D.

59

5   8

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Ireland

Linda

Reg.  sub-div 3, 1097, P.C.

17 Aug

Newberts

2099

RICHARDS, Thomas L.

28

5   4 ¼

Dark

Black

Black

 

California

Brownsville

 

16 Aug

Brownsville

2100

ROBERTS, Henry M.

30

6   2

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

Brownsville

 

16 Aug

Brownsville

2101

RUEGER, Justin

58

5   9 ½

Dark

Blue

Gray

 

Germany

Brownsville

19 Aug 1861, Sierra, District

10 Aug

Brownsville

2102

ROBERTS, Charles W.

22

5  11

Light

Gray

Brown

 

California

Brownsville

 

16 Aug

Brownsville

2103

REYNOLDS, Nathaniel C.

59

5   6

Light

Blue

Gray

 

New York

Brownsville

 

10 Aug

Brownsville

2104

RUTS, Martin

44

5  10 ¾

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Finland

4th Ward 4

7 Sep 1875, Yuba, County

14 Aug

Marysville

2105

RODGERS, Joseph

45

5   7 ¾

Light

Blue

Gray

 

New York

Wheatland

 

15 Aug

Wheatland

2106

RYAN, Patrick

60

5   5 ½

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Ireland

Smartsville

27 Oct 1857, Sutter

16 Aug

Smartsville

2107

REARDON, Matthew

44

5   3

Dark

Blue

Black

 

Ireland

Smartsville

29 Oct 1870, New York

16 Aug

Smartsville

2108

REUTERSHAN, Max

36

5  5

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Germany

Greenville

26 Apr 1892, Yuba, District

13 Aug

Bullards Bar

2109

RYNDERS, Richard S.

61

5   9 ¾

Light

Dark

Auburn

Stiff forefinger on rt hand

New York

Browns Valley

 

20 Aug

Browns Valley

2110

RUNKLE, John

56

5   7

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Illinois

Browns Valley

 

15 Aug

Browns Valley

2111

RICE, Absalom

75

6

Dark

Dark

Gray

 

Kentucky

Browns Valley

 

16 Aug

Browns Valley

2112

REVERE, Gerratus

62

5   7 ½

Light

Gray

Gray

 

New York

3rd Ward

 

22 Aug

Marysville

2113

RIDEGOUT, Dunning

29

5   9 3/8

Dark

Brown

Brown

 

Maine

2nd Ward

 

23 Aug

Marysville

2114

RICHARDS, John H.

45

5   5 ¾

Light

Blue

Brown

 

England

Linda

17 Feb 1874, Sutter

24 Aug

Newberts

2115

REDMOND, James

64

6

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Canada

1st Ward

8 Jan 1878, Yuba, District

24 Aug

Marysville

2116

RIORDAN, John

40

5   5

Light

Hazel

Dark

 

Ireland

3rd Ward

Reg. sub 3, 1097, P.C.

24 Aug

Marysville

2117

ROSE, Louis

30

5   8

Dark

Black

Black

 

California

Sicard Flat

 

24 Aug

Browns Valley

2118

RATHBUN, Hiram B.

46

5  11 ½

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Michigan

Cabbage Patch

 

13 Aug

Spenceville

2119

RUBEL, George C.

37

6

Dark

Gray

Brown

Left eye out

California

Honcut

 

25 Aug

Marysville

2120

ROGERS, John B.

26

5   8 ¾

Dark

Brown

Black

 

California

3rd Ward

 

27 Aug

Marysville

2121

REHM, Benedict

61

5   4

Dark

Gray

Gray

 

Germany

Sicard Flat

21 Jun 1867, Yuba, County

26 Aug

Browns Valley

2122

ROGERS, Samuel J.S.

68

5   9 ¼

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Massachusetts

3rd Ward

 

29 Aug

Marysville

2123

ROCKEFELLER, Clarence E.

31

5   9 ¾

Dark

Black

Black

 

New York

4th Ward 5

 

29 Aug

Marysville

2124

ROSE, John

75

5   7 ½

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Scotland

Smartsville

By treaty Guadaloupe Hidalgo

24 Aug

Smartsville

2125

ROWEN, James J.

28

5   9

Light

Blue

Red

 

California

Smartsville

 

24 Aug

Smartsville

2126

RITCHIE, Jeptha

57

6   3

Dark

Hazel

Dark

 

North Carolina

Camptonville

 

22 Aug

Camptonville

2127

RAMM, William T.

