YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

I-J

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, August 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1748

Irwin, John

34

Ireland

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

May 31st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

May 31st, 1867

 

 

2115

Inlow, Samuel Elliott

32

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

June 19th, 1867

 

 

2368

Inlow, Joseph Duncan

25

Missouri

Farmer

    “       “        “           “

 

 

 

   “    29th,    “

 

 

2863

Inlow, Thomas Stone

27

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    30th,    “

 

 

3643

Israel, William Harrison

28

Indiana

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Oct. 7th, 1868

 

 

3943

Ireland, John

24

New York

Broommakr

2d      “             “

 

 

 

August 13, 1869

 

 

4631

Ingraham, Jasper

44

United States

Millman

Slate Range Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

July 27, 1871

 

 

5107

Ingraham, James

54

Massachusetts

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 30th, 1871

 

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

Jennings, William Clayton

56

Pennsylvania

Farmer

East Bear Rive Towns’p

 

 

 

July 20th, 1866

June 26,

 

57

Johnson, Henry Lewis

53

New Jersey

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   24th,     “

 

 

177

Jackson, William

37

Illinois

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug. 2d,      “

   “    30,

 

248

Jewett, John H.

42

Connecticut

Banker

3d      “            “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “    26,

 

318

Jenkins, Clark Nathaniel

32

New York

Butcher

2d      “           “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

July 10,

 

508

Jefferds, William Morrison

38

New York

News dealer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “   13,

 

539

Jewell, Edward Harris

36

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “   16,

 

597

Jennings, John

60

Maine

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “   21,

 

704

Jones, Henry

48

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     4th,      “

Aug. 1,

 

723

Jasper, Joseph Miscat Carrington

35

Virginia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       “       “

   “    2,

 

802

Johnson, Joseph

45

Ohio

Surveyor

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    15th,     “

   “    4,

 

925

Jackson, Charles Clinton

48

Virginia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Nov. 2d, 1866

 

 

1078

Jennings, James Laban

35

Maryland

Teamster

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Jan’y 9th, 1867

 

 

1079

Jewett, Charles Frederick

37

Connecticut

Clerk

3d      “            “

 

 

 

   “    11th,    “

 

 

1080

Johnson, Absolom Woodward

39

Pennsylvania

Stablekeep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    12th,    “

 

 

1084

Johnson, Charles

29

Kentucky

Teamster

3d      “            “

 

 

 

Jan. 3d, 1867

 

 

1245

Jackson, George Washington

36

Ohio

Teamster

2d      “            “

 

 

 

Feb. 13th, 1867

 

 

1332

Jordon, George Farrage

33

New York

Farmer

West Bear River Townsh’p

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

 

 

1446

Johnson, Jerome Bonaparte

40

Vermont

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

April 16th,   “

Sept. 3,

 

1447

Jenkins, Rockwell Samuel

35

New York

Lumberman

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

Oct. 8,

 

1535

Johnson, Jesse

34

New York

Miner

     “          “           “

 

 

 

April 17th,   “

Jan’y 16,

 

1568

James, William

65

Pennsylvania

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     29th,   “

Feb. 9,

 

1737

Jones, William Price

45

Wales

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

May 30th, 1867

 

 

1764

Jenkins, George Lindley

36

Maine

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

June 1st,       “

 

 

1834

Joseph, Abraham

38

Prussia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

June 6th, 1867

 

 

1843

Jeffrey, George

37

Canada

Blacksmith

Rose Bar Township

 

August 25th, 1858

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “      “

 

 

1893

Jackson, Albert Martin

22

Virginia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   10th,   “

 

 

1894

James, George Washington

29

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2013

Johnson, William

34

Ohio

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   15th,   “

 

 

2053

Jones, Edward Nalston

47

New York

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   17th,    “

 

 

2116

Johnston, Robert Monroe

40

New York

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   18th,    “

 

 

2167

Jones, John Morris

45

Tennessee

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “   24th,    “

 

 

2177

Jacobs, Frank

36

Prussia

Saloon k’p’r

3d Ward, Marysville

 

October 18th, 1856

Shasta county

   “   25th,    “

 

 

2203

Johnson, James

49

Ireland

Laborer

1st      “             “

 

April 21st, 1860

Philadelphia

   “   26th,    “

 

 

2204

Jack, Josiah

59

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

2232

Jones, Thomas

38

England

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

June 27th, 1867

Sutter county

   “    27th,   “

 

 

2273

Jean, Marion

45

France

Miner

     “          “           “

 

June 28th, 1867

Sutter county

   “    28th,   “

 

 

2403

Jenkins, John Wesley

49

New York

Mason

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “    29th,    “

 

 

2461

Jones, William

39

Indiana

Farmer

        “                “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2548

Jasper, Daniel Sanders

40

Virginia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2671

Johnson, Thomas Lavell

30

Pennsylvania

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2672

James, John Gilbert

31

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

3738

Jewett, Seaward Coombs

27

Maine

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2906

Judy, Thomas Wallace

25

Kentucky

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Aug. 2d,    “

 

 

2938

Jones, Davis Nevens

31

Vermont

Farmer

    “       “      “          “

 

 

 

   “    3d,     “

 

 

2954

Jones, John

48

North Carolina

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “    5th,     “

 

 

2986

James, Julius Adolphus

24

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    6th,    “

 

 

3139

Jorey, Henry

43

England

Merchant

4th Ward, Marysville

 

October 2d, 1867

Yuba county, Cal.

