YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

C

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, June 2004,  from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

Comstock, Balf Patchen

55

Connecticut

Blacksmith

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

July 19th, 1866

July 19,  ‘66

 

39

Creps, William Albert

37

Pennsylvania

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   20th,    “

   “   17,    “

 

40

Creps, Samuel Henry

39

Pennsylvania

Farmer

   “       “       “           “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “     “     “

 

63

Cohen, David Gebella

26

Prussia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’r 4th, 1865

Oroville, Butte co.

   “   25th,    “

   “   25,    “

 

77

Coyne, Thomas

27

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Sept. 4th, 1860

Hone dale, Penn.

   “   28th,    “

   “   28,    “

 

78

Crawford, Marcus Jones

34

New York

Dep. Assess’r

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “     “     “

 

84

Cass, John

41

Ireland

Gardener

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 28th, 1856

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “   30th,    “

   “   30,    “

 

95

Corr, Patrick

36

Ireland

Blacksmith

 “       “             “

 

Nov. 30th, 1856

    “       “      “

   “   31st,    “

   “   31,    “

 

118

Casey, Dennis

49

Virginia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Aug.  1st,    “

Aug. 20,   “

 

140

Chase, Eli

25

New York

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     2d,    “

June 30,    “

 

168

Crocker, George Henry

39

Massachusetts

Wagonmaker

4th     “              “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “     “     “

 

170

Crowell, Albert

33

Maine

Teamster

4th     “              “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   25,    “

 

197

Cutts, Albert David

24

Maine

Clerk

4th     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “     “     “

 

198

Cummins, Samuel

39

Missouri

Merchant

  “     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   26,    “

 

243

Crook, William Harrison

25

New Hampshire

Laborer

3d    “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

265

Christian, Samuel Bertram

37

Pennsylvania

Printer

  “    “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

336

Curtis, John Wesley

37

Maine

Carpenter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   25,    “

 

337

Cutts, Amos Woodward

51

Maine

Blacksmith

2d     “              “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

362

Cumberson, Andrew Jackson

44

New York

Merchant

2d     “             “

 

 

 

   “    3d,    “

   “     “     “

 

393

Casad, Martin R.

36

Ohio

Policeman

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

418

Coons, John Thomas William

37

Missouri

Stable K’per

1st      “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

436

Cunningham, Robert Owen

28

Ohio

Miller

1st      “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July 20,    “

 

472

Conner, Edwin R.

29

Ohio

Saddler

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   26,    “

 

501

Cavileer, Henry

33

Ohio

Tinner

    “       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   18,    “

 

502

Cook, Thomas Elwood

28

Indiana

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   13,    “

 

526

Crossett, James Lewis

37

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   16,    “

 

528

Carter, Denvalt

53

Kentucky

Gardener

   “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

529

Chapin, Rodney Holt

41

Massachusetts

Miner

   “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “    “      “

 

530

Crarey, Russell Leroy

47

New York

Miner

   “      “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

  “    “     “

 

561

Crane, Doratio Curtis

29

Pennsylvania

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

  “   18,    “

 

562

Canada, Silas

34

Illinois

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “ 

  “    “     “

 

563

Condit, Samuel Edgar

29

New Jersey

Engineer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

  “  19,     “

 

564

Clark, Jacob

32

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

  “  23,     “  

 

587

Crock, David

60

Pennsylvania

Shoemaker

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug.  3d,   “

June 21,   “

 

588

Cook, James

29

Connecticut

Butcher

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

589

Cain, Albert

29

Maine

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   26,    “

 

590

Cartwright, Henry R.

40

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

611

Clark, Levi Blaisdell

43

Pennsylvania

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

612

Chenworth. Geo. Washington

23

Illinois

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July 31,    “

 

632

Carter, Julius Elias

35

New York

Farmer

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

June 29,   “

 

633

Coulton, Sidney

35

Illinois

Farmer

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

634

Cunningham, John

42

Ohio

Tollkeeper

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July  2,     “

 

672

Coughlin, John

36

Ireland

Painter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

March 1st, 1860

Chicago

   “    4th,   “

Aug.  4,    “

 

678

Cram, Sidney

52

New Hampshire

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “    “

   “      “    “

 

679

Cremin, Timothy

32

Ireland

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Sept. 24th, 1864

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “     “

   “      “    “

 

733

Crowell, Geo. Washington

30

Maine

Butcher

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “  10th,   “

   “     8,   “

 

797

Coughlin, William

36

Ireland

Laborer

4th     “             “

 

Sept. 1st, 1856

Boston, Mass.

