YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1876

S

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, Mar. 2005,  from original records.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Local Residence

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2776

Santry, Patrick

35

Ireland

2d wd. Marysville

Aug. 24, 1857   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 21, 1866

2777

Santry, Michael

39

Ireland

4th wd. Marysville

Aug. 24, 1857   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 25, 1866

2778

Sawtelle, Henry Obediah

56

Maine

1st wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2779

Saunders, Albert

52

Rhode Island

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2780

Satison, Solomon

35

Pennsylvania

4th ward

 

Aug. 4, 1866

2781

Samoody, Cecilis C.

28

Mexico

4th ward

Dec. 22, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Dec. 22, 1866

2782

Sailor, William Hollet

31

Missouri

Slate Range twp

 

Jan. 23, 1867

2783

Sawyer, Horace Chapin

33

Maine

Foster Bar twp

 

April 6, 1867

2784

Sailor, Lafayette

23

Missouri

Slate Range twp

 

Jan. 23, 1867

2785

Sargent, David Garvin

50

N. Hampshire

Foster Bar twp

 

April 16, 1867

2786

Saunders, Charles

54

England

Marysville twp

June 8, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 8, 1867

2787

Sarles, Daniel

22

New York

4th ward

 

July 21, 1867

2788

Sanford, Benjamin

35

Nova Scotia

Rose Bar twp

July 1, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 1, 1867

2789

Sawtelle, Eugene Wiley

21

Maine

1st ward

 

Feb. 17, 1868

2790

Sayer, Henry Elithorp

48

United States

New York twp

 

Sept. 23, 1868

2791

Saunders, Daniel

36

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 17, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 17, 1868

2792

Sanchez, Espirito

36

Mexico

4th ward

Regd under 6th Sec. Registry Act

Aug. 20, 1869

2793

Saul, Jeremiah Andrew

35

N. Hampshire

4th ward

 

Mar. 19, 1870

2794

Saunders, John Wilbank

60

Delaware

3d ward

 

April 14, 1870

2795

Sanders, George Keck

25

Ohio

Marysville twp

 

June 5, 1871

2796

Sayres, William

34

Pennsylvania

3d ward

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 4, 1871

2797

Salas, Florentine

39

Mexico

4th ward

Aug. 8, 1871   Yuba Co.

Aug. 14, 1871

2798

Salsa, John

32

Portugal

New York twp

Aug. 31, 1871   Yuba Co.

Aug. 31, 1871

2799

Samuels, Aaron

31

Prussia

E. Bear River tp

Aug. 7, 1869   Nevada Co., Cal.

Sept. 5, 1871

2800

Samuels, Moses

32

Prussia

E. Bear River tp

Aug. 31, 1867   Nevada Co., Cal.

Nov. 5, 1872

2801

Sanford, Henry Halsey

48

New York

2d ward

 

May 16, 1873

2802

Saunders, Huston Charles

33

Delaware

2d ward

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 31, 1873

2803

Schuyler, George Kline

33

Pennsylvania

4th ward Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2804

Schwartz, Charles

31

Germany

2d wd. Marysville

Aug. 29, 1859   Yuba Co.

Aug. 4, 1866

2805

Scott, William Kaler

28

Tennessee

E. Bear River tw;p

 

Aug. 4, 1866

2806

Scott, James Milledge

37

Tennessee

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 15, 1866

2807

Scott, Joseph Patterson

30

Ohio

1st ward

 

Dec. 20, 1866

2808

Scheu, Leonard

33

Germany

4th ward

Feb. 5, 1856   Yuba Co., Cal.

Jan. 24, 1867

2809

Schmidt, John Bernhardt

34

Germany

Long Bar tw;p

Aug. 29, 1859   Yuba Co., Cal.

Jan. 14, 1867

2810

Scott, Loyal Farmer

30

Indiana

Foster Bar twp

 

April 16, 1867

2811

Scott, Alfred

47

Tennessee

New York twp

 

April 17, 1867

2812

Schoenholzer, George

21

Switzerland

Parks Bar twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

May 21, 1867

2813

Schrage, Antone

39

Germany

2d ward

May 22, 1867   Yuba Co.

May 22, 1867

2814

Scott, Samuel Watson

45

Tennessee

W. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 14, 1867

2815

Schreiber, Frederick

41

Prussia

1st ward

Mar. 30, 1868   St. Louis, Mo.

June 18, 1867

2816

Schellinger, Hector Junior

26

Ohio

3d ward

 

June 28, 1867

2817

Schwab, Valentine

45

Germany

3d ward

Oct. 15, 1856   San Francisco, Cal.

