YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1876

R

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, Mar. 2005,  from original records.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Local Residence

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2605

Raish, Charles

38

Pennsylvania

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2606

Ragan, Dennis

38

Ireland

Long Bar twp

Sept. 20, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 2, 1866

2607

Ramm, John

38

Germany

Slate Range twp

Feb. 6, 1865   Yuba Co., Cal.

Feb. 6, 1867

2608

Raphael, Mark

35

Germany

2d wd. Marysville

June 1, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 1, 1867

2609

Rank, Washington

42

Pennsylvania

3d ward

 

June 25, 1867

2610

Randolph, Martin S.

27

Michigan

E. Bear River tp

 

June 29, 1867

2611

Rampper, Frank Anthony

40

New York

Slate Range twp

 

June 29, 1867

2612

Ragan, John

27

Ireland

Long Bar twp

July 1, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 1, 1867

2613

Ragan, William

23

Ireland

Marysville twp

July 2, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 2, 1867

2614

Randolph, Martin

28

Michigan

W. Bear River tp

 

Sept. 24, 1868

2615

Ragsdall, Andrew Edmisan

41

Missouri

2d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 2, 1867

2616

Raymond, Louis Silas

30

New York

1st ward

 

Mar. 5, 1870

2617

Randolph, Thomas E.

45

Virginia

2d wd. Marysville

 

April 9, 1870

2618

Raynolds, Henry

65

Pennsylvania

2d wd. Marysville

Transferred from Sutter Co.

July 28, 1870

2619

Rampori, Antonio

33

Sardinia

Slate Range twp

Aug. 30, 1867   Sierra Co., Cal.

Aug. 2, 1871

2620

Ranges, Charles

38

Germany

Foster Bar twp

Jan. 12, 1872   Yuba Co., Cal.

Jan. 12, 1872

2621

Ransom, Jonas Conkey

35

New York

3d wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 16, 1872

2622

Rawl, Matthew

23

Missouri

4th ward

Transferred from Amador Co.

Oct. 23, 1872

2623

Raynold, John

25

Ireland

4th ward

Mar. 12, 1874   Yuba Co., Cal.

Mar. 12, 1874

2624

Raymond, Charles B.

44

New York

E. Bear River tp

 

April 6, 1874

2625

Ramsey, James Martin

52

New York

New York twp

 

April 17, 1867

2626

Revere, Geratus

36

New York

1st ward

 

July 24, 1866

2627

Reid, Samuel

31

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

May 17, 1859    Essex Co., N. J.

Aug. 1, 1866

2628

Redfield, Oscar F.

36

Connecticut

Rose Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2629

Renshaw, John Blair

50

N. Carolina

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 21, 1866

2630

Reinhart, James

39

Virginia

Parks Bar twp

 

Feb. 24, 1867

2631

Reardon, John Sydenham

36

Maryland

4th ward

 

June 1, 1867

2632

Rehm, Benedict

36

Baden

Parks Bar

June 21, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 21, 1867

2633

Reed, Erastus

69

Massachusetts

Parks Bar twp

 

June 29, 1867

2634

Reardan, Dennis

27

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

Aug. 31, 1867   Butte Co.

Aug. 31, 1867

2635

Reynolds, Edwin Lawrence

27

New York

1st ward

 

Sept. 28, 1868

2636

Reeder, Conrad

28

Germany

Rose Bar twp

Oct.----, 1863   Pittsburg, Pa.

Oct. 5, 1868

2637

Reynolds, Barton H,

34

Virginia

E. Bear River tp

 

June 29, 1867

2638

Reckschwardt, Valentine

44

Germany

New York twp

Oct. 31, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Oct. 31, 1868

2639

Read, Patrick

45

Ireland

Roses Bar twp

-------, 1868   Butte Co.

Aug. 3, 1868

2640

Reichwagen, Wilhelm

 

Germany

4th ward

Aug. 28, 1869   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 30, 1869

2641

Regly, George

24

Switzerland

1st ward

July 19, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 21, 1871

2642

Redding, Robert

33

Kentucky

Roses Bar twp

 

Aug. 5, 1871

2643

Read, James Munroe

32

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 7, 1871

2644

Regley, Joseph

24

Switzerland

Linda twp

Aug. 31, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 3, 1871

2645

Reger, Thomas Reid

22

Louisiana

4th ward

 

Sept. 6, 1872

2646

Reynauld, Leopold

31

France

3d ward

 

Oct. 19, 1872

2647

Reagh, Alexander Robert

45

Nova Scotia

Rose Bar twp

Transferred from Butte co.

