YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

H

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, August 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Hartwell, William Hesock

51

Maine

Co. treasur’r

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 13th, 1866

 

 

11

Henderson, Britton Falure

31

Pennsylvania

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   14th,     “

 

 

12

Hendricks, John Thompson

37

Illinois

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

27

Heilerman, John Michael

33

Germany

Liquor mcht

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Octob’r 12th, 1864

 Marysville, Cal.

   “   18th,     “

 

 

43

Holiman, Edward Wesley

41

Mississippi

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   20th,     “

July 19,  ‘66

 

56

Haworth, James

42

England

Mechanic

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Nov. 2d, 1847

New Jersey

   “   23d,     “

 

 

122

Hunter, James

67

Ohio

Stable k’per

  “      “            “

 

 

 

August 1st,   “

         5,  ‘66

 

123

Howe, Charles

37

New York

Teamster

  “      “            “

 

 

 

    “      4th,   “

   “   10,   “

 

151

Hummer, Isaac

39

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

  “      “            “

 

 

 

Aug. 2d, 1866

   “   30,   “

 

174

Harris, Homer Meeker

37

Massachusetts

Saddler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “   26,   “

 

175

Harrison, Nathaniel Pickering

34

Virginia

Carpenter

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “   30,   “

 

176

Hyams, David Septmus

42

South Carolina

Merchant

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.     do.

 

200

Hochstadter, Simon

28

Prussia

Merchant

3d      “           “

 

Oct. 15th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “       “

 

 

206

Harrington, Christopher Clark

47

Rhode Island

Physician

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “      “

June 25,   “

 

209

Hill, Frank Algernon

27

Ohio

Wagonmakr

         “             “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    26,   “

 

210

Harney, David Henry

32

New York

Machinist

         “             “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.    do.

 

247

Hudson, William Kendall

38

Maine

Lumberman

3d     “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.   do.

 

347

Harrington, Edward Augustus

32

Vermont

Sashmaker

2d     “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.   do.

 

398

Hamilton, Ebenezer

44

Rhode Island

Undertaker

2d     “            “

 

 

 

Aug. 3d,   “

   “    25,   “

 

421

Harrington, Alexander E.

51

     “         “

Cooper

1st     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July 23,    “

 

440

Hewett, Andrew Jackson

45

Virginia

H’ptal w’d’n

1st     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   30,    “

 

443

Hawley, William

47

Vermont

Merchant

1st     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     9,    “

 

480

Hurt, Henry

24

Missouri

Porter

1st     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   26,    “

 

494

Hoffman, Samuel

28

Austria

Barkeeper

3d    “            “

 

Jan. 23d, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “     “

 

 

505

Holmes, John Rawson

35

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “    9,     “

 

506

Hanna, Cyrus P.

41

 New York

Wagonmakr

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “  13,     “

 

507

Howell, Henry Harvey

29

New York

Miner

    “                 “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

    do.    do.

 

537

Halladay, Franklin

30

Missouri

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “  14,    “

 

538

Howell, John Harmon

33

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “  18,    “

 

568

Howland, Albert

32

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

    do.    do.

 

570

Hutchins, Samuel Cole

32

Missouri

Water agent

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

    do.    do.

 

571

Hogle, William Henry

36

New York

Engineer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

    do.    do.

 

616

Huffmaster, Edward

39

Illinois

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “     “

 

 

639

Howard, Henry George

30

New York

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “ 

June 27,   “

 

640

Harriman, Stephen

31

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July 5,     “

 

641

Hager, Hezekial Prescott

23

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

    do.    do.

 

658

Hamilton, John

25

Missouri

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      4th,   “

 

 

689

Hernandez, Jesus

36

Mexico

Laborer

Linda Township

 

Citizen by treaty

 

   “      “      “

 

 

701

Hykes, Jesse

27

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Townsp

 

 

 

   “      “      “

Aug. 1,  ‘66

 

702

Hollinghead, Geo. Washington

25

Illinois

Farmer

   “       “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

    do.    do.