June 28, 1867

2818

Scott, Napoleon

35

Indiana

Foster Bar twp

 

June 29, 1867

2819

Schoenholzer, John Conrad

54

Switzerland

Parks Bar twp

Aug. 4, 1854   Louisville, Ky.

June 29, 1867

2820

Schawer, Lawrence

41

Germany

Slate Range twp

Sept. 2, 1865   Nevada Co., Cal.

June 29, 1867

2821

Schneider, Francis Joseph

33

Ohio

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1867

2822

Schroder, Henry

38

Maryland

New York twp

 

Aug. 23, 1867

2823

Schroder, Michael

50

Demark

Long Bar twp

Sept. 2, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 7, 1868

2824

Schroder, John

29

United States

New York twp

 

Sept. 22, 1868

2825

Scott, William Stacey

33

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

 

Sept. 28, 1868

2826

Schmidler, Hubert

37

Belgium

4th ward

Oct. 5, 1868   Sutter Co., Cal.

Oct. 6, 1868

2827

Schimpf, Conrad

25

Germany

4th ward

Oct. 13, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 13, 1868

2828

Schumaker, Nicholas

42

Holland

4th ward

July 6, 1869   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 7, 1869

2829

Schneider, Nathan

32

Prussia

2d wd. Marysville

Aug. 31, 1869   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 31, 1869

2830

Scott, Matthew Alexander

22

Missouri

E. Bear River twp

 

June 29, 1871

2831

Schlosser, Charles

32

Germany

W. Bear River tp

Transferred from Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 5, 1871

2832

Schwoerer, John Philip

49

Germany

2d ward

July 12, 1871   Yuba Co.

Aug. 7, 1871

2833

Schaaf, Frederick William

37

Bavaria

Long Bar twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

June 17, 1867

2834

Scott, William

25

Louisiana

1st ward

Transferred from Monterey Co.

Aug. 31, 1871

2835

Scott, Edward

50

Ireland

Slate Range twp

Aug. 26, 1871   Nevada Co., Cal.

Sept. 2, 1871

2836

Scott, Lewis R.

48

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

Jan. 29, 1873

2837

Schroder, Henry C.

27

Germany

4th ward

June 14, 1873   Yuba Co., Cal.

Jun. 14, 1873

2838

Schimpf, Jacob

26

Germany

Marysville twp

Citizen by virtue fathers natation

Sept. 3, 1873

2839

Schmidt, Erich

26

Missouri

3d ward

 

Mar. 7, 1874

2840

Scott, William Keller

37

Tennessee

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Colusa Co.

April 5, 1875

2841

Selby, John Nicholas

47

New York

3d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2842

Sewell, Newton

45

Ohio

1st ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2843

Sellon, Latrobe Rosevelt

45

New Jersey

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2844

Seaward, John

43

Maine

W. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 15, 1866

2845

Seibert, Joseph

29

Germany

4th ward

Mar. 23, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 31, 1866

2846

Seymour, Leander Franklin

23

Rhode Island

3d ward

 

Dec. 31, 1866

2847

Seaward, Thomas

41

England

2d ward

Feb. 23, 1858   Yuba Co., Cal.

Mar. 20, 1867

2848

Sedlinger, George

40

Maine

North East twp

 

Aug. 16, 1867

2849

Sessions, Mosel Strong

35

Vermont

Maryville twp

 

Amy 11, 1867

2850

Seago, David

49

N. Carolina

Marysville twp

 

June 25, 1867

2851

Seymore, Wallace

24

Michigan

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

2852

Seypher, Harrison Shultz

26

Pennsylvania

4th ward

 

Mar. 11, 1870

2853

Selfridge, George Taylor

43

New York

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 5, 1871

2854

Seabert, F. W. C.

35

Prussia

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Contra Costa Co.

Aug. 18, 1871

2855

Serra, Francisco D.

33

Mexico

4th ward

Aug. 8, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 4, 1871

2856

Selby, Joseph Vale

21

Massachusetts

1st wd. Marysville

 

Nov. 4, 1872

2857

Sellon, Edwin Rosevelt

21

California

3d ward

 

July 19, 1873

2858

Serrett, Lewis Clarence

27

New York

4th ward

Transferred from Colusa Co.

