YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

E

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, July 2004,  from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Eastman, James Fred

33

Maine

Dep. Co. Clrk

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

June 13th, 1866

 

 

34

Eilerman, Bernard

34

Hanover, Germany

City clerk

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 26th, 1855

Marysville, Cal.

   “    19th,   “

 

 

79

Eilerman, Henry

41

Germany

Merch’ t’lor

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’b’r 6th, 1853

San Francisco

   “    16th,   “

 

 

120

Ebens, George

25

Ohio

Laborer

4th     “             “

 

 

 

August  1st, 1866

July  5,   ‘66

 

134

Erskine, William Rufus

25

Maine

Collector

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       “        “

 

 

201

Ellis, Craig

38

Illinois

Saddler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “       2d,     “

June 26,   “

 

310

Elizonda, Joseph Buentella

31

Texas

Jeweler

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “       “       “

July 17,    “

 

341

Earnshields, Victor Lewis

29

Ohio

Saddler

  “      “           “

 

 

 

   “        “       “

June 26,    “

 

342

Erdman, John Martin

21

Louisiana

Tinner

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “    30,    “

 

360

Ellis, William Turner

41

Maryland

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      3d, 1866

   “    26,    “

 

636

Emmerson, George

26

Maine

Lawyer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

July  5,     “

 

735

Ellsage, Uriah Francis

25

Illinois

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      4th,     “

   “   28,   “

 

850

Ellis, Abraham

50

New Hampshire

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     16th,    “

 

 

955

Elias, Isaac

34

Prussia

Merchant

Slate Range Township

 

Oct. 3d, 1865

San Francisco

Nov. 27th, 1866

 

 

1062

Engle, Peter

43

Germany

Engineer

4th        “            “

 

October 8th, 1857

Pittsburg, Penn

Jan’y  7th, 1867

 

 

1063

Eberlein, William

28

Germany

Clerk

  “        “            “

 

March 19th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “    10th,    “

 

 

1069

Englund, Frederick Herman

42

Sweden

Druggist

 “         “           “

 

October 27th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “     9th,     “

 

 

1280

Edward, Bredford S.

56

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Feb. 26th, 1867

July 13,  ‘66

 

1300

Evert, Holia J.

42

Massachusetts

Tinner

   “        “           “

 

 

 

   “    “        “

Aug. 27,   “

 

1301

Erwin, Joseph

43

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

   “        “          “

 

 

 

   “    “       “

    do.     do.

 

1425

Elliott, Charles Bethen

33

Alabama

Farmer

Northeast Township

 

 

 

April 15th,  “

    “    29,   “

 

1426

Emmerson, Enoch Avery

47

Maine

Butcher

     “     “          “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

    “    30,   “

 

1427

Edgard, William

46

Pennsylvania

Hotel keep’r

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

Jan. 15,   ‘67

 

1505

Edgard, Andrew Jackson

36

Kentucky

Miner

    “          “          “

 

 

 

   “    17th,   “

    do.     do.

 

1516

Edgar, Solomon Washington

45

Kentucky

Miner

    “          “          “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

    do.    do.

 

1563

Englund, Smith

37

Tennessee

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    22d,   “

 

 

1666

Escobossa, Francisco

27

Mexico

Ropemaker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 5th, 1865

Oroville, Butte co.

May 16th,    “

    “   14,    “

 

1679

Eilerman, Herman Antone

28

Germany

Steward

2d      “           “

 

May 20th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    20th,   “

 

 

1883

Earl, Merritt Porter

32

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

June 10th, 1867

 

 

1884

Elder, John McFarland

24

Pennsylvania

Farmer

        “                  “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

1885

Eldred, Horace Alexander

28

Michigan

Farmer

        “                  “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

1887

Ewalt, Andrew Jackson

35

Ohio

Miner

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

1945

Everts, John

30

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    12th,   “

 

 

1949

Early, James

21

Missouri

Farmer

   “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

1951

Elder, Robert

33

Tennessee

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2000

Elder, Robert

34

Tennessee

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    14th,    “

 

 

2001

Early, Edward

35

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 27th, 1856

Sutter county

   “     “        “

 

 

2068

E  ers, Thomas

34

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

June 17th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    17th,    “

 

 

2120

Emmens, John

37

Ohio

Peddler

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    19th,    “

 

 

2374

Elbert, Jacob

40

Germany

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Oct. 26th, 1864

Sutter county

   “    29th,    “

 

 

2421

Eich, John

41

Germany

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

June, 1855

Yuba county, Cal.

   “      “       “

 

 

2422

Elliott, Robert

32

Scotland

Miner

New York Township

 

Sept’ber 15th, 1855

Delaware co., N. Y.