 

703

Hatch, Moses

46

Connecticut

Merchant

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    2,    “

 

722

Hansard, John

72

Virginia

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    3,    “

 

737

Hooper, Obediah Carter

68

Georgia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

July 28,    “

 

738

Hooper, Venable Clayton Wales

34

Georgia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

    do.    do.

 

739

Hansard, Calvin Bird

50

Tennessee

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   30,    “

 

756

Haggerty, James

42

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

March 6th, 1854

Bridgeport, Conn.

   “     6th,    “

 

 

767

Hatch, James Washington

45

Massachusetts

Janitor

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     7th,    “

 

 

769

Huntley, Thomas Stillwell

58

Illinois

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

779

Howser, Reuben Harvey

42

Kentucky

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

August 10th, 1866

July 21,  ‘66

 

780

Heffron, Oscar

45

New York

Farmer

    “            “

 

 

 

    “         “        “

   “   24,   “

 

781

Hutching, Samuel Parks

62

Kentucky

Farmer

    “            “

 

 

 

    “        “         “

    do.    do.

 

796

Heens, William

38

Germany

Gardener

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 29th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

    “       14th,     “

 

 

798

Hambeton, Thomas

37

Tennessee

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

    “       15th,     “

Aug. 4,   “

 

810

Hutchinson, Hiram Trop

44

Connecticut

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “         “        “

   “    8,    “

 

822

Hollister, Henry Hyde

40

Massachusetts

Farmer

     “       “       “         “

 

 

 

    “        “         “

July 10,   “

 

823

Hollister, Julius

34

Massachusetts

Farmer

     “       “       “         “

 

 

 

    “        “         “

    do.    do.

 

825

Harding, William

33

Kentucky

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “        “         “

    do.    do.

 

826

Hooper, Edward

50

Maryland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “        “         “

    do.    do.

 

827

Howser, Beuford Wyatt

30

Missouri

Farmer

     “            “

 

 

 

    “        “         “

   “    18,   “

 

828

Hacker, Eli

55

Tennessee

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

    “        “         “

    do.    do.

 

829

Hacker, Alfred

23

Arkansas

Farmer

   “       “        “         “

 

 

   

    “        “         “

    do.    do.

 

866

Hammon, John

32

Island Jersey B P

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

March 3d, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

    “       23d,     “

 

 

884

Heery, Michael

32

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov. 15th, 1861

Marysville, Cal.

Sept. 4th,      “

 

 

897

Holmes, Thatcher Blake

29

Maine

Miner

   “       “          “

 

 

 

   “    18th,     “

 

 

939

Hudson, Edward Henry

21

Maine

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Nov. 10th, 1866

 

 

948

Hunt, George Pierce

46

England

Blacksmith

4th     “             “

 

June 12th, `866

Springfield, Ohio

    “   19th,     “

 

 

983

Hempshire, John

32

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

4th     “             “

 

 

 

Dec. 20th,     “

Dec. 14,  ‘66

 

984

Hart, John Elliott

38

New York

Merchant

4th     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “    15,    “

 

1024

Hopkins, Robert Newman

64

Massachusetts

Blacksmith

2d     “            “

 

 

 

   “    31st,     “

   “    28,    “

 

1070

Hickman, Thomas M.

37

Kentucky

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Jan. 3d, 1867

 

 

1072

Holtom, John Dunn

38

Ohio

Tailor

  “      “           “

 

 

 

   “   8th,     “

 

 

1075

Hunt, Philip Christian

41

Nassau

Hotel keep’r

2d      “          “

 

July 29th, 1847

Louisville, Ky.

   “  11th,    “

 

 

1130

Hickok, Benjamin Eldridge

48

New York

Speculator

1st      “          “

 

 

 

   “   16th,    “

Oct. 31,   “

 

1131

Hickock, Charles Theodore

23

New York

Lawyer

1st      “         “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

    do.    do.