July 28, 1873

2859

Seiferd, Frederick

21

Louisiana

4th ward

 

Aug. 11, 1873

2860

Seamans, James Mannings

23

New York

Slate Range twp

Transferred from San Francisco

Aug. 16, 1873

2861

Sellier, Louis

65

France

4th ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Mar. 13, 1874

2862

Seiber, Jacob

59

Bohemia

2d ward

Oct. 21, 1859   Sacramento Co., Cal.

Oct. 28, 1874

2863

Sherwood, Thomas Jefferson

31

New York

2d ward

 

July 18, 1866

2864

Shelton, William Edward

36

Virginia

1st wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2865

Shaffer, William Columbus

46

Pennsylvania

1st wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2866

Shaffer, John Jackson

21

Ohio

1st wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2867

Shepard, Isaac Godfrey

37

New York

4th ward

 

Dec. 20, 1866

2868

Shelly, Thomas Ruffin

42

N. Carolina

4th ward

 

Jan. 8, 1867

2869

Shatswell, George

23

Illinois

1st ward

 

Jan. 10, 1867

2870

Shaeffer, Francis

32

Prussia

1st ward

Mar. 19, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Jan. 10, 1867

2871

Shocken, Samuel

25

Germany

2d ward

Nov. 7, 1864   Storey Co., Nev.

Jan. 10, 1867

2872

Sheridan, James

42

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 27, 1856   Sutter Co., Cal.

Mar. 18, 1867

2873

Sheehan, Patrick

39

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Nov. 11, 1854   Lenox, Mass.

May 9, 1867

2874

Shaw, George

36

Massachusetts

Marysville twp

 

June 13, 1867

2875

Sharp, John

27

New York

2d ward

 

June 20, 1867

2876

Sheets, Eli Wiser

38

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

 

June 29, 1867

2877

Sheets, Andrew

47

Virginia

W. Bear River tp

 

July 19, 1867

2878

Shay, Daniel

30

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

July 31, 1867

2879

Sheldon, Charles

36

New York

Rose bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1867

2880

Shannon, Stephen

40

Ireland

Foster Bar twp

April 12, 1853   Hudson Co., N. J.

Oct. 16, 1868

2881

Shields, John

36

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 26, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 26, 1868

2882

Shea, Patrick

41

Ireland

Long Bar twp

April 16, 1866  Colusa Co., Cal.

Aug. 17, 1869

2883

Sheridan, Nicholas

23

Virginia

4th ward

 

Aug. 19, 1869

2884

Sheehan, Timothy

49

Ireland

1st ward

Aug. 30, 1869   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 30, 1869

2885

Shields, James

24

Ireland

2d ward

Oct. 15, 1869   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 15, 1869

2886

Shirer, Herronimus

38

Switzerland

2d ward

Sept. 24, 1869   Yuba Co., Cal.

Dec. 30, 1869

2887

Shields, Thomas

21

Ireland

2d ward

Citizen by virtue fathers natation

Mar. 14, 1870

2888

Shawver, James Benton

30

Ohio

4th ward

 

Mar. 19, 1870

2889

Shelley, William Wright

43

N. Carolina

4th ward

 

Mar. 21, 1871

2890

Shoemat, Jordan Preston

40

Tennessee

Linda twp

Transferred from Yolo Co.

June 8, 1871

2891

Shelton, Reuben Wright

37

Tennessee

4th ward

Transferred from Mendocino Co.

Aug. 1, 1871

2892

Shetley, Peter

39

N. Carolina

Marysville twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 4, 1874

2893

Shattuck, Timothy Frank

40

N. Hampshire

New York twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 16, 1871

2894

Sheehan, Michael James

31

New York

2d ward

Transferred from Sacramento Co.

Sept. 5, 1873

2895

Shirley, John Ambrose

28

Indiana

1st ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Aug. 6, 1873

2896

Sharp, M. E.

24

Michigan

Marysville twp

 

Sept. 3, 1873

2897

Sharp, William Dubois

63

Virginia

Marysville twp

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Sept. 3, 1873

2898

Shepard, George E.

22

Michigan

4th ward

 

Oct. 14, 1873

2899

Shaffer, John

37

Germany

4th ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Mar. 16, 1874

2900

Shields, John

21

New Jersey

Rose Bar twp

 

June 10, 1875

2901

Sims, Charles Hiram

38

New York

E. Bear River twp

 

May 6, 1867

2902

Singer, William

52

Pennsylvania

2d ward

 

May 31, 1867

2903

Simco, William Mason

24

Missouri

Linda twp

 

Aug. 5, 1867

2904

Simpson, George

34

New York

3d ward

 

Mar. 9, 1868

2905

Simmons, Charles

30

England

Parks Bar twp

Oct. 12, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 12, 1868

2906

Sidelinger, Manuel Franklin

27

Maine

Rose Bar twp

 

Oct. 17, 1868

2907

Silva, Joseph

33

Portugal

Parks Bar twp

Aug. 29, 1869   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 21, 1869

2908

Sieveris, Francisco

26

Azores

New York twp

Feb. 24, 1869   Nevada Co., Cal.