   “      “       “

 

 

2433

Edgeman, Silas

34

Tennessee

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2457

Evans, Augustus

43

Missouri

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2574

Edgar, William Shields

37

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2634

Evans, James

53

Maryland

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2697

Eaton, Edward

29

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2699

Eastman, Moses

45

Illinois

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2766

Efkins, Henry

42

Germany

Wagonmak’r

1st Ward Marysville

 

July 1st, 1867

Sutter county

July  1st,     “

 

 

2805

Edwards, Maltby

31

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   19h,    “

 

 

2974

Ellwell, David Augustus

35

Massachusetts

Merchant

1st Ward Marysville

 

 

 

August  5th,   “

 

 

3217

Elliott, John

67

Ireland

Laborer

4th      “           “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

March 14th, 1868

 

 

3225

Ellis, Moses Cromwell

38

New York

Farmer

2d Ward,  Marysville

 

 

 

    “       “        “

 

 

3351

Elkinz, William

39

North Carolina

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Sept’r 18th,    “

 

 

3403

Elliott, James

35

Kentucky

Teamster

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “     24th,    “

July 4,  ‘68

 

3494

Easton, Stephen

45

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Oct.  1st,       “

 

 

3531

England, Caston

56

Denmark

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    2d,       “

 

 

3713

Ellridge, Davies

36

Maine

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

   “   19th,     “

 

 

3828

Emmerson, Millard Filmore

21

Maine

Butcher

Northeast Township

 

 

 

Aug. 14th, 1869

 

 

4002

Ellidge, Adam Douglass

42

Indiana

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “    23d,     “

 

 

4015

East, John Henry

21

Arkansas

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “    24th,     “

Aug. 9,  ‘69

 

4020

Enslow, Reuben Castro

21

Ohio

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    25th,    “

 

 

4048

Edmonds, Joseph Fleming

36

Kentucky

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    28th,    “

 

 

4056

Essuer, Peter

38

France

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

4299

Estee, Stepehn Valentine

27

New York

Conductor

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 19th, 1870

 

 

4307

English, John

38

Ireland

Dyer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “        “

 

 

4319

Evans, Thomas

29

Ireland

Shoemaker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

   “      20th,    “

 

 

4398

Eaton, Alexander

29

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Aug. 18th,      “

 

 

4434

Elliott, William

38

Ireland

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Feb’y 22d, 1841

Yuba county, Cal.

Feb. 22d, 1871

 

 

4505

Easton, George B.

36

Canada

Blacksmith

4th     “             “

 

June 1st, 1871

Yuba county

June  1st,     “

 

 

4528

Engle, John Philip

22

Pennsylvania

Clerk

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “    15th,   “

 

 

4546

Ellsler, Henry

51

France

Barkeeper

3d     “             “

 

June14th, 1871

Yuba county

   “    24th,    “

 

 

4548

Earl, John Barker

21

Maine

Bookkeeper

  “      “           “

 

  

 

   “    26th,    “

 

 

4566

Early, William Theodore

24

Missouri

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

July  5th,     “

 

 

4577

Elkeles, Jacob

28

Germany

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

June 24th, 1871

Yuba county

   “     “        “

 

 

4619

English, Philip

32

Ireland

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

July 17th, 1871

    “        “

   “   24th,    “

 

 

4669

Elliott, Erastus William

43

Connecticut

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

Aug.  2d,    “

Aug. 1,  ‘71

 

4687

Elliott, James Miller

41

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

5167

Eyard, Jose

29

California

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept.  1st,    “

 

 

5219

Ellidge, Francis Manion

21

Illinois

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     4th,    “

 

 

5270

Evans, Griffith Robert

30

Iowa

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “    14th,   “

 

 

5276

Elias, Samuel

31

Prussia

Merchant

Slate Range Township

 

July 28th, 1869

San Francisco

   “    26th,   “

 

 

5291

Evans, Deitrick H.

35

Hanover

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

Octob’r 12th, 1868

Yuba county

Oct. 13th,   “

 

 

5294

Ellis, Alexander Hamilton

32

Maine

Lumberman

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Butte county

   “   14th,    “

 

 

5333

Eckart Jr., William Robert

30

Ohio

Engineer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

        “             “

Solano county

March 11th, 1872

 

 

5337

Elder, George Washington

21

Pennsylvania

Clerk

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “        “

 

 

5373

Elliott, George Washington

30

Pennsylvania

Soda m’f’t’r

 

 

Transferred from

Butte county

July 22d,       “

 

 

5402

Ervin, Henry John

32

New York

Ship carp’t’r

East bear River Towns’p

 

         “            “

San Francisco

Sept. 26th,       “

 

 

5417

Ervin, George Samuel

21

Illinois

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

        “             “

Santa Clara county

   “    30th,     “

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.