 

1157

Humphrey, John Jay

41

Connecticut

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

Feb. 8th,     “

 

 

1190

Hall, James Lawrence

38

New Jersey

Justice p’ce

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Jan’y 14th,   “

 

 

1191

Hildebrand, Uriah

39

Pennsylvania

Shoemaker

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

1192

Humphrey, Humphrey

35

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Sept’ber 7th, 1860

Downieville

   “     23d,   “

 

 

1193

Hannah, James

28

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     24th,    “

 

 

1195

Hugg, Benjamin Pierce

40

Delaware

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

1253

Hayes, Dennis

38

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 30th, 1856

Ackron, Ohio

Feb 24th,     “

 

 

1254

Healy, Morris

38

Ireland

Tailor

3d Ward, Marysville

 

August 20, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

   “  22d,     “

 

 

1259

Harris, Peter Yates

65

New York

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “  26th,     “

Aug. 4,  ‘66

 

1282

Harmon, William

29

Ohio

Carpenter

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “    “        “

July 13,   “

 

1352

Henderson, John

46

Virginia

Barber

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 5th, 1867

 

 

1422

Holscher, George Antone

41

Hanover Germany

Tanner

1st Ward, Marysville

 

October 22d, 1852

New Orleans

April 15th,     “

 

 

1438

Hart, Loring

26

Massachusetts

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “         “

Sept. 13,   “

 

1530

Hawkins, Richard

27

Ohio

Teamster

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “    24,   “

 

1531

Heinselman, Samuel

32

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

Mar. 15,    “

 

1533

Harrison, James Henry

44

Maryland

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

April 4, ’66

 

1571

Howard, Silas Lee

26

Kentucky

Lawyer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May 1st,      “

 

 

1604

Howser, Alfred Nicholas

40

Kentucky

Saloon k’p’r

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

   “    4th,     “

 

 

1644

Harris, Isaac

57

Indiana

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   11th,    “

May 3,  ‘66

 

1645

Havens, Riley David

30

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

Apr. 13,  ‘66

 

1665

Hunt, Edward Randolph

36

South Carolina

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   16th,     “

 

 

1667

Harkins, Charles

48

Ireland

Laborer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “   20th,    “

 

 

1711

Howser, Andrew Wisdom

29

Missouri

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “   24th,    “

 

 

1779

Healy, Edward

38

Ireland

Shoedealer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

June 1st,     “

 

 

1781

Henry, John

48

Ireland

Tailor

3d Ward, Marysville

 

June 1st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

 

 

1784

Haagan, John

27

Denmark

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

   “             “

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “     “

 

 

1797

Haggerty, Moses

39

Ireland

Blacksmith

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 28, 1856

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “      “     “

 

 

1842

Herr, John

37

Germany

Miner

New York Township

 

August 27th, 1861

Butte county

   “     6th,   “

 

 

1847

Hayfield, Freak Thomas

37

England

Miner

Long bar Township

 

June 7th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “     7th,   “

 

 

1861

Habel, John

35

Bavaria

Bootmaker

3d Ward, Marysville

 

June 8th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

June 8th, 1867

 

 

1874

Hoffstetter, John Ulrich

27

Switzerland

Merchant

  “      “           “

 

June 8th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

July 10th, 1867

 

 

1891

Hambleton, John

26

Missouri

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

1892

Hambleton, Benjamin

28

Missouri

Farmer

    “       “       “          “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

1964

Harris, Stephen Decatur

47

Rhode Island

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   14th,   “

 

 

2005

Harvey, Patrick Jr.

56

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov’r 1st, 1847

Essex county, N. J.

   “     “      “

 

 

2007

Harvey, Patrick

28

Ireland

Miner

   “       “           “

 

Oct. 7th, 1859

     “         “         “

   “     “       “

 

 

2008

Hedger, William Arthur

33

New York

Butcher

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

2010

Holliday, Daniel Birtsay

32

Virginia

Blacksmith

   “       “           “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

2011

Hayes, Peter

30

Ireland

Farmer

   “       “           “

 

March 31st, 1859

New Haven, Conn.

