YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1880

~ A ~

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Rosemary Tonjes.

 

Name

 

Age

 

Birth place

 

Occupation

 

Township

 

Registered

 

Nat. Date

 

Reg. #

 

Comments

 

AARENSEN,   George D.

 

34

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

15/5/82

 

 

 

2810

 

 

 

ABBEY, William

 

40

 

Canada

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

30/7/80

 

1/4/72 Minn.

 

1

 

 

 

ABBOTT, Augustus

 

25

 

California

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

11/8/80

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

ABBOTT, John M.

 

68

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

6/8/80

 

 

 

1030

 

17/6/84

 

ABBOTT, Napoleon B.

 

50

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

New York

 

4/9/84

 

 

 

3642

 

 

 

ACKLEY, Lyman

 

70

 

New Jersey

 

Miner

 

Rose Bar

 

2/8/80

 

 

 

1034

 

10/3/84

 

ADAMS, George F.

 

28

 

Wisconsin

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

20/8/80

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

ADAMS, James A.

 

37

 

Illinois

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

3/9/80

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

ADDISON, Stephen

 

45

 

Virginia

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

9/9/82

 

 

 

2949

 

1/8/84 Placer

 

ADKINS, Harry

 

38

 

New York

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

ADKINS, John F.

 

24

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

30/9/80

 

 

 

1039

 

 

 

ADKINS, Oliver

 

54

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

10/7/80

 

 

 

1005

 

 

 

ADKINS, William C.

 

22

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

2/9/80

 

 

 

1031

 

 

 

ADRIENCE, John

 

54

 

New York

 

Carpenter

 

Long Bar

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1006

 

 

 

AECHEE, Lincoln C.

 

27

 

Iowa

 

Shake Maker

 

Slate Range

 

21/7/80

 

 

 

1020

 

 

 

AGNEW, Edward R

 

42

 

Ireland

 

Miner

 

Marysville

 

2/10/86

 

1856 Sierra

 

5336

 

 

 

AHLSTROM, Swanta F.

 

30

 

Sweden

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

22/9/80

 

8/9/77 Yuba

 

22

 

 

 

AHRENS, Joseph

 

30

 

Germany

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

4/10/80

 

13/10/76 Yuba

 

26

 

 

 

AITKIN, William

 

63

 

New York

 

Miner

 

North East

 

13/9/80

 

 

 

1035

 

 

 

AKINS, George

 

33

 

New York

 

Laborer

 

Rose Bar

 

29/7/84

 

 

 

3490

 

              

 

ALBERT, John

 

44

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

7/8/80

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

ALBERTS, Daniel W.

 

48

 

Ohio

 

Miner

 

New York

 

31/5/80

 

 

 

1008

 

 

 

ALBERTS, James W.

 

44

 

Ohio

 

Painter

 

New York

 

31/5/80

 

 

 

1007

 

 

 

ALDERMAN, R. L.

 

24

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

7/4/83

 

 

 

3196

 

 

 

ALDRICH, Isaac N.

 

46

 

Rhode Island

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

17/6/80

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

ALEXANDER, Joseph

 

49

 

Kentucky

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

23/10/82

 

 

 

3075

 

 

 

ALFARO, Manuel

 

31

 

Mexico

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

18/4/80

 

7/5/77 Yuba

 

9

 

 

 

ALLEN, Frank E.

 

33

 

Illinois

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

29/9/86

 

 

 

5237

 

 

 

ALLEN, Isaac

 

62

 

New Hampshire

 

Mechanic

 

Long Bar

 

1/10/80

 

 

 

1041

 

 

 

ALLEN, Morton Payne

 

29

 

Virginia

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

14/8/80

 

 

 

1036

 

 

 

ALLENWOOD, Francis M.

 

56

 

Maine

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

19/6/80

 

 

 

1011

 

29/8/84 Modoc

 

ALLENWOOD, Joseph F.

 

22

 

California

 

Teamster

 

Rose Bar

 

27/9/80

 

 

 

1040

 

29/8/84 Modoc

 

ALLENWOOD, Joseph M.

 

50

 

Maine

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

19/6/80

 

 

 

1012

 

29/8/84 Modoc

 

ALLMENT, John T.

 

53

 

Ireland

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

24/8/80

 

5/3/70 Nevada

 

10

 

 

 

ALLSTINE, Ansel

 

36

 

Maine

 

Lumberman

 

New York

 

29/5/80

 

 

 

1010

 

21/6/84

 

AMICK, William

 

36

 

West Virginia

 

Hotel Keeper

 

Wheatland

 

3/7/84

 

 

 

3444

 

 

 

AMSLER, Samuel

 

43

 

Switzerland

 

Farmer

 

New York

 

25/5/80

 

5/3/70 Sutter

 

1013

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Alexander

 

36

 

Ireland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

25/9/80

 

5/10/69 NYC

 

24

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Buel D.

 

68

 

New York

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

12/8/80

 

 

 

1017

 

13/5/82

 

ANDERSON, Charles B.

 

29

 

Maryland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

22/9/80

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Frank W.

 

24

 

California

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

11/8/80

 

 

 

1014

 

 

 

ANDERSON, George L.

 

27

 

Illinois

 

Sheep Raiser

 

E. Bear River

 

21/6/80

 

 

 

1018

 

 

 

ANDERSON, James

 

50

 

Ireland

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

2/9/80

 

Sec. 8

 

1032

 

 

 

ANDERSON, James

 

40

 

Ohio

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

13/8/80

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

ANDERSON, John

 

53

 

Portugal

 

Miner

 

Fosters Bar

 

10/8/80

 

Sierra

 

1043

 

 

 

ANDERSON, John Q.

 

48

 

Georgia

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1016

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Moses M.

 

65

 

South Carolina

 

Miner

 

Slate Range

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

1015

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Robert

 

22

 

Canada

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

2/10/86

 

Fatherís

 

5342

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Roderick

 

21

 

Canada

 

Farmer

 

W. Bear River

 

2/10/86

 

Fatherís

 

5341

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Roger L.

 

21

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

2/10/80

 

 

 

1042

 

 

 

ANDERSON, Thomas

 

66

 

Ireland

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

12/9/80

 

6/10/56 PA

 

13

 

 

 

ANDERSON, William R.

 

55

 

Canada

 

Farmer

 

W .Bear River

 

6/9/84

 

1876 Yuba

 

3636

 

 

 

ANDREW, Amos W.

 

22

 

California

 

Laborer

 

Long Bar

 

30/9/84

 

 

 

3824

 

 

 

ANDREWS, Frank P.

 

29

 

Massachusetts

 

Clerk

 

Marysville

 

9/10/82

 

 

 

3178

 

 

 

ANDREWS, Sylvester

 

53

 

New York

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

6/7/80

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

ANDROUS, F. H.

 

21

 

California

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

19/9/82

 

 

 

2948

 

 

 

ANDROUS, Judge E.

 

29

 

Ohio

 

Farmer

 

Marysville

 

21/6/80

 

 

 

1019

 

 

 

ANDROUS, William H.

 

79

 

Vermont

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

28/9/80

 

 

 

1038

 

 

 

ANSORG, Charles

 

45

 

Prussia

 

 

 

3rd Ward

 

31/8/80

 

SF

 

14

 

 

 

APPLETON, John

 

42

 

England

 

Minister

 

New York

 

20/5/84

 

17/6/83 Sonoma

 

3392

 

12/5/85 Del Norte

 

ARCHER, Isaac

 

28

 

California

 

Miner

 

North East

 

4/10/82

 

 

 

3976

 

 

 

ARMSTEAD, William O..

 

53

 

New York

 

Farmer

 

E. Bear River

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1022

 

 

 

ARMSTRONG, Charles L.

 

29

 

Michigan

 

Farmer

 

Parks Bar

 

29/7/80

 

 

 

1021

 

 

 

ARNDT, Jackson

 

65

 

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

1st Ward

 

14/8/80

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

ARNETT, Abijah D.

 

35

 

 

 

Miner

 

New York

 

26/5/80

 

 

 

1023

 

15/9/82

 

ARNETT, James S.

 

48

 

Kentucky

 

Miner

 

New York

 

11/8/80

 

 

 

1044

 

 

 

ARNOLD, Thomas J.

 

48

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

18/6/80

 

 

 

1024

 

 

 

ARP, Henry

 

38

 

Germany

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

13/780

 

11/10/75 Yuba

 

16

 

 

 

ASHCRAFT, Samuel

 

51

 

New Jersey

 

Laborer

 

Slate Range

 

28/7/80

 

 

 

1025

 

30/4/84 NVco.

 

ASHFORD, Lewis J.

 

50

 

Canada

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

18/6/80

 

6/2/56 Yuba

 

17

 

 

 

ATCHISON, Frank

 

21

 

California

 

Laborer

 

Long Bar

 

30/6/84

 

 

 

3437

 

 

 

ATCHISON, Henry

 

70

 

Ohio

 

Miner

 

North East

 

23/9/80

 

 

 

1037

 

 

 

ATCHISON, Robert L.

 

31

 

North Carolina

 

 

 

4th Ward

 

25/9/80

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

ATCHLEY, Harrison F.

 

23

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Rose Bar

 

21/9/86

 

 

 

5165

 

 

 

ATKEN, Ballentine

 

53

 

New Jersey

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

19/7/80

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

ATTENBURG, John W.

 

57

 

Germany

 

Farmer

 

North East

 

28/5/80

 

3/3/66 Yuba

 

1009

 

 

 

ATTKISSON, Alpheus A.

 

29

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

25/6/80

 

 

 

1028

 

 

 

ATTKISSON, Thomas B.

 

55

 

Kentucky

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

30/8/80

 

 

 

1033

 

 

 

ATTKISSON, William B.

 

25

 

Missouri

 

Farmer

 

Linda

 

25/6/80

 

 

 

1027

 

 

 

ATTWOOD, George

 

32

 

Wisconsin

 

Farmer

 

Long Bar

 

15/7/80

 

 

 

1026

 

21/4/82

 

AUBREY, Albert W.

 

53

 

Vermont

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

13/8/80

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

AUBREY, Levator O.

 

27

 

Vermont

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

23/8/80

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

AULMAN, Lawrence

 

44

 

Germany

 

Farmer

 

Fosters Bar

 

4/6/80

 

1/02/70 Yuba

 

1029

 

died 1881

 

AYER, Charles A.

 

41

 

Massachusetts

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

2/7/80

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

AYER, Leonard B.

 

45

 

Massachusetts

 

 

 

2nd Ward

 

20/7/80

 

 

 

21

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Rosemary Tonjes.   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.