Aug. 24, 1869

2909

Sims, Gabriel

42

Virginia

2d ward

 

April 12, 1870

2910

Seiber, Gottlieb

27

Germany

4th ward

July 11, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 11, 1871

2911

Singer, William Samuel

22

Missouri

2d ward

 

July 18, 1871

2912

Simpson, John Robert

32

Missouri

E. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 1, 1871

2913

Simpson, Ferdinand Timothy

22

Wisconsin

3d ward

 

Aug. 4, 1871

2914

Simpson, Samuel Percy

74

South Carolina

2d ward

 

Aug. 7, 1871

2915

Silk, John

32

Ireland

4th ward

Transferred from San Francisco

Aug. 10, 1871

2916

Silva, Frank

48

Western Islds

Parks Bar twp

Aug. 30, 1871   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 30, 1871

2917

Silva. Antonio Joaquin

41

Portugal

New York twp

Aug. 31, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 31, 1871

2918

Signoret, Laurent

50

France

Foster Bar twp

June 1, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 1, 1875

2919

Skinner, John Burch

48

Ohio

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 28, 1868

2920

Skinner, John Joshua B.

21

Wisconsin

Slate Range twp

 

July 28, 1871

2921

Skehan, Thomas

43

Ireland

Parks Bar twp

Aug. 30, 1871   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 30, 1871

2922

Skinner, Edwin Wilbur

21

Wisconsin

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 24, 1871

2923

Sluman, Andrew Jackson

43

Massachusetts

Linda twp

 

July 20, 1866

2924

Slater, Jonathan Edward

45

New York

E. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 4, 1866

2925

Slingsby, William, Jr.

31

England

Fosters Bar twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

Aug. 6, 1866

2926

Slack, Harry

53

Kentucky

Slate Range twp

 

Jan. 23, 1867

2927

Slattery, Patrick Cornelius

43

Ireland

3d ward

Sept. 3, 1859   New York City

June 29, 1867

2928

Slicer, Samuel

30

Maryland

4th ward

 

Aug. 5, 1867

2929

Slater, James

33

Missouri

New York twp

 

Oct. 12, 1867

2930

Slover, James

38

New Jersey

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.,

July 19, 1869

2931

Slattery, Cornelius

29

Ireland

2d ward

March 5, 1870   Sutter County

Mar. 9, 1870

2932

Slattery, Daniel

33

Ireland

4th ward

Oct. 27. 1866   New York

Mar. 24, 1871

2933

Slevin, Daniel William

40

Ireland

2d ward

Oct. 15, 1857   New York

July 27, 1871

2934

Slatter, Morris

29

Ireland

2d ward

Feb. 24, 1874   Sutter Co., Cal.

Mar. 9, 1874

2935

Slater, Antoine

44

Germany

2d ward

Registd under two years proviso

Sept. 2, 1874

2936

Smith, John Baptiste Marchisi

27

New York

4th ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2937

Smith, Frederick

39

Massachusetts

3d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2938

Smith, William

41

Massachusetts

3d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2939

Smith, Augustus Sidney

44

Massachusetts

2d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2940

Smith, Samuel David

34

Virginia

1st ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2941

Smith, James Austin

49

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2942

Smith, Henry

50

Germany

2d ward

Sept. 4, 1865   Butte Co., Cal.

Aug. 6, 1866

2943

Smith, William Daniels

32

New York

Marysville twp

 

Nov. 6, 1866

2944

Smith, George

47

Ohio

1st ward

 

May 22, 1867

2945

Smith, Matthew

35

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

April 28, 1856   Blair Co. Penn.

May 31, 1867

2946

Smith, James Monroe

33

Tennessee

2d ward

 

June 1, 1867

2947

Smith, Albert Yerger

36

Tennessee

Marysville twp

 

June 1, 1867

2948

Smith, John

34

Prussia

Marysville twp

June 10, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 10, 1867

2949

Smith, Henry Clay

21

Illinois

Long Bar twp

 

June 15, 1867

2950

Smith, Anthony

45

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 19, 1852   Essex Co., N. J.