21

5   6

Dark

Gray

Black

 

California

Camptonville

 

26 Aug

Camptonville

2128

RAMM, John G.

25

5  11 ½

Dark

Gray

Black

 

California

Camptonville

 

27 Aug

Camptonville

2129

RYAN, Bernard

29

5   8 ½

Sandy

Blue

Sandy

 

California

2nd Ward

 

1 Sep

Marysville

2130

RHODES, John T.

60

5   7 ¾

Light

Gray

Brown

Ends of all 10 fingers off at first joint


Dist. Columbia

4th Ward 4

 

3 Sep

Marysville

2131

RICHMOND, Frank G.

30

5  10 ½

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Connecticut

1st Ward

 

31 Aug

Marysville

2132

ROSE, Richard R.

21

5  10

Light

Brown

Brown

 

Illinois

Wheatland

 

20 Aug

Wheatland

2133

RICHARDSON, William H.

28

5  11 ½

Light

Brown

Brown

 

Indiana

2nd Ward

 

6 Sep

Marysville

2134

RODGERS, George E.

24

5   9 ½

Light

Blue

Black

 

California

Brownsville

 

5 Sep

Brownsville

2135

ROSLYN, Paul

42

5   8 ½

Dark

Brown

Brown

 

New York

Honcut

 

7 Sep

Marysville

2136

RICE, Francis M.

36

5   6

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Iowa

Wheatland

 

6 Sep

Wheatland

2137

RODDAN, Elmer E.

31

5   9

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Iowa

Wheatland

 

3 Sep

Wheatland

2138

RODDAN, Hugh

70

5   9

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Scotland

Wheatland

By virtue of Father’s

3 Sep

Wheatland

2139

ROSS, Charles

27

5  10 ½

Light

Hazel

Sandy

 

California

2nd Ward

 

8 Sep

Marysville

2140

RODRIGUEZ, Gregorio

48

5   5 ¾

Dark

Brown

Gray

Middle finger of left hand gone

Chili

4th Ward 4

19 Mar 1876, Yuba, District

8 Sep

Marysville

2141

REYNOLDS, John

44

5   9

Light

Gray

Brown

 

Ireland

4th Ward 4

4 Mar 1874, Sutter, District

10 Sep

Marysville

2142

RUBEL, Otto

33

5   8

Light

Gray

Sandy

 

California

Honcut

 

10 Sep

Marysville

2143

RIDEOUT, Norman D.

60

5  10 ¾

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Maine

2nd Ward

 

10 Sep

Marysville

2144

RAMBKE, Abraham L.

27

5  11 ¾

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

Plumas

 

10 Sep

Marysville

2145

REILLY, William

41

5   8 ½

Dark

Dark

Gray

 

Ireland

Smartsville

30 Jun 1879, Yuba

31 Aug

Smartsville

2146

REARDAN, Dennis

47

5   6

Light

Blue

Dark

 

Ireland

Smartsville

31 Aug 1867, Butte

10 Sep

Smartsville

2147

ROSSI, Giacomo

57

5   2 ¾

Light

Blue

Gray

Right hand crippled

Sardinia

4th Ward 4

1 Sep 1865, Toulumne

15 Sep

Marysville

2148

RYAN, Thomas J.

22

5   8 1/8

Light

Gray

Sandy

 

California

2nd Ward

 

16 Sep

Marysville

2149

RUSSELL, James

29

5   7

Light

Gray

Brown

 

Wisconsin

4th Ward 4

 

16 Sep

Marysville

2150

ROBB, Donald B.

22

5   6 ¾

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Nebraska

1st Ward

 

13 Sep

Marysville

2151

RUPERT, John W.

32

5   8

Light

Brown

Brown

 

Pennsylvania

3rd Ward

 

14 Sep

Marysville

2152

ROWE, Andrew

65

5   6 ¾

Light

Brown

Gray

 

Ohio

Strawberry Valley

 

8 Sep

Strawberry

2153

ROBERTSON, John H.

52

5   7

Light

Brown

Gray

 

Pennsylvania

Strawberry Valley

 

8 Sep

Strawberry

2154

ROONEY, Joseph H.

23

5  10 ¾

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

2nd Ward

 

17 Sep

Marysville

2155

REYNOLDS, Herbert L.