   “    15th,   “

 

 

2045

Harding, Charles

42

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    17th,   “

 

 

2062

Higgins, Thomas

62

Nova Scotia

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

June 17th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

 

 

2075

Humphrey, William

33

Ireland

Farmer

New York Township

 

    “              “

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

 

 

2091

Heitman, Henry

45

Prussia

Tanner

1st Ward, Marysville

 

July 25th, 1855

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

 

 

2100

Hart, Thomas

35

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    18th,  “

 

 

2106

Harding, Samuel

25

Illinois

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2123

Hutchinson, Perkins, Lafayette

35

Virginia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    20th,   “

 

 

2158

Hillyer, Charles Pliney

32

Massachusetts

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    22d,    “

 

 

2164

Haworth, Abraham

32

England

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

July 10th, 1858

Sierra Co., Cal.

   “    24th,    “

 

 

2194

Hern, Michael A.

27

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Aug. 26th, 1863

     “           “

   “    26th,    “

 

 

2205

Hare, Jeremiah Roo

56

Ohio

Peddler

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2248

Holtz, John Hanson

33

Ohio

Teamster

4th      “            “

 

 

 

   “    28th,    “

 

 

2249

Humphreys, David

36

Ohio

Teamster

4th      “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2250

Hide, Henry Ferdinand

40

Massachusetts

Drover

4th      “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2282

Hopkins, John Low

21

Illinois

Clerk

1st       “          “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2307

Harrison, Henry

35

England

Carpenter

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “    29th,    “

 

 

2402

Hamlin, John Clement

31

Maine

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2436

Howard, James Henry

48

Maryland

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2437

Humphrey, George Griffen

34

New York

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2460

Hamlin, Orin

29

Maine

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2503

Hanson, John

39

Norway

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Novb’r 5th, 1860

Sierra county

   “      “       “

 

 

2547

Hambleton, Thomas

35

Tennessee

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2579

Hansard, John Wesley

26

Tennessee

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2580

Hollingshead, Erastus Wyman

24

Illinois

Farmer

    “       “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2581

Holland, George

35

New York

Civil eng’n’r

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2582

Holland, Crawford

36

Pennsylvania

Freight ag’t

    “       “      “           “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2637

Holcom, William Hampton

21

Iowa

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2637

Hill, Ethre Brunson

52

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2640

Hendricks, John Thompson

38

Illinois

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2651

Holman, Wm. Morgan

36

Kentucky

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2664

Hotham, David

32

Michigan

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2665

Hwakes, Daniel Franklin

34

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2666

House, Francis Marion

32

Ohio

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2667

Hedges, Albert

32

Ohio

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2668

Housh, George P.

36

Indiana

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2669

Hulang, Charles Franklin

21

Indiana

S’lk dealer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2709

Hardin, Edsley Austin

40

Massachusetts

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2710

Hill, Peter

52

Louisiana

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2753

Hough, John

40

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

July 1st, 1867

Yuba county

July 1st,     “

 

 

2773

Hogarth, Henry

36

Scotland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

July 2d, 1867

Yuba county

   “   2d,    “

 

 

2798

Hartman, Frederick

37

Germany

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

August 29th, 1859

Yuba county

   “  15th,    “

 

 

2814

Hammon, Edward

35

England

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Sept’r 27th, 1860

Yuba county

   “  19th,     “

 

 

2829

Hayes, William Benson

39

Ireland

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “  24th,    “

 

 

2832

Henninger, Charles

32

Germany

Tanner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Oct. 6th, 1856

Pennsylvania

   “  25th,    “

 

 

2837

Hildebrand, John Gordon

39

Ohio

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    “        “

 

 

2844

Heenan, Patrick

28

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 29th, 1859

Brooklyn N. Y.

July 27th, 1867

 

 

2866

Henry, William

27

Pennsylvania

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   30th,     “

 

 

2893

Harris, Edward

36

Indiana

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

August 1st,   “

 

 

2937

Horst, Claus

32

Denmark

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Yuba county

Aug,  3d,     “

 

 

2953

Hoyt, Cornelius

37

Missouri

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug.  5th,    “

 

 

2958

Hedges, Charles Henry

45

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2999

Halleck, Roland

39

England

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “     12th,    “

 

 

3012

Heasley, Orson Valentine

39

New York

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     15th,    “

 

 

3020

Houghtalling, Edward

36

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     20th,    “

 

 

3055

Hickland, David

24

Indiana

Teamster

    “         “          “

 