June 14, 1867

2951

Smith, William Washington

21

Ohio

1st ward

 

June 17, 1867

2952

Smith, Charles

38

Germany

Parks Bar twp

June 18, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 18, 1867

2953

Smith, Nicholas

30

Holland

4th ward

May 22, 1855   El Dorado Co. Cal.

June 20, 1867

2954

Smith, Thomas

34

Kentucky

Slate Range twp

 

June 29, 1867

2955

Smith, Owen

37

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Aug. 2, 1867   Nevada Co. Cal.

Aug. 3, 1867

2956

Smith, John Douglas

47

Ohio

Slate Range twp

 

Sept. 12, 1868

2957

Smith, Samuel Gibson

39

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

 

Oct. 1, 1868

2958

Smith, Charles B.

21

Wisconsin

Long Bar twp

 

Oct. 9, 1868

2959

Smith, James

21

Ohio

2d ward

 

Nov. 2, 1868

2960

Smith, Henry Taylor

42

England

Marysville twp

Proof of natation of father

Nov. 2, 1868

2961

Smith, Bernard

40

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 18, 1842   Oneida Co. N. Y.

Aug. 23, 1869

2962

Smith, Horace

42

Maine

Linda twp

 

Oct. 15, 1869

2963

Smith, James

43

N. Brunswick

2d ward

Transferred from Sacramento Co.

July 19, 1871

2964

Smith, Elias Chineth

27

Illinois

New York twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

July 27, 1871

2965

Smith, John Crosby

36

Philadelphia

4th ward

Transferred from Alameda Co.

Aug 15, 1871

2966

Smith, Robert Lamar

49

South Carolina

3d ward

 

Aug. 24, 1871

2967

Smith, George

28

England

Rose Bar twp

Sept. 2, 1871   Nevada Co.

Sept. 4, 1871

2968

Smith, Charles

21

Bavaria

1st ward

Citizen by virtue fathers natation

July 15, 1872

2969

Smith, Lawrence Andrew

21

Pennsylvania

Rose Bar twp

 

June 4, 1874

2970

Smith, William

61

Scotland

New York twp

June 19, 1874 from Sutter Co.

June 10, 1874

2971

Smethurst, George William

32

Pennsylvania

Parks Bar twp

 

Nov. 2, 1868

2972

Smart, John Henry

44

Kentucky

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Sutter Co.

June 8, 1874

2973

Small, George

46

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Placer Co.

April 2, 1875

2974

Snow, Benjamin

51

Massachusetts

1st wd. Marysville

 

Dec. 20, 1866

2975

Sneed, James Alexander

36

Virginia

Slate Range twp

 

Jan. 23, 1867

2976

Snow, Welcome Newell

33

Maine

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

2977

Snow, Henry Zephenia

29

Michigan

3d ward

 

Sept. 23, 1868

2978

Snyder, Edwin

43

New York

4th wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 19, 1870

2979

Soward, Alfred

55

Kentucky

Foster Bar twp

 

April 16, 1867

2980

Sowle, William Clark

48

Massachusetts

New York twp

 

April 17, 1867

2981

South, Jackson

37

Pennsylvania

New York twp

 

June 39, 1867

2982

Southworth, Lambert Squire

44

New York

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Sacramento Co.

Aug. 27. 1868

2983

Sowell, William Jackson

53

Tennessee

E. Bear River tp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Mar. 22, 1871

2984

Sowell, William James

29

Illinois

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Mar. 22, 1871

2985

Sooy, John Kennedy

22

Iowa

3d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 12, 1874

2986

Spear, Andrew Potter

39

Maine

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2987

Sparks, Martin Van Buren

34

N. Carolina

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 15, 1866

2988

Spencer, Stephen

51

Missouri

Slate Range twp

 

Dec. 17, 1866

2989

Spence, David

31

Ohio

North East twp

 

April 16, 1867

2990

Sponable, Alva Crandall

36

Ohio

Foster Bar twp

 

April 6, 1867

2991

Spenny, Addison

61

Virginia

Parks Bar twp

 

June 10, 1867

2992

Spicer, Edward Cleveland

39

Connecticut

Long Bar twp

 

June 29, 1867

2993

Spalding, Andrew Jackson

42

Missouri

Long Bar twp

 

July 6, 1867

2994

Spies, Christian

38

Switzerland

3d ward

Oct. 14, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 14, 1867

2995

Sperback, Jacob

29

New York

4th ward Marysville

 

Feb. 17, 1868

2996

Sprage, Isaac

31

Maine

Rose bar twp

 

Oct. 15, 1868

2997

Spahn, William

36

Germany

4th wd. Marysville

Oct. 27, 1850   Jefferson Co., Ky.

