YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1880

Ca - Cl

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Rosemary Tonjes.

 

Name

 

Age

 

Birth place

 

Occupation

 

Township

 

Registered

 

Nat. Date

 

Reg. #

 

Comments

 

CAHALIN, Dennis

 

30

 

Ireland

 

Miner

 

Rose Bar

 

28/9/80

 

2/11/78 NV

 

1341

 

 

 

CAIN, John

 

49

 

New York

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

18/9/80

 

 

 

142

 

 

 

CAINE, Daniel

 

50

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

18/6/80

 

11/2/67 Yuba

 

1249

 

 

 

CALDWELL, Alexander

 

47

 

Pennsylvania

 

Harness Maker

 

E. Bear River

 

23/7/84

 

 

 

3485

 

 

 

CALDWELL, Alexander

 

43

 

Pennsylvania

 

Saddler

 

E. Bear River

 

2/10/80

 

 

 

1344

 

10/8/82

 

CALDWELL, Arthur B.

 

34

 

Virginia

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

19/8/80

 

 

 

143

 

 

 

CALDWELL, Edward

 

52

 

New Jersey

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

2/10/86

 

 

 

5372

 

 

 

CALLAGHAN, Edward

 

46

 

Ireland

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

17/8/84

 

1/02/67 Mass.

 

5017

 

 

 

CALLAGHAM, Edwin  W

 

22

 

California

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

12/8/84

 

 

 

3533

 

 

 

CALLAGHAN, Samuel

 

58

 

Maine

 

Farmer

 

Fosters Bar

 

29/7/80

 

 

 

1345

 

 

 

CALLAHAN, Thomas James

 

21

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Fosters Bar

 

21/7/80

 

 

 

1236

 

 

 

CALLAHAN, Timothy

 

22

 

Massachusetts

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

10/7/80

 

 

 

1250

 

 

 

CALMES, Jerome

 

33

 

Missouri

 

Saddler

 

E. Bear River

 

6/8/80

 

 

 

1244

 

28/1/86

 

CALMES, William Edward

 

21

 

California

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

15/9/84

 

 

 

3668

 

 

 

CALVIN, David

 

47

 

Missouri

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1241

 

 

 

CALVIN, James E.E.

 

21

 

California

 

Clerk

 

Slate Range

 

6/5/84

 

 

 

3384

 

 

 

CALVIN, Wm. Henry

 

23

 

California

 

Druggist

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1240

 

 

 

CAMBLIN, John L.

 

38

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

24/9/80

 

 

 

1334

 

 

 

CAMP, Frank W.

 

29

 

New Hampshire

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

25/6/80

 

 

 

144

 

 

 

CAMPA, Fusteno

 

29

 

Mexico

 

Miner

 

New York

 

23/5/80

 

23/10/76 Yuba

 

1239

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, Christian G.

 

51

 

Sweden

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

4/9/80

 

No info

 

145

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, George W.

 

40

 

Ohio

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

21/9/80

 

 

 

217

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, James

 

37

 

Missouri

 

Laborer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1233

 

 

 

CAMPBELL, Patrick

 

49

 

Ireland

 

Miner

 

Rose Bar

 

26/8/82

 

27/10/82 Sutter

 

2954

 

8/8/88

 

CAMPBELL, Thomas

 

30

 

Missouri

 

Laborer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1232

 

21/7/86

 

CAMPBELL, Wilhelm L.

 

43

 

Indiana

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

17/6/80

 

 

 

147

 

 

 

CAMPER, Frank S.

 

22

 

California

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

11/8/84

 

 

 

3526

 

 

 

CAMPER, Lewis Shanks

 

47

 

Virginia

 

Blacksmith

 

Fosters Bar

 

12/7/80

 

 

 

1346

 

10/8/82

 

CAMPER, William R.

 

23

 

California

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

1/10/86

 

 

 

5307

 

 

 

CANNING, David

 

22

 

California

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

31/8/80

 

 

 

147

 

 

 

CANNING, John

 

39

 

West Virginia

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

30/9/84

 

 

 

3786

 

 

 

CANNING, John

 

24

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

4/10/80

 

 

 

227

 

 

 

CANNON, John

 

47

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

22/6/80

 

2/4/67 Yuba

 

1234

 

 

 

CANTLEN, Dennis L.