   “  14th,   “

   “   14,    “

 

832

Cross, Alfred

34

Tennessee

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “  15th,   “

July 10,   “

 

833

Cutts, James M.

22

Maine

Hatter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    “      “

   “   16,    “

 

858

Carpenter, William

43

Massachusetts

Bookkeeper

Smartsville R. B.

 

 

 

   “  21st,   “

Aug. 21,   “

 

862

Clauss, Frederick

33

France

Turner

2d Ward, Marysville

 

April 27th, 1853

Philadelphia

   “    “      “

   “      “    “

 

870

Cosgrove, John

39

Ireland

Merchant

Timbuctoo Rose Bar

 

Oct. 10, 1857

Sutter county

  “  28th,    “

   “   28,   “

 

893

Carroll, Robert

28

Ireland

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

October 31, 1864

Marysville, Cal.

Sept. 12th,   “

Sept. 12,  ‘66

 

 

             Michael

37

New York

Cook

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Oct. 13th,    “

Oct. 13,    “

 

 

 

 

 

Engineer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   18th,    “

   “   18,    “

 

935

Clark, Eldridge Garey

55

Maine

Carpenter

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

Nov.  8th, 1866

Nov.  8,   ‘66

 

949

Campbell, Joseph Thorne

41

New York

Stablekeep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   20th,    “

   “  20,    “

 

1037

Crane, Lemuel Frescott

47

Maine

County rec’r

2d      “            “

 

 

 

Jan.   8th, 1867

Jan’y  8,    “    

 

1050

Chase, Eli

27

New York

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “      “     “

 

1051

Cohen, William

31

Prussia

Merchant

3d      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “      “     “

 

1052

Cohen, Samuel Abram

33

Prussia

Cook

2d      “           “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “      “     “

 

1053

Cohen, Isaac

29

Prussia

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     9th,     “

   “     9,     “

 

1054

Cummins, James Martin

28

New York

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   10th,    “

   “   10,     “

 

1056

Colbert, Edmund

29

Ireland

Clerk

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     8th,     “

   “     8,     “

 

1125

Cohen, Jacob Giabella

22

Prussia

Merchant

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “   17th,     “  

   “   17,     “

 

1137

Cate, John Keiser

51

New Hampshire

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Feb.   6th,    “

Feb.   6,    ‘66

 

1155

Chamberlin, William Wallace

34

Canada

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

Citizen by father’s

citizenship

   “     “        “

Feb.   6,    ‘67

 

1168

Clark, Hiram Alphonso

34

Maine

Ditch agent

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Jan’y 14th,    “

Jan. 14,     “

 

1169

Chickering, Holland

38

New Hampshire

Miner

    “       “         “

 

 

 

   “       “       “

   “     “      “

 

1171

Camper, Lewis Shanks

34

Virginia

Blacksmith

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     18th,    “

   “   18,     “

 

1172

Clay, John

49

Ohio

Hotel keep’r

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     23d,    “

   “     “      “

 

1243

Caine, David

36

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Feb’y 11th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

Feb. 11th,     “

Feb. 11,    “

 

1264

Canfield, Moses

52

New Jersey

Goldsmith

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,     “

   “   26,    “

 

1275

Clow, Richard

37

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

July 13,   ‘66

 

1276

Clow, John R.

32

New York

Miner

    “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “     “      “

 

1299

Conway, Stephen

27

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Sept. 28,   ‘66

 

1322

Crawford, William Alexander

55

South Carolina

Miner

   “         “           “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Aug.   9,   ‘66

 

1323

Crawford, Mar in

60

South Carolina

Miner

   “         “           “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “       “     “

 

1324

Calvin, David

34

Missouri

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “      “     “

 

1325

Cornell, John Gidney

56

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “   

   “    19,    “

 

1359

Calloo, Thomas

27

Ireland

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 9th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

March   9,   “

Mar.  9,   ‘67

 

1399

Clough, DeLancey

47

New Hampshire

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

April 10th,   “

Apr. 10,    “

 

1413

Cole, James Madison

33

Indiana

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

    “    15th,     “

   “    15,    “

 

1414

Chamberlin, Bingham H.