June 6, 1874

2648

Richardson, Alanson Coates

54

New York

Long Bar twp

 

July 25, 1866

2649

Ritchie, Harvey Absolom

38

Indiana

E. Bear River twp

 

July 30, 1866

2650

Rideout, Norman Dunning

34

Maine

2d ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2651

Richer, Josiah Peter

42

Pennsylvania

Long Bar twp

 

Dec. 4, 1866

2652

Rideout, James Ransom

38

Maine

Slate Range twp

 

Mar. 9, 1867

2653

Richardson, Elias Florence

26

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

May 7, 1867

2654

Rice, Absolom

42

Kentucky

Long Bar twp

 

June 10, 1867

2655

Rice, Lewis

38

Missouri

Long Bar twp

 

June 10, 1867

2656

Riley, James

35

Ireland

3d ward

Sept. 25, 1867   Cheshire Co. N. H.

June 13, 1867

2657

Richards, Ephraim

28

Maine

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

2658

Richie, Hiram Dill

45

Indiana

E. Bear River twp

 

June 29, 1867

2659

Ritchey, Jefferson

31

N. Carolina

Slate Range twp

 

July 1, 1867

2660

Ripper, John

45

Pennsylvania

New York twp

 

July 25, 1867

2661

Ricard, Francis

34

France

Long Bar twp

July 18, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 18, 1868

2662

Rich, Joseph Jones

42

Maine

4th ward

 

Aug. 22, 1868

2663

Ridley, Joshua G.

33

Maine

3d ward

 

Sept. 24, 1868

2664

Richardson, Arthur M.

26

Michigan

W. Bear River tp

 

Sept. 24, 1868

2665

Richards, William

26

Illinois

3d ward

 

Sept. 29, 1868

2666

Riffe, Willis

45

Missouri

4th ward

 

Aug. 26, 1869

2667

Richardson, Abraham Sleeper

51

New York

Marysville twp

 

Nov. 7, 1870

2668

Richardson, Charles McDougal

24

Kentucky

2d ward

Transferred from Colusa Co.

June 12, 1871

2669

Ripley, Charles Jackson

35

Pennsylvania

2d ward

 

Mar. 16, 1872

2670

Rider, Stephen Melville

32

Maine

4th ward

Transferred from Butte Co.

Oct. 31, 1872

2671

Riordan, Cornelius

28

Ireland

3d wd. Marysville

 

Sept. 1, 1873

2672

Richards, John H.

28

Ireland

4th wd. Marysville

Feb. 16, 1874   Sutter Co., Cal.

Mar. 16, 1874

2673

Ripley, Isaac Davids

21

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

 

April 2, 1875

2674

Rosenberg, Benjamin

33

Prussia

3d ward

Sept. 4, 1865   Butte Co., Cal.

July 30, 1866

2675

Rogers, Samuel Josiah Smith

41

Massachusetts

3d ward

 

Aug. 2, 1866

2676

Roff, William Henry

30

Kentucky

2d ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2677

Ross, Elbridge C.

36

Massachusetts

1st ward

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2678

Rogers, Riley

34

Ohio

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2679

Robinson, Albion

33

Maine

Roses Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2680

Robins, Moses

60

New Jersey

Roses Bar twp

 

Aug. 3, 1866

2681

Rose, John

49

Scotland

Roses Bar twp

Naturalized citizen of Mexico and citizen of U. S. by treaty of of G. Hidalgo.

Aug. 4, 1866

2682

Rodman, Benjamin Drake

45

New York

New York twp

 

Jan. 3, 1867

2683

Rosberry, John

33

Pennsylvania

Marysville twp

 

April 12, 1867

2684

Rose, Robert

60

Virginia

North East twp

 

April 16, 1867

2685

Robson, George

42

N. Carolina

Foster Bar twp

 

Aug. 17, 1867

2686

Roth, John Crist

24

Illinois

3d wd. Marysville

 

April 27, 1867

2687

Roberts, Henry

27

New York

3d wd. Marysville

 

May 1, 1867

2688

Roberts, John Henry

29

Illinois

Foster Bar twp

 

May 11, 1867

2689

Rourke, Patrick

30

Ireland

Long Bar twp

Aug. 29, 1859   Yuba Co., Cal.

May 17, 1867

2690

Rood, Alva

27

New York

4th ward

 

June 8, 1867

2691

Roberts, Edward

33

Ireland

Long Bar twp

Aug. 27, 1855   Butte Co., Cal.