 

40

 

Canada

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

4/8/80

 

 

 

1242

 

 

 

CAPER, William R.

 

21

 

California

 

Laborer

 

Fosters Bar

 

19/6/84

 

 

 

3420

 

10/4/86

 

CAPPROCIL, Simpson H.

 

51

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

North East

 

4/10/84

 

 

 

3920

 

 

 

CARSTENBROOK, John D.

 

44

 

Germany

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

28/9/80

 

31/8/71 Yuba

 

222

 

 

 

CAREW, Henry J.E.

 

38

 

New York

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

28/9/80

 

 

 

223

 

 

 

CAREW, Malachi

 

51

 

Ireland

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

10/9/80

 

17/6/67 Yuba

 

150

 

 

 

CARLIE, William H.

 

24

 

New York

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

20/6/84

 

 

 

3423

 

1/10/86

 

CARLSON, Andrew G.

 

31

 

Sweden

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

9/9/80

 

30/8/77 Sutter

 

149

 

 

 

CARLSTON, Charles Bleckert

 

51

 

Sweden

 

Miner

 

E. Bear River

 

26/5/80

 

2/7/67 SF

 

1237

 

 

 

CARMODY, Edmund

 

49

 

Ireland

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

12/7/80

 

28/9/67 Yuba

 

216

 

 

 

CARNES, Walter

 

21

 

New York

 

Accountant

 

Rose Bar

 

2/10/82

 

 

 

3084

 

21/8/84 S.F.

 

CARNEY, William

 

39

 

Ireland

 

Hotel Keeper

 

E. Bear River

 

5/8/86

 

1879 SF

 

4086

 

 

 

CARPENTER, John Sherman

 

43

 

Vermont

 

Carpenter

 

E. Bear River

 

10/7/80

 

 

 

1245

 

 

 

CARR, Elijah C.

 

48

 

New York

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

22/9/80

 

 

 

 218

 

 

 

CARR, Frank S.

 

23

 

New York

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

22/9/80

 

 

 

 219

 

 

 

CARR, Thomas Henry

 

30

 

Ohio

 

Teacher

 

Rose Bar

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1248

 

27/12/80

 

CARRAGHER, Patrick

 

53

 

Ireland

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

3/7/80

 

1/8/69 Sutter

 

 148

 

 

 

CARRIER, Arthur L.

 

33

 

Wisconsin

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

19/9/80

 

 

 

1348

 

 

 

CARROLL, Robert

 

42

 

Ireland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

2/10/80

 

31/10/64 Sutter

 

 228

 

 

 

CARROW, Frederick

 

23

 

Michigan

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

4/10/80

 

 

 

1347

 

 

 

CARTMELL, Charles W.

 

37

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1242

 

1/10/84

 

CARTWRIGHT, Daniel C.

 

42

 

New York

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

8/9/80

 

 

 

1336

 

 

 

CARTWRIGHT, Henry B.

 

54

 

Pennsylvania

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

7/7/80

 

 

 

1247

 

 

 

CASEY, John J.

 

22

 

California

 

farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

3/9/84

 

 

 

3608

 

 

 

CASEY, Peter

 

57

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

17/11/81

 

Maine

 

2697

 

 

 

CASEY, Simon J.B.

 

33

 

Illinois

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

19/8/80

 

 

 

152

 

 

 

CASEY, Thomas

 

48

 

Ireland

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

5/8/80

 

15/10/60 Yuba

 

153

 

 

 

CASS, James

 

41

 

Iowa

 

Stable keeper

 

E. Bear River

 

18/8/82

 

 

 

2838

 

25/5/85 Fresno

 

CASSIDY, Hugh

 

52

 

Ireland

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

3/8/80

 

1/9/77 Yuba

 

151

 

 

 

CASSIDY, James

 

51

 

Ireland

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

19/9/80

 

Sub. 8

 

1349

 

 

 

CASTELLI, George

 

69

 

France

 

Miner

 

Parks Bar

 

30/8/81

 

Plumas

 

2701

 

 

 

CATON, Enos

 

45

 

Western Isles

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

31/5/80

 

27/8/71 Butte

 

1238

 

 

 

CAUTHON, Charles

 

54

 

Arkansas

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

25/6/80

 

 

 

1235

 

 

 

CAUTLIN, Patrick H.