Aug. 23, 1869

2998

Springstead, Chancellor B.

39

Canada

Marysville twp

Born of American parents

Aug. 31, 1869

2999

Spalding, Benjamin Franklin

21

Kentucky

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 12, 1871

3000

Spear, John Anis

24

Maine

W. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 18, 1873

3001

Stone, Charles E.

38

Massachusetts

2d ward

 

July 13, 1866

3002

Stevenson, John

41

Ohio

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

3003

Stanwood, Richard Goss

36

Massachusetts

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

3004

Stratton, Cornelius Allen

32

Vermont

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

3005

Stone, Oscar Fitzland

27

Massachusetts

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 3, 1866

3006

Stinson, Lewis Jackson

33

Tennessee

1st ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

3007

Storey, Henry Bernard

26

Maine

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

3008

Stall, James Peters

35

Denmark

4th wd. Marysville

Mar. 23, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Nov. 27, 186

3009

Stoddard, Jacob

31

Pennsylvania

4th wd. Marysville

 

Dec. 20, 1866

3010

Stryker, Jacob

39

Bavaria

4th wd. Marysville

Oct. 21, 1852   New York

Jan. 5, 1867

3011

Stebbins, Charles

46

New York

2d wd. Marysville

 

Jan. 5, 1867

3012

Stephenson, Liberett Ralph

35

Connecticut

4th ward

 

Jan. 28, 1867

3013

Steele, Thomas Hugh

37

New York

New York twp

 

Jan. 23, 1867

3014

Strain, James

29

Ireland

Marysville twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry act

May 4, 1867

3015

Strain, Gawn

27

Ireland

Marysville twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

May 15, 1867

3016

Stahl, Frederick

36

Germany

Long Bar twp

June 1, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 1, 1867

3017

Stroud, Thomas Morris

42

Ohio

Marysville twp

 

June 10, 1867

3018

Steineman, John

28

Ohio

E. Bear River tp

 

June 17, 1867

3019

Steel, James Sherwood

27

New York

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

3020

Stephens, Joseph Shackleford

53

Kentucky

Slate Range twp

 

June 29, 1867

3021

Stover, Johnson

51

Maine

Slate Range twp

 

June 29, 1867

3022

Stutson, Stephen

57

Pennsylvania

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 19, 1867

3023

Stewart, Alexander McCann

29

Ireland

1st wd. Marysville

May 8, 1867   Colusa Co., Cal.

Aug. 22, 1867

3024

Steward, john Lawrence

37

New Jersey

4th ward

 

Feb. 17, 1868

3025

Steinkamp, John

37

Bremen

Linda twp

April 17, 1868   Yuba Co.

April 17, 1867

3026

Staley, John

29

Pennsylvania

E. Bear River twp

 

Sept. 12, 1868

3027

Stratton, Frederick

60

Massachusetts

E. Bear River twp

 

Sept. 18, 1868

3028

Stevens, Alfred

46

Rhode Island

4th ward

 

Sept. 18, 1868

3029

Stockwell, Silas

23

Vermont

Marysville twp

 

Sept. 24, 1868

3030

Straunch, Philip

40

Germany

4th ward

Oct. 18, 1860   New York

Sept. 30, 1868

3031

Stephens, Gilbert Lowe

64

Pennsylvania

4th ward

 

Oct. 1, 1868

3032

Steffen, John Henry

44

Hanover

2d wd. Marysville

Regd under 6th Sec. Registry Act

Oct. 3, 1868

3033

Strife, John

24

Luxemburg

1st wd. Marysville

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

Oct. 5, 1868

3034

Strippel, John Henry

50

Germany

3d ward

Regd under 6th Sec. Registry Act

Aug. 28, 1869

3035

St. John, Harry

25

Michigan

4th wd. Marysville

 

May 11, 1870

3036

Stone, William Frederick

26

Maine

2d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 24, 1871

3037

Stansbury, John Lamb

31

Maryland

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 1, 1871

3038

Strong, Ephraim

47

New York

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 1, 1871

3039

Stone, John Milton

24

Maine

2d wd. Marysville

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Aug. 29, 1871

3040

Strickland, Henry

33

New York

3d wd. Marysville

Transferred from Yolo Co.