June 10, 1867

2692

Roderick Manuel

37

Portugal

New York twp

June 17, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 17, 1867

2693

Rowan, Martin

43

Ireland

Rose Bar twp

June 28, 1867   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 28, 1867

2694

Roberts, Abraham Furgeson

40

Kentucky

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

2695

Rolingson, Samuel

31

Ohio

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

2696

Rowe, Andrew

40

Ohio

North East twp

 

June 29, 1867

2697

Rouze, Paulin

31

France

New York twp

Oct. 6, 1865   Yuba Co., Cal.

June 29, 1867

2698

Ross, Albert Dillingham

34

Maine

Long Bar twp

 

June 29, 1867

2699

Riche, Thomas

40

Maryland

Slate Range twp

 

June 29, 1867

2700

Roddan, Hugh

45

Maryland

E. Bear River twp

Regd under 8th Sec. Registry Act

July 30, 1867

2701

Ross, Hugh

33

Scotland

New York twp

Sept. 5, 1865   Butte Co., Cal.

Aug. 13, 1867

2702

Rogers, William N.

43

Virginia

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 19, 1867

2703

Ross, Elbridge Jerry

64

Massachusetts

4th ward

 

Sept. 2, 1867

2704

Rodkey, Jackson

44

Ohio

E. Bear River tp

 

Sept. 3, 1867

2705

Rowell, George Wayland

24

Wisconsin

Marysville twp

 

Sept. 3, 1867

2706

Rosenberg, Jacob

28

Ohio

2d wd. Marysville

 

Feb. 15, 1868

2707

Roseberry, James

42

Pennsylvania

4th wd. Marysville

 

Mar. 9, 1868

2708

Roscoe, Wesley Horton

37

New York

Marysville twp

 

April 7, 1868

2709

Ross, John

33

Scotland

Roses Bar twp

Aug. 31, 1861   Nevada Co., Cal.

Oct. 19, 1868

2710

Rosborough, William

38

Ireland

Roses Bar twp

Nov. 2, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Nov. 2, 1868

2711

Rose, John

48

Prussia

Parks Bar twp

Aug. 21, 1869   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 21, 1869

2712

Robbins, George Lamdin

21

Iowa

Parks Bar twp

 

June 28, 1871

2713

Rose, Francis Marion

34

Arkansas

Marysville twp

 

July 21, 1871

2714

Rowe, Asa

30

Maine

New York twp

 

Aug. 3, 1871

2715

Rooney, Joseph

27

Ireland

4th ward

Aug. 8, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 8, 1871

2716

Rock, Michael

22

Wisconsin

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 14, 1871

2717

Ross, Peter

35

Germany

Marysville twp

Oct. 21, 1871   Maryland

Aug. 31, 1871

2718

Roberts, Henry

53

Ohio

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Oct. 30, 1872

2719

Roff, Henry

31

Halle

2d ward

Registered on two years proviso

Nov. 5, 1872

2720

Roddan, David Farris

21

Iowa

E. Bear River twp

 

July 21, 1873

2721

Rodriques, Jose Marie

32

Chili

4th wd. Marysville

Sept. 5, 1855   Butte Co., Cal.

Sept. 3, 1873

2722

Rockwell, William H.

42

New York

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Colusa Co.

Feb. 9, 1874

2723

Robinson, Alexander

31

Tennessee

1st ward

Transferred from Sutter Co.

Mar. 16, 1874

2724

Rower, John Lawrence

21

Missouri

Rose Bar twp

 

Mar. 27, 1874

2725

Ross, Benjamin Franklin

35

Kentucky

E. Bear River tp

Transferred from Tehama Co.

April ---, 1875

2726

Russell, George Pierce

46

N. Hampshire

W. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 15, 1866

2727

Ruble, Christopher

43

Germany

1st ward

Feb. 23, 1867   Yuba Co., Cal.

Feb. 23, 1867

2728

Rumery, Thomas Jefferson

39

Maine

New York twp

 

April 16, 1867

2729

Ruppert, August

36

Bavaria

Marysville twp

Oct. 28, 1856   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 8, 1867

2730

Ruff, Charles

33

Bavaria

New York twp

              1865   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 29, 1867

2731

Ruth, Michael

40

Ireland

Foster Bar twp

Sept. 21, 1868   Yuba Co., Cal.

Sept. 21, 1868

2732

Russell, Rodolphus B.

35

Maine

Linda twp

Transferred from Plumas Co.

Oct. 24, 1868

2733

Ruppert, Fritz

38

Bavaria

Marysville twp

Aug. 21, 1869   Sutter Co., Cal.