 

26

 

Illinois

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

15/9/82

 

 

 

2964

 

 

 

CAVILEER, Henry

 

47

 

Ohio

 

Ditch Agent

 

Long Bar

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1231

 

 

 

CHAMBERLAIN, William

 

48

 

Canada

 

Saloon keeper

 

Rose Bar

 

30/6/80

 

Fatherís

 

1255

 

 

 

CHAMBERS, James M.

 

50

 

South Carolina

 

 

 

43th Ward

 

20/8/80

 

 

 

154

 

 

 

CHAMBERS, John

 

28

 

Michigan

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

28/8/86

 

 

 

5085

 

 

 

CHAMBERS, Martin

 

56

 

Ireland

 

Miner

 

Marysville

 

4/10/84

 

Fatherís

 

3892

 

 

 

CHANA, Claude

 

69

 

France

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

19/9/80

 

Placer

 

1350

 

 

 

CHANDLER, John A.

 

45

 

Pennsylvania

 

Farmer

 

Slate Range

 

7/6/80

 

 

 

1251

 

 

 

CHANDON, Fred Adolphus

 

38

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

14/6/80

 

 

 

1257

 

 

 

CHANDON, Joseph John

 

52

 

Germany

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

7/9/80

 

8/7/67 Yuba

 

1256

 

 

 

CHASE, William W.

 

61

 

New York

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

17/8/84

 

 

 

3580

 

 

 

CHATAM, Francis Franklin

 

47

 

Pennsylvania

 

Laborer

 

Long Bar

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1258

 

Dead

 

CHATAM, Robert Francis

 

84

 

New Jersey

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1246

 

Dead

 

CHATTERTON, John W.

 

42

 

New Jersey

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

29/9/80

 

 

 

229

 

 

 

CHEIM, Herman

 

28

 

Prussia

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

30/8/80

 

30/8/75 Yuba

 

155

 

 

 

CHENUE, Baptiste

 

45

 

France

 

Miner

 

Parks Bar

 

19/9/80

 

30/8/69 Sutter

 

1351

 

 

 

CHILDRES, John Henry

 

48

 

North Carolina

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1253

 

 

 

CHILSON, Charles

 

28

 

Illinois

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

3/9/84

 

 

 

3611

 

4/9/86

 

CHINN, John H.

 

21

 

California

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

27/8/86

 

 

 

5079

 

 

 

CHOATE, Larkin

 

43

 

Tennessee

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

2/6/80

 

 

 

1252

 

 

 

CHRISTENSON, Aaron Peter

 

54

 

Denmark

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

8/6/80

 

10/12/55 SF

 

1254

 

 

 

CHRISTIAN, Augustus

 

39

 

New York

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

20/9/80

 

 

 

157

 

 

 

CHRISTIAN, Lucien

 

34

 

New York

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

20/9/80

 

 

 

156

 

 

 

CHRISTIANSEN,

Seigfrield M.

 

26

 

Germany

 

Laborer

 

E. Bear River

 

26/9/84

 

1/9/82 Sutter

 

37--

 

 

 

CHURCHILL, James

 

54

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1259

 

 

 

CHURCHILL, James Robert

 

24

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1261

 

 

 

CHURCHILL, Nathaniel

 

21

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

7/10/82

 

 

 

3081

 

 

 

CHURCHILL, Philip

 

65

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1260

 

 

 

CHURCHWELL, John D.

 

22

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

17/8/86

 

 

 

5021

 

 

 

CILLY, Augustus

 

48

 

 

 

Farmer

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1262

 

 

 

CILLY, Augustus M.

 

22

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Slate Range

 

1/10/86

 

 

 

5397

 

 

 

CLAPTON, Willie

 

25

 

Missouri

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

29/9/80

 

 

 

224

 

 

 

CLARK, Aaron

 

51

 

Rhode Island

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

13/7/80

 

 

 

159

 

 

 

CLARK, Andrew J.