 

 

   “     27th,    “

 

 

3065

Hans, Michael

31

Ohio

Steward

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     29th,    “

 

 

3081

Hooten, Thomas

33

Ohio

Teamster

4th     “             “

 

 

 

   “     31st,    “

 

 

3095

Hedge, Joseph

51

Ohio

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

Sept. 2d, 1867

 

 

3096

Hedge, James Morrison

23

Ohio

Farmer

     “                  “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

3103

Harbough, Oliver

40

Ohio

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

3150

Hines, Peter

39

Ireland

Laborer

1st      “             “

 

Octob’r 14th, 1867

Yuba county

Oct. 14th,    “

 

 

3155

Highfield, Joseph

38

England

Ostler

2d      “            “

 

Jan. 17th, 1868

Yuba county

Jan’y 17th, 1868

 

 

3187

Harris, Barney

23

Russia

Mechanic

4th Ward, Marysville

 

July 29th, 1867

San Francisco

March 9th,   “

 

 

3191

Hunt, Henry

26

Missouri

Farmer

3d     “             “

 

 

 

    “     10th,    “

 

 

3198

Hochstadter, Adolph

27

Prussia

Clerk

2d     “             “

 

August 16th, 1855

San Francisco

    “     11th,    “

 

 

3222

Henry, Heath

32

Massachusetts

Miner

3d      “            “

 

 

 

    “     14th,    “

 

 

3245

Herbert, John Cusick

36

Ireland

Shoemaker

2d      “            “

 

April 22d, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

    “     22d,    “

 

 

3253

Hollingshead, Aner Mathew

40

Canada

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

June 6th, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

June 6th, 1868

 

 

3306

Hallet, Albert Henry

23

Maine

Lumberman

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

Sept. 9th,   “

 

 

3319

Hahn, Albert V.

38

Germany

Miner

New York Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “      “      “

 

 

3324

Harris, Johial

42

New Hampshire

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    10th,   “

 

 

2361

Helmsen, Edward

29

Prussia

Waiter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 26th, 1868

San Francisco

   “    21st,   “

 

 

3408

Hulin, William

35

Ohio

Carpenter

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    24th,   “

 

 

3431

Helmuth, William

38

Germany

Cigar m’ch’t

2d Ward Marysville

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “    28th,    “

 

 

3444

Higgings, Patrick

35

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 26th, 1864

Philadelphia

   “      “      “

 

 

3463

Hummer, John

31

Pennsylvania

Farmer

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “    30th,   “

 

 

3508

Hern, Martin

22

New York

Moulder

3d     “            “

 

 

 

Oct. 1st,     “

 

 

3530

Hamilton, Robert

28

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

July 26th, 1867

San Francisco

Oct. 2d,      “

 

 

3546

Hall, John Bloom

38

United States

Tunner

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

3550

Hibbert, Eugene

30

Missouri

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

3553

Hedge, Leroy

26

Ohio

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

3556

Hall, William Lucas

34

Maine

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “    3d,     “

 

 

3617

Hodnett, Alfred

38

England

Seaman

East Bear River Townsp

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    5th,     “

 

 

3667

Howe, Edward

25

Connecticut

Boilermaker

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   10th,    “

 

 

3680

Hedge, William Robinson

22

Ohio

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   12th,    “

Oct. 9,  ‘68

 

3696

Hawkins, Filoman

47

North Carolina

Bookkeeper

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “   14th,    “

 

 

3720

Hall, George Lemon

37

England

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act.

   “   19th,    “

 

 

3727

Hawkins, Alexander Boyd

52

Untied States

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   22d,    “

 

 

3734

Harvey, William

33

England

Bookkeeper

2d     “               “

 

October 23d, 1868

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “   23d,    “

 

 

3758

Howard, Abail

23

Maine

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   28th,    “

 

 

3765

Holt, Henry Clay

26

Illinois

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   30th,    “

 

 

3795

Harr, John

38

Germany

Saloon k’p’r

2d      “             “

 

Nov. 2d, 1868

Yuba county, Cal.