Aug. 21, 1869

2734

Ruff, John

32

Bavaria

1st ward

July 27, 1871   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 24, 1871

2735

Runkle, John

35

Illinois

Long Bar twp

 

Aug. 2, 1871

2736

Rush, John Richard

48

New York

E. Bear River twp

Transferred from Nevada Co.

Aug. 2, 1871

2737

Russell, Jerome

22

Mew York

1st ward

 

Aug. 7, 1871

2738

Ryan, Patrick

33

Ireland

Roses Bar twp

Oct. 27, 1856   Sutter Co., Cal.

June 14, 1867

2739

Ryant, Hugh Lincoln

38

Maine

New York twp

 

June 29, 1867

2740

Ryan, Michael

30

Ireland

1st ward

Transferred from San Francisco

Oct. 21, 1872

2741

Ryan, John

45

Ireland

4th ward

Regd under 6th Sec. Registry Act

Nov. 5, 1872

2742

Ridley, Charles Graves

38

Maine

North East twp

 

May 31, 1875

2743

Roberts, Lewis Francis

39

Kentucky

2d ward

Transferred from Colusa Co.

June 29, 1875

2744

Ragan, John

58

Ireland

Parks Bar twp

Sept. 29, 1842   Celina, Ohio

July 10, 1875

2745

Regli, Benjamin

22

Switzerland

4th ward

July 12, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 12, 1875

2746

Regli, Martin

24

Switzerland

Linda twp

July 12, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

July 12, 1875

2747

Rubero, Margaretta

45

Mexico

4th wd. Marysville

Transferred from Butte Co.

Sept. 1, 1875

2748

Robinson, James Henry

28

Maryland

3d wd. Marysville

 

Sept. 1, 1875

2749

Rhay, Edward

22

Pennsylvania

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 13, 1875

2750

Ribero, Joseph

45

Lisbon

New York twp

Transferred from Sierra Co.

Aug. 20, 1875

2751

Reagan, John Westley

24

Missouri

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 21, 1875

2752

Reed, Reuben

23

Iowa

Foster Bar twp

 

Aug. 16, 1875

2753

Rierdan, John

38

Ireland

North east twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 18, 1875

2754

Reesman, George

47

Ohio

North East twp

 

Aug. 28, 1875

2755

Rock, Philip Jacob

23

Wisconsin

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 26, 1875

2756

Russell, Peter

46

Canada

Slate Range twp

Transferred from Sierra Co.

Aug. 27, 1875

2757

Robertson, James F.

33

Nova Scotia

Long Bar twp

Aug. 30, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 31, 1875

2758

Reid, Isaac

23

Ohio

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 31, 1875

2759

Robinson, Henry

23

California

3d wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 25, 1875

2760

Rutherford, Jones William

27

Tennessee

W. Bear River tp

 

Aug. 31, 1875

2761

Rose, Daniel

27

New York

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 31, 1875

2762

Ridgely, James

44

Maryland

4th wd. Marysville

 

Aug. 31, 1875

2763

Rube, Edward

40

Germany

1st wd. Marysville

Aug. 31, 1875   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 31, 1875

2764

Riehl, Joseph

32

Missouri

Marysville twp

 

Aug. 31, 1875

2765

Robriquez, Gregori

32

Chili

4th wd. Marysville

Mar. 19, 1866   Yuba Co., Cal.

Aug. 31, 1875

2766

Rugg, George Nathaniel

29

N. Hampshire

4th wd. Marysville

 

Sept. 1, 1875

2667

Robinson, James A.

37

Canada

1st wd. Marysville

Regd under Sec. 1097, Pol. Code

Sept. 1, 1875

2768

Rodden, William B.

21

Iowa

E. Bear River twp

 

Sept. 1, 1875

2769

Richardson, C. W.

30

Illinois

1st wd. Marysville

 

Oct. 19, 1875

2770

Reed, Andrew Jackson

43

Kentucky

Foster Bar twp

Transferred from Mendocino

Oct. 13, 1875

2771

Reed, Charles Oliver

45

Vermont

New York twp

Transferred from Butte Co.

Aug. 26, 1875

2772

Richardson, George Curtis

28

New York

3d ward

 

Mar. 16. 1876

2773

Roberts, Newton H.

26

Illinois

3d ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

2774

Riley, Michael

43

Ireland

4th ward

Registd under Se. 1097 Pol. Code

Mar. 20, 1876

2775

Reinhart, Robert

22

Illinois

4th ward

 

Mar. 20, 1876

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright 2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.