 

49

 

Pennsylvania

 

Harness Maker

 

E. Bear River

 

26/9/82

 

 

 

2961

 

 

 

CLARK, Asa B.

 

66

 

Vermont

 

Hotel Keeper

 

Fosters Bar

 

4/6/80

 

 

 

1268

 

 

 

CLARK, Charles Jordan

 

54

 

Kentucky

 

Miner

 

Long Bar

 

21/6/80

 

 

 

1273

 

 

 

CLARK, Edward

 

51

 

Massachusetts

 

Laborer

 

Rose Bar

 

18/8/82

 

 

 

2847

 

 

 

CLARK, Edward W.

 

23

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Fosters Bar

 

16/8/80

 

 

 

1352

 

 

 

CLARK, Eldridge G.

 

67

 

Maine

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

19/8/80

 

 

 

161

 

 

 

CLARK, Harvey F.

 

24

 

California

 

Merchant

 

New York

 

22/4/82

 

 

 

2816

 

 

 

CLARK, Henry Allen

 

23

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

17/6/80

 

 

 

1271

 

25/9/88

 

CLARK, Hiram A.

 

46

 

Maine

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

160

 

 

 

CLARK, James

 

45

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

9/9/80

 

12/10/68 Yuba

 

1275

 

 

 

CLARK, James M.

 

34

 

Mississippi

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

24/8/80

 

 

 

5079

 

 

 

CLARK, Jefferson

 

49

 

Tennessee

 

Teamster

 

Long Bar

 

30/5/87

 

 

 

5417

 

 

 

CLARK, John B.

 

51

 

Ohio

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

12/8/80

 

 

 

158

 

 

 

CLARK, Levi Blaisdell

 

57

 

Pennsylvania

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

17/6/80

 

 

 

1270

 

Dead

 

CLARK, Monroe W.

 

21

 

Ohio

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

22/9/80

 

 

 

220

 

 

 

CLARK, Nelson

 

47

 

Massachusetts

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

7/7/80

 

 

 

1274

 

 

 

CLARK, Sandy C.

 

61

 

Virginia

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

26/6/80

 

 

 

1269

 

 

 

CLARK, Thomas F.

 

21

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

23/3/82

 

 

 

2817

 

 

 

CLARK, William E.

 

22

 

California

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

4/6/80

 

 

 

1272

 

5/7/84

 

CLARK, William E.

 

29

 

California

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

1/10/86

 

 

 

5393

 

 

 

CLAY, George Franklin

 

39

 

Illinois

 

Laborer

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1266

 

 

 

CLAY, Henry S.

 

35

 

Missouri

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

19/8/80

 

 

 

162

 

 

 

CLAY, John

 

62

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1267

 

4/10/82

 

CLAY, John

 

69

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

Slate Range

 

13/9/86

 

 

 

5129

 

 

 

CLAY, Timothy

 

40

 

Ireland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

29/7/80

 

29/8/54 Yuba

 

252

 

 

 

CLEAREST, Henry

 

48

 

Canada

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

17/7/80

 

31/8/68 Butte

 

1263

 

Died 6/6/83

 

CLEARY, Charles

 

28

 

Ireland

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

18/6/80

 

8/8/71 Yuba

 

165

 

 

 

CLELAND, Lorenzo E.

 

29

 

Illinois

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

30/9/86

 

 

 

5276

 

 

 

CLEMONS, Andrew

 

39

 

New York

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

10/7/80

 

 

 

163

 

 

 

CLEMONS, David R.

 

45

 

New York

 

Engineer

 

Northeast

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

1265

 

 

 

CLEVELAND, James M.

 

43

 

Alabama

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

17/6/80

 

 

 

164

 

 

 

CLIFFORD, Michael

 

45

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

23/8/80

 

21/8/73 Yuba

 

1264

 

 

 

CLIFFORD, Patrick

 

33

 

Ireland

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

24/6/80

 

15/11/78 Solano

 

166

 

 

 

CLOUGH, Delancy

 

63

 

New Hampshire

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

4/10/82

 

 

 

3080

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Rosemary Tonjes.   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.