26

5   5 ½

Light

Brown

Brown

3 fingers of right hand gone, scar on left temple

Maine

4th Ward 4

 

14 Sep

Marysville

2156

ROBERTSON, Emile

24

6   9

Light

Brown

Brown

 

California

Strawberry Valley

 

9 Sep

Strawberry

2157

RIECHERS, Augustus

29

5   1

Light

Gray

Auburn

 

California

Wheatland

 

8 Sep

Wheatland

2158

RUCKERT, Fred W.

38

5   7

Light

Gray

Brown

 

Germany

2nd Ward

7 Dec 1888, S.F., Superior

22 Sep

Marysville

2159

ROBERTSON, Alfred J.

23

5   9

Light

Brown

Brown

 

California

Strawberry Valley

 

8 Sep

Strawberry Valley

2160

RICHARD, John

67

5   9

Dark

Black

Black

 

South Carolina

Browns Valley

 

17 Sep

Browns Valley

2161

RICE, Louis

60

5  10

Dark

Hazel

Gray

 

Missouri

Browns Valley

 

14 Sep

Browns Valley

2162

RISLEY, Frederick B.

59

5   7 5/8

Light

Blue

Gray

Little finger of left hand off

Connecticut

1st Ward

 

28 Sep

Marysville

2163

REUTER, Henry

32

5   8

Dark

Hazel

Brown

 

Germany

4th Ward 5

23 Mar 1883, Yuba, Superior

28 Sep

Marysville

2164

RUFF, John

53

5   8 ¼

Light

Blue

Light

 

Germany

1st Ward

7 Jul 1871, Yuba, District

27 Sep

Marysville

2165

RUBB, George

21

5   9

Light

Blue

Light

 

California

1st Ward

 

27 Sep

Marysville

2166

RISLEY, Frederick J.

29

5   7

Dark

Brown

Brown

 

Oregon

1st Ward

 

26 Sep

Marysville

2167

RUSSELL, William H.

30

6   2 ½

Colored

Brown

Dark

 

Virginia

4th Ward 4

 

26 Sep

Marysville

2168

RUSSELL, John

38

5  11 ½

Light

Hazel

Dark

 

England

4th Ward 4

8 Aug 1872, Yuba, District

26 Sep

Marysville

2169

RUTT, William

61

5    ¾

Light

Gray

Gray

 

England

Strawberry Valley

7 Apr 1870, Nevada, District

17 Sep

Strawberry Valley

2170

ROBERTS, Abraham F.

66

5  11 ½

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Kentucky

Brownsville

 

13 Sep

Brownsville

2171

RAMOZE, Manuel J.

77

5   7

Dark

Black

Gray

 

Portugal

Brownsville

31 Dec 1883, Yuba, Superior

22 Sep

Brownsville

2172

ROBINSON, Oscar

24

5   9

Light

Blue

Light

 

California

Woodville

 

8 Sep

Forbestown

2173

RICHERSON, J.W.

21

5   8

Light

Brown

Brown

 

Kansas

Woodville

 

11 Sep

Clipper Mills

2174

RYANT, Isaac W.

55

5   9

Dark

Blue

Gray

 

Maine

Brownsville

 

10 Sep

Brownsville

2175

RYANT, Isaac A.

21

5   8

Light

Gray

Brown

 

California

Brownsville

 

10 Sep

Brownsville

2176

RAY, Joseph E.

28

5   7 ¼

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

3rd Ward

 

1 Oct

Marysville

2177

ROTH, John C.

50

5   6

Light

Hazel

Brown

Scar on forehead

Illinois

3rd Ward

 

1 Oct

Marysville

2178

RIDEOUT, Norman

32

5  10

Light

Blue

Brown

 

California

2nd Ward

 

3 Oct

Marysville

2179

RUDD, Andrus J.

47

5  10 ¾

Light

Blue

Gray

 

New York

4th Ward 4

 

5 Oct

Marysville

2180

RANDOLPH, Thomas E.

75

5   7 ½

Colored

Brown

Black

 

Virginia

2nd Ward

 

6 Oct

Marysville

2181

ROSA, Manuel Da

39

5  10

Light

Gray

Dark

 

Portugal

Dobbins Ranch

18 Jan 1879, Nevada, District

20 Sep

Dobbins

2182

RODDAN, John W.

36

6

Light

Blue

Black

 

Iowa

Wheatland

 

1 Sep

Wheatland

2183

RODDAN, William B.