36

Massachusetts

Barkeeper

        “               “

 

 

 

   “      “         “

   “      “    “

 

1416

Cunningham, Michael

21

New York

Miner

       “                “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “      “    “

 

1417

Cunningham, James

34

Pennsylvania

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “ 

   “      “    “

 

1440

Campbell, Patrick

34

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 27th, 1856

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “      “        “

   “      “    “

 

1504

Cross, Lewis

55

Maine

Blacksmith

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    17th,     “

   “   17,   “

 

1512

Compton, Stephen

40

Missouri

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “    “

 

1581

Cochren, Jacob

36

Kentucky

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May   1st,     “    

May  1,    “

 

1583

Cluney, George

23

Massachusetts

Machinist

2d     “              “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “     “

 

1616

Christian, Antone

55

France

Farmer

1st     “              “

 

June 3d, 1857

Marysville, Cal.

   “     4th,     “

   “     4,    “

 

1653

Collier, David Henry

50

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

  

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     4,    “

 

1702

Casey, Thomas

35

Ireland

Marketman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

October 15th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “   23d,    “

   “   23,    “

 

1790

Cretean, Lucien

21

New York

Bagmaker

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

June    1,    “

June  1,    “

 

1803

Campbell, Granville T.

27

Ohio

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    1,    “

 

1807

Coats, Richard Martin

23

Alabama

Clerk

4th     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    1,    “

 

1817

Clancey, John

40

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October 15, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “     3d,    “

   “    3,    “

 

1823

Chinn, John Leroy

37

Virginia

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

June  3,   ‘67

 

1829

Coffman, Alfred L.

37

Virginia

Teamster

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     5th,     “

   “    5,     “

 

1831

Compton, Charles

36

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    6th,     “

   “    6,    “

 

1858

Chandon, Joseph John

39

Germany

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

June 8th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    8th,    “

   “    8,    “

 

1882

Carr, Hiram Wallace

24

Maine

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “  12th,    “

   “   12,    “

 

1941

Carroll, Albion Dudley

23

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

    

 

 

   “     “      “

   “     “    “

 

1942

Congdon, Francis Dolbier

37

Connecticut

Miner

    “      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “     “    “

 

1944

Cannon, James Gibson

41

Delaware

Physician

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “  

   “     “    “

 

1945

Carus, Chester Delop

30

Michigan

Blacksmith

    “      “          “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “     “    “

 

1985

Conlin, Thomas

35

Ireland

Stable k’per

Rose Bar Township

 

October 7th, 1856

Sutter county

   “   14th,    “

   “   14,    “

 

1986

Carter, Duratt

54

Kentucky

Cabinetm’kr

   “       “          “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “     “    “

 

1988

Conroy, Thomas

42

Ireland

Miner

   “       “          “

 

Aug. 14th, 1855

Yuba county, Cal.

   “    “       “

   “    “     “

 

1989

Clark, Samuel Henry

42

Connecticut

Carpenter

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

June 14th, 1867

June 14, 1867

 

1990

Campbell, Daniel

32

Ireland

Saloon k’pr

Rose Bar Township

 

May 31st, 1867

San Francisco

   “      “       “

    do.        do.

 

1991

Cory, Daniel

37

England

Carpenter

   “      “            “

 

August 20th, 1860

Trinity county

   “      “       “

    do.        do.

 

1992

Corrigan, Thomas

39

Ireland

Miner

   “      “           “

 

March 30th, 1858

New York city

   “      “       “

    do.       do.

 

1993

Cruse, John Henry

33

Germany

Miner

   “      “           “

 

Oct. 18th, 1864

Yuba county

   “      “       “

    do.       do.

 

1994

Curran, Mark

50

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov. 7th, 1864

New York city

   “      “       “

    do.       do.

 

2074

Clark. William

26

Ireland

Miner

   “       “          “

 

June 17th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    17th,    “

   do.        do.

 

2078

Cockrill, Christopher

45

Kentucky

Cabinetmk’r

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   do.        do.

 

2080

Carew, Malachi

38

Ireland

Clerk

Long Bar Township

 

June 17th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

   do.        do.

 

2090

Canthroa, Charles

40

Arkansas

Farmer

    “      “           “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2140

Cristian, August

26

New York

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   21st,    “

   do.       do.