Nov. 2d, 1868

 

 

3804

Hall, John Alvin

33

Massachusetts

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

May 5th, 1869

 

 

3814

Hunt, George Walker

21

Ohio

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

June 22d,   “

 

 

3815

Hinard, Edwin

41

France

Saloon k’p’r

3d      “            “

 

June 25th, 1869

Yuba county

   “    29th,   “

 

 

3816

Horton, Algernon

35

Connecticut

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “    30th,    “

 

 

3822

Howse, Waldo Washington

35

Maine

Stage Driver

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

July 9th,     “

 

 

3825

Harrington, William Benjamin

44

Vermont

Mason

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

   “   12th,    “

 

 

3854

Halen, George

30

New York

Gasfitter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

   “   20th,    “

 

 

3868

Hilbert, Thomas Joseph

27

Maine

Miner

       “               “

 

 

 

   “    31st,    “

 

 

3878

Haight, John Edward

21

New York

Seaman

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 31st, 1869

 

 

3899

Huntington, William

30

Connecticut

Clerk

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug. 2d,     “

 

 

3904

Haines, Thomas Hayman

38

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “      “      “

 

 

3918

Hogan, Michael Calvin

28

Maine

Policeman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “    4th,     “

 

 

3953

Hannermann, Harold Waleman

35

Denmark

Tanner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

May 22d, 1859

New York city

    “   16th,    “

 

 

3962

Hartshorne, Amos Kingsley

38

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “   17th,    “

 

 

3964

Harmon, Philip

47

Kentucky

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “   18th,    “

 

 

4009

Holliber, Cahrles

35

Connecticut

Carpenter

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “   23d,    “

Aug. 21,  ‘69

 

4026

Harpster, Charles

63

Pennsylvania

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “   25th,    “

 

 

4047

Hague, Lewis L.

44

Pennsylvania

Physician

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “   27th,    “

 

 

4058

Hamon, Thomas

53

England

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “   28th,    “

 

 

4066

Harrison, Henry H.

79

Virginia

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “     “       “

 

 

4080

Herin, Lewis

37

France

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Aug. 30th, 1869

Sutter county

    “   30th,    “

 

 

4087

Hinman, Henry Cyrus

46

Connecticut

Miner

    “       “         “

 

 

 

    “     “       “

 

 

4090

Hursh, Henry L.

45

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Citizen by father’s

Citizenship

    “     “      “

 

 

4109

Hooper, James Monroe

21

Arkansas

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “   31st,    “

 

 

4110

Hearsch, John

47

France

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

    “     “       “

 

 

4149

Hazelton, Henry

35

Indiana

Farmer

4th      “           “

 

 

 

    “      “      “

 

 

4169

Hoesch, John

21

Kentucky

Druggist

2d      “           “

 

 

 

Sept. 20th,   “

 

 

4180

Hamilton, Enoch

21

Missouri

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

Oct. 6th,      “

 

 

4195

Hobbs, Hans Patten

38

Maine

Clerk

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   16th,    “

 

 

4220

Haskell, Alvin Stewart

23

Maine

Drayman

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb. 7th, 1870

 

 

4241

Hoblitzell, Harmon Stidger

42

Maryland

Insurance

4th      “             “

 

 

 

March 10th, 1870

 

 

4246

Hampshire, George

21

Pennsylvania

Ironfounder

4th      “             “

 

 

 

    “      11th,    “

 

 

4247

Hartland, William K.

25

Massachusetts

Boilermaker

3d      “             “

 

 

 

    “      12th,    “

 

 

4287

Heimel, Jacob

32

Germany

Wagonmak’r

4TH Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

    “      19th,    “

 

 

4306

Hance, Orlando Thomas

26

Illinois

Musician

  “        “            “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4310

Heffner, Frederick

43

Germany

Machinist

  “        “           “

 

August 7th, 1851

Hamilton co., Ohio

    “        “       “

 

 

4355

Hill, Edward

63

Kentucky

Laborer

  “        “           “

 

 

 

April  9th,       “

 

 

4374

Harper, Isaac Fenton

39

Ohio

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “   13th,     “

 

 

4388

Huff, William

51

Tennessee

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “   23d,     “