39

5   9 ¼

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Iowa

Wheatland

 

7 Sep

Wheatland

2184

ROBERTS, Frederick

31

5   3

Dark

Brown

Black

 

England

3rd Ward

By virtue of Father’s

10 Sep

Marysville

2185

ROBINSON, James H.

48

5   5 ¼

Light

Blue

Light

Scar on right cheek bone

Maryland

3rd Ward

 

11 Sep

Marysville

2186

RIANT, Hugh L.

62

5   7 ½

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Maine

Brownsville

 

7 Sep

Brownsville

2187

ROTTLER, Ernest

21

5  11 ¼

Light

Blue

Brown

Scar on right side chin

Illinois

4th Ward 4

 

12 Sep

Marysville

2188

REUSH, Gottfried

37

5   7

Light

Gray

Light

Scar on right cheek

Germany

4th Ward 4

19 Feb 1884, Yuba, Superior

13 Sep

Marysville

2189

RAYMOND, Charles S.

22

5   9

Dark

Brown

Black

Index finger left hand off

California

4th Ward 5

 

15 Sep

Marysville

2190

RANK, John K.

62

5   8 ¼

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Pennsylvania

Honcut

 

15 Sep

Marysville

2191

RYAN, Jerry G.

24

5   6 ¾

Dark

Blue

Black

 

Pennsylvania

Wheatland

 

12 Sep

Wheatland

2192

REGLI, Joseph M.

45

5   7 ½

Dark

Brown

Black

 

Switzerland

4th Ward 5

31 Aug 1871, Yuba, County

17 Sep

Marysville

2193

RIDEOUT, Benjamin N.

34

5  11 ½

Light

Brown

Brown

 

Maine

1st Ward

 

17 Sep

Marysville

2194

RICHERSON, Daniel W.

39

6   1 ¾

Light

Gray

Brown

Left thumb top sawed off

Indiana

Woodville

 

18 Sep

Clipper Mills

2195

REXFORD, Benjamin

52

5   9 ¼

Light

Blue

Gray

 

New York

Prairie

 

18 Sep

Moores Station

2196

REEVES, Cyrus N.

44

5   6

Dark

Hazel

Black

 

Indiana

Wheatland

 

10 Sep

Wheatland

2197

ROBINSON, Henry W.

70

5  10 ½

Light

Blue

Gray

 

Virginia

4th Ward 4

 

20 Sep

Marysville

2198

RUFF, Henry

24

5   5 3/8

Light

Gray

Brown

 

California

1st Ward

 

20 Sep

Marysville

2199

ROWE, Asa B.

49

5  11

Light

Blue

Brown

 

Maine

Brownsville

 

19 Sep

Brownsville

2200

RIPLEY, Charles J.

55

6   1

Light

Blue

Black

 

Pennsylvania

3rd Ward

 

22 Sep

Marysville

2201

RANDOLPH, Thomas W.

34

5   4 ½

Colored

Black

Black

 

California

2nd Ward

 

22 Sep

Marysville

2202

ROGERS, William A.

43

5   9 ¾

Dark

Brown

Gray

 

Illinois

Wheatland

 

17 Sep

Wheatland

2203

REYNOLDS, Frank

30

5   7 ¼

Light

Blue

Light

 

New York

Wheatland

 

20 Sep

Wheatland

2204

RUSSELL, Peter H.

62

5  11

Light

Blue

Gray

1st finger left hand crooked

Canada

Camptonville

24 Aug 1867, Yuba, District

21 Sep

Camptonville

2205

RUSSELL, William F.

22

6

Dark

Blue

Black

 

California

Camptonville

 

20 Sep

Camptonville

2206

RACKERBY, William M.

62

5   8

Light

Gray

Gray

Scar on left hand

Missouri

Hansonville

 

29 Sep

Hansonville

2207

RAMSEY, James M.

77

5   6

Light

Blue

Gray

Finger off left hand

New York

Hansonville

 

1 Oct

Hansonville

2208

RODMAN, Benjamin D.

74

5   6 ½

Light

Blue

Brown

 

New York

Hansonville

 

21 Oct

Bangor

2209

RUSSELL, Louis C.

43

6

Dark

Brown

Black

 

Illinois

3rd Ward

 

24 Oct

Marysville

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Rosemary Tonjes.   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.