 

2513

Chandon, Adolphus Frederick

28

Missouri

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   22d,    “

   do.       do.

 

2191

Clouchet, Antone

47

France

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

March 11th, 1856

Butte county

   “   26th,    “

   do.        do.

 

2242

Cristie, Maurice

41

New Jersey

Carrier

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   28th,    “

   do.        do.

 

2271

Cutler, Cummings

40

Vermont

Farmer

4th     “              “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2279

Coyne, John

39

Ireland

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

June 28th, 1867

Yuba City

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2318

Carthen, William

32

Wisconsin

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “   29th,    “

   do.        do.

 

2319

Clippenger, David

35

Pennsylvania

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2320

Conover, George Henry

41

Ohio

Farmer

   “        “           “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2322

Crafts, John Henry

39

Massachusetts

Confection’r

   “        “           “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2349

Cool, Frederick

50

Pennsylvania

Farmer

   “        “          “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.        do.

 

2350

Cruiser, William

48

New Jersey

Miner

   “        “          “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

June 29,   ‘67

 

2393

Cargill, Nathaniel E.

46

Virginia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.        do.

 

2420

Cilley, Augustus

35

United States

Miner

   “         “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.        do.

 

2428

Chatfield, Solon

34

Ohio

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2429

Clark, Asa Blake

54

Vermont

Hotel keep’r

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.        do.

 

2430

Callaghan, Samuel

44

Maine

Farmer

     “          “         “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2431

Crane, William McCurdy

50

Maine

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.        do.

 

2432

Collins, Francis

58

Virginia

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   do.        do.

 

2456

Choat, Larkin

32

Tennessee

Miner

     “          “         “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2570

Crister, Abraham

36

Pennsylvania

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

3632

Carr, George

55

Maryland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2633

Carter, Abraham

36

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2652

Chamberlin, Clark Henry

24

Michigan

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2653

Carroll, Leander Topy

36

Maine

Mechanic

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2654

Clark, Charles Jordon

41

Kentucky

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2690

Cook, Jesse Talcot

54

Mississippi

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2691

Chandler, John Augustus

34

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2693

Clow, Aaron Hawk

30

New York

Miner

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   do.        do.

 

2740

Clapp, Stillman Sprague

38

Massachusetts

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July   1st,    “

July   1,    “

 

2748

Coughlin, Daniel

25

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

July 1st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

2767

Cameron, Daniel

67

Scotland

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Citizen by Michig’n

Constitution

   “     “      “

   “     “     “

 

2816

Collins, William Henry

21

District Columbia

Machinist

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   20th,    “   

   “   20,    “

 

2826

Cook, Harmon Albert

34

Germany

Barkeeper

3d      “             “

 

Nov’r 10th, 1865

Yuba county

   “  23d,    “

   “   23,    “

 

2856

Carpenter, James Charles

38

Pennsylvania

Painter

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “  29th,    “

   “   29,    “

 

2891

Chandler, Philander M.

52

New York

millwright

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August  1st,    “

Aug.  1,    “

 

2895

Cunningham, Patrick

41

Ireland

Laborer

4th     “             “

 

Aug. 29th, 1866

San Francisco

   “         “      “

   “      “    “

 

2915

Corrigan, Patrick H.

45

Ireland

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

July 20th, 1867

Nevada county

   “        3d,    “

   “     3,    “

 

2926

Cook, Henry

59

Maryland

Stable k’per

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “         “      “

   “     “     “

 

2832

Clark, Thomas

33

New York

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “         “      “

   “     “     “

 

2933

Coffey, William Henderson

45

Indiana

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “        “       “

   “     “     “

 

2956

Cutts, Samuel Woodward

22

Maine

Engineer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      5th,     “

   “    5,     “

 

2970

Cunningham, Willam

47

New Hampshire

Stageman

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

   “     “     “

 

 

 

35

Canada

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

Aug. 31st, 1867

Butte county

   “     31st,     “

   “   31,    “

 

 

 

 

 

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Sept. 16th,    “

Sept. 16,   ‘67

 

3129

Cannon, John

35

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Sept. 23d, 1867

Yuba county, Cal.