Oct. 2d,    “

 

 

3151

Janes, Ebenzer

60

Massachusetts

Miller

1st      “            “

 

 

 

Oct. 15th,   “

 

 

3170

Jones, Charles Frank

25

New Hampshire

Machinist

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb’y 17th, 1868

 

 

3205

Jones, Amos Wilson

37

New York

Merchant

3d     “             “

 

 

 

March 13th,    “

 

 

3210

Jennings, Joseph

35

Ohio

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

3235

Jackson, Davis Andrew

27

Pennsylvania

Shoemaker

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      14th,    “

 

 

3283

Johnson, Thomas Lovell

31

     “         “

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

July 31st,        “

 

 

3293

Jacobs, Andrew

46

France

Miner

New York Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

Sept. 7th,        “

 

 

3374

Jones, Richard Richard

39

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Oct. 3d, 1864

Sierra county

Sept. 21st, 1868

 

 

3375

Jayne, John DeWitt

44

United States

Miner

    “        “            “

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

3632

James Jr., William

22

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Oct. 6th,       “

 

 

3763

Jones, George Thomas

41

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Oct. 26th, 1868

Sierra county

   “  29th,      “

 

 

3769

Jose, Joaquin

37

Western Islands

Miner

New York Township

 

Octob’r 31st, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

   “  31st,      “

 

 

3889

John, Kimber Leroy

30

Pennsylvania

Painter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 31st, 1869

 

 

3968

Joennez, Joseph Marie

42

France

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

August 6th, 1869

Sierra county

Aug. 18th,   “

 

 

4036

Jacinto, Antonio

31

Portugal

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

Sept’r 28th, 1868

Nevada county

   “    26th,    “

 

 

4344

Jones, Riley

50

Kentucky

Scavenger

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

April 9th, 1870

 

 

4347

Johnson, James Henry

60

Virginia

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     9th,     “     

 

 

4371

Johnson, Jonathan Randolph

42

Virginia

Barber

4th     “              “

 

 

 

   “    12th,     “

 

 

4381

Jacob, Henry

40

Illinois

Laborer

  “      “             “

 

 

 

   “    25th,     “

 

 

4391

Johnson, John Baptisto

48

Virginia

Barber

  “      “            “

 

 

 

July 18th,      “

 

 

4401

Jove, Edmond V.

23

South Carolina

Physician

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug. 27th,     “

 

 

4440

Jordan, Colbert Newton

22

Missouri

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

March 13th, 1871

 

 

4441

Joslin, William Burt

28

Massachusetts

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      16th,     “

 

 

4458

June, David Porter

31

Pennsylvania

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “      24th,     “

 

 

4467

Justis, Charles

49

Pennsylvania

Farmer

    “      “       “          “

 

Transferred from

Placer county

    “       “         “

 

 

4474

Jones, Stephen

35

Pennsylvania

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      25th,     “

Mar. 25,  ‘71

 

4609

Johnston, Oakley

41

New Jersey

Manufactu’r

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 20th, 1871

 

 

4689

Judy, George Baker

23

Missouri

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

Aug. 2d, 1871

Aug. 1,     “

 

4817

Jaynes, John G.

32

New York

Miner

Marysville Township

 

Transferred from

Colusa county

   “     7th,    “

 

 

4847

Jellison, John Henry

25

Massachusetts

Porter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

4848

Jordon, George Henry

26

Virginia

Glass turner

  “       “             “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

4856

Johnson, Jeremiah Vanderveer

21

Kentucky

Moulder

3d       “             “

 

 

 

   “     8th,     “

 

 

4928

Jenkins, Edward Cobb

34

Maine

Farmer

  “       “             “

 

 

 

   “    12th,    “

Aug 10,    “

 

4968

Johnston, Columbus Earl

44

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

   “    15th,    “

 

 

4986

Jenkins, Edward Cobb

36

Maine

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    16th,    “

 

 

5008

Jones, Henry

44

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

   “    18th,    “

 

 

5021

Jackson, Joseph

68

Nova Scotia

Artist

    “         “           “

 

Transferred from

Plumas county

   “    21st,     “

 

 

5037

Jones, William S.

45

Tennessee

Miner

New York Township

 

       do.         do.

      “          “

   “     23d,    “

 

 

5216

Johnston, John

49

Sweden

Drover

East Bear River Townshp

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

Sept. 4th,      “

 

 

5285

Jones, Seneca Jr.

24

Ohio

Minister

New York Township

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

Oct. 11th,     “

 

 

5302

Jenkins, John Charles

56

Maryland

Barber

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Butte county

   “   17th,     “

 

 

5426

Johnson, William Sebra

44

Connecticut

Fisherman

East Bear River Towns’p

 

        “            “

Solano county

Sept. 30th,    “

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.