Sept. 1, 1871

3041

Stewart, William

52

Illinois

4th ward

 

Sept. 7, 1872

3042

Stone, John Porter

24

Iowa

E. Bear River tp

 

Sept. 27. 1872

3043

Stoddard, William

39

Virginia

E. Bear River twp

 

Oct. 30, 1872

3044

Stuter, Percival

26

Ohio

1st wd. Marysville

Transferred from Buute Co.

Nov. 5, 1872

3045

Stoddard, Cyrus

37

Virginia

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 26, 1873

3046

Statzinger, Jacob

51

Bavaria

2d wd. Marysville

Transferred from San Francisco

Sept. 3, 1873

3047

Stettheimer, Adolph

24

Germany

1st wd. Marysville

Mar. 13, 1874   Sutter Co., cal.

Mar. 13, 1874

3048

Stubbs, Jason

53

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

 

April 6, 1874

3049

Subers, Timothy Brook

51

Pennsylvania

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

3050

Sullivan, John

35

Ireland

New York twp

Mar. 12, 1852   Boston, Mass.

June 29, 1867

3051

Sullivan, Philip

36

Ireland

New York twp

Mar. 12, 1852   Boston Mass.

Sept. 25, 1867

3052

Sullivan, Michael

31

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Oct. 17, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 17, 1868

3053

Summerland, Theodore

21

Pennsylvania

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 1, 1871

3054

Sullivan, Thomas

35

New York

1st ward

 

Mar. 16, 1872

3055

Sutliff, George Warren

25

Ohio

Linda twp

 

Nov. 4, 1872

3056

Sullivan, John

47

Russia

E. Bear River twp

Mar. 26. 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

Mar. 26, 1875

3057

Swain, William Caldwell

35

Massachusetts

3d ward

 

July 27, 1866

3058

Swift, Andrew Jackson

30

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 4, 1866

3059

Swain, Joseph

42

England

Foster Bar twp

Oct. 9, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 9, 1866

3060

Swank, William

34

Germany

4th wd. Marysville

Jan. 23, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

Jan. 23, 1867

3061

Sweeny, Michael

35

Ireland

Rose bar twp

Mar. 9, 1853   New Orleans, La.

April 30, 1867

3062

Swem, David Ruton

63

New Jersey

Parks Bar twp

 

June 10, 1867

3063

Swank, Christian

38

Germany

4th wd. Marysville

Citizen by virtue fathers natation

Sept. 28, 1868

3064

Sweeney, John

29

Massachusetts

4th wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 16, 1870

3065

Swaringer, Zebee

33

Indiana

1ST wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 19, 1870

3066

Swift, John Pierce

30

N. Hampshire

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 4, 1871

3067

Sweeney, Alexander Patton

46

Kentucky

Parks Bar twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 14, 1871

3068

Swain, Benjamin Franklin

36

Massachusetts

3d wd. Marysville

 

Nov. 2, 1872

3069

Swezy, Charles E.

21

California

3d wd. Marysville

 

April 7, 1875

3070

Spangler, John C.

62

Germany

1st wd. Marysville

Transferred from Napa Co.

July 10, 1875

3071

Shill, Elisha P.

38

New York

2d wd. Marysville

 

July 13, 1875

3072

Staley, Wayne Snowden

22

Pennsylvania

W. Bear River tp

 

July 15, 1875

3073

Sharkey, Hugh H.

32

Ireland

4th ward

Citizen by virtue fathers natzation

July 31, 1875

3074

Shafer, James H.

21

California

E. Bear River tp

 

July 31, 1875

3075

Sevey, Plummer Alonzo

25

Wisconsin

4th ward

Transferred from Butte Co.

July 31, 1875

3076

Simmons, John Louis

31

Missouri

3d wd. Marysville

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Aug. 3, 1875

3077

Shields, John Joseph Edward

21

California

Parks Bar twp

 

Aug. 5, 1875

3078

Sevey, Gilman

55

Vermont

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 7, 1875

3079

Schofield, Robert

42

England

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from San Joaquin Co.

Aug. 9, 1875

3080

Schworn, Louis

23

Iowa

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 12, 1875

3081

Sevey, Daniel Augustus

33

Wisconsin

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 12, 1875

3082

Strong, Miles H.

34

New York

E. Bear River twp

 

Aug. 14, 1875

3083

Strong, John

42

New York

E. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 14, 1875

3084

Shepard, James

38

Pennsylvania

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Colusa Co.

Aug. 19, 1875

3085

Staudart, Charles Henry

22

California

Parks Bar twp

 

Aug. 19, 1875

3086

Socsbe, William Flemming

50

Indiana

Slate Range twp

Transferred from Sierra Co.