Sept. 23d, 1867

Sept. 23,  ‘67

 

3133

Carmody, Edwin

36

Ireland

Carpenter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’r 28th, 1867

    “         “         “

   “    28th,     “

   “     “     “

 

3160

Cory, Lyness Cicero

42

Ohio

Trader

3d      “             “

 

 

 

Feb. 14th, 1868

   “     “     “

 

3200

Coffman, Edgar Robison

30

Virginia

Teamster

1st      “             “

 

 

 

March 11th,  “

  “     “     “

 

3214

Corder, Francis Eben

26

England

Distiller

4th     “             “

 

March 13th, 1868

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “      13th,  “

  “     “     “

 

3237

Coombs, William Mason

34

Maine

Teamster

3d     “            “

 

 

 

   “      14th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3250

Clarey, John

21

Ireland

Laborer

Linda Township

 

Jan 15th, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

May   5th,   “

 “     “     “

 

3280

Chase, Hiram Wilmarth

43

New York

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug. 22d,   “

  “     “     “

 

3298

Cuter, Eli

45

New York

Ch’c’l burn’r

Northeast Township

 

 

 

Sept’r  7th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3312

Curtis, Lyman

35

Maine

Seaman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       9th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3357

Crowell, Andrew Wise

22

New York

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     19th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3420

Crover, Julius

22

Missouri

Tinner

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     25th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3445

Canty, John Henry

27

Ireland

Watchman

4th     “              “

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “     28th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3495

Compton, Joseph

21

Missouri

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

Oct.  1st, 1868

 “     “     “

 

3521

Chatham, Robert Francis

72

New Jersey

Shoemaker

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    2d,    “

  “     “     “

 

3522

Chatham, Francis Franklin

35

Pennsylvania

Miner

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

  “     “     “ 

 

3524

Carmichael, Samuel

38

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

May 13th, 1861

Sierra county

   “    7th,    “

  “     “     “

 

3555

Cotter, Patrick

26

Ireland

Ostler

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    2d,   “

  “     “     “

 

3575

Cantlin, Dennis

30

Canada

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

      “           “      “

      “          “         “

   “      “     “

  “     “     “

 

3590

Chase, Simeon Lamphere

31

United States

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     3d,    “

  “     “     “

 

3634

Covey, Eugene Benharnies

24

United States

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “    6th,    “

  “     “     “

 

3636

Compton, Joshua

36

Missouri

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

  “     “     “

 

3659

Cunning, Bernard

46

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October 20th, 1860

Nevada county

   “    9th,    “

  “     “     “

 

3664

Chickering, Holland Gleason

35

New Hampshire

Laborer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

  “     “     “

 

3666

Castillo, John

21

New York

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “  10th,    “

  “     “     “ 

 

3672

Clark, James

34

Ireland

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

October 12th, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

   “  12th,    “

  “     “     “

 

3699

Cavanaugh, Charles

21

Massachusetts

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “  14th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3746

Curry, Thomas

38

Ireland

Laborer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Oct 28th, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

   “  24th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3767

Crusen, William

37

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “  30th,   “

  “     “     “

 

3772

Carey, James

33

Ireland

Shoemaker

Long Bar Township

 

October 31st, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

   “  31st,   “

  “     “     “

 

3783

Chandler, Charles

27

Wisconsin

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Nov.  2d,   “

  “     “     “

 

3788

Coopman, Frederick

45

Maclemburg,

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov 2d, 1868

Yuba county, Cal.

   “       “     “

  “     “     “ 

 

3881

Cook, Samuel

21

Connecticut

Butcher

4th, Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 31st,   “

  “     “     “

 

3882

Clements, Andrew

56

Kentucky

Teamster

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

   “     “     “

  “     “     “

 

3898

Chittenden, George Nelson

22

Michigan

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

August  2d, 1869

  “     “     “ 

 

3916

Christenson, Aaron Peter

41

Denmark

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Dec. 10th, 1855

San Francisco

     “       4th,    “

  “     “     “

 

3924

Cunningham, James

69

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

                1837

Lowell, Mass.

     “       5th,    “

  “     “     “

 

3950

Chittendon, William Stillwell

31

United States

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

     “     16th,    “

 

 

3960

Cole, Nathan

37

New York

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

     “     17th,    “

 

 

3983

Curry, John Charles

32

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

     “     21st,    “

 

 

4011

Castillo, Marcisonia

26

Mexico

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 19th, 1866

Yuba county

     “     24th,    “

 

 

4029

Collimore, Isaac

22

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

     “     26th,    “

Aug. 23,  ‘69

 

4034