Aug. 21, 1875

3087

Spooner, Frederick Plummer

30

Massachusetts

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 23, 1875

3088

Scranton, Chauncey B.

46

Connecticut

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 24, 1875

3089

Skinner, John W.

46

Connecticut

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 24, 1875

3090

Stahl, William B.

29

Pennsylvania

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 24, 1875

3091

Savage, Silas Lee

33

Maine

E. Bear River, twp

 

Aug. 24, 1875

3092

Spicer, Samuel Benjamin

45

Massachusetts

Slate Range twp

 

Aug. 24, 1875

3093

Smith, Alfred

21

California

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 29, 1875

3094

Stewart, William

35

Pennsylvania

Long Bar twp

 

Mar. 17, 1875

3095

Stow, George Cooper

49

Maine

North East twp

 

Aug. 25, 1875

3096

Suhr, John

29

Germany

Slate Range twp

Aug. 23, 1869   Sierra Co., Cal.

Aug. 25, 1875

3097

Stephens, Frederick

28

Ohio

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 28, 1875

3098

Spencer, Jasper

59

Pennsylvania

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 28, 1875

3099

Stephens, George Washington

25

Missouri

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 28, 1875

3100

Spencer, Moses Harrison

42

N. Carolina

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 30, 1875

3101

Sullivan, Eugene

35

Ireland

4th wd. Marysville

Aug. 30, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 30, 1875

3102

Sheridan, Patrick

33

Ireland

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Yolo Co.

Aug. 30, 1875

3103

Sullivan, Timothy

30

Ireland

Foster Bar twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Aug. 30, 1875

3104

Stevens, Henry

25

Vermont

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 30, 1875

3105

Scott, Hugh

27

Ireland

4th wd. Marysville

Aug. 31, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 30, 1875

3106

Shelton, Greelee

36

Georgia

Slate Range tw;p

 

Aug. 31, 1875

3107

Smith, Adam

50

Germany

E. Bear River twp

Aug. 30, 1875   Placer Co.

Sept. 1, 1875

3108

Sanbern, John Levitt

49

N. Hampshire

1st wd. Marysville

 

Sept. 1, 1875

3109

Scroggins, John

38

N. Carolina

Marysville twp

 

Sept. 1, 1875

3110

Silva, Joseph

25

Azores

New York twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Sept. 1, 1875

3111

Smith, Frank

21

Ohio

Roses Bar twp

 

Sept. 1, 1875

3112

Slate, Thomas Carroll

45

Tennessee

Long Bar twp

 

Oct. 19, 1875

3113

Sullivan, Daniel

34

Maine

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Butte Co.

Oct. 20, 1875

3114

Smith Stewart

23

Ohio

4th ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Oct. 20, 1875

3115

Stuart, John

56

Maine

Marysville twp

 

Oct. 20, 1875

3116

Silveira, Joseph

43

Portugal

Slate Range twp

Feb. 26, 1876   Yuba Co., Cal.

Feb. 26, 1876

3117

Smith, John

47

New York

4th ward

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Mar. 16, 1876

3118

Speers, John

34

Missouri

4th ward

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Mar. 17, 1876

3119

Sawyer, George Washington

45

Maine

4th ward

 

Mar. 18, 1876

3120

Shelly, Samuel Buckman

21

California

2d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 18, 1876

3121

Simon, Paul

24

Iowa

1st ward

 

Mar. 18, 1876

3122

Smith, John

24

Germany

1st wd. Marysville

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Mar. 20, 1876

3123

Stebbins, Frank

49

Massachusetts

4th ward

Transferred from Sierra Co.

Mar. 20, 1876

3124

Stinson, Charles Green

21

Indiana

1st ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

3125

Shuemaker, William J.

23

Ohio

3d ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

3126

Spry, Francis M/

23

Indiana

3d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 20, 1876

3127

Sellinger, Joseph

48

Germany

4th ward

Registd under Sec/ 1097 Pol. Code

Mar. 20, 1876

3128

Sanders, George Moody

51

Minnesota

4th ward

Transferred from Sierra County

Mar. 20, 1876

3129

Shea, Michael

29

Ireland

1st ward

Transferred from Tehama Co.

Mar. 20, 1876

3130

Sullin, Samuel Nesbit Dallas

23

Pennsylvania

Parks Bar

 

May 15, 1876

3131

Shephard, Myron H.

21

Michigan

2d wd. Marysville

 

July 25, 1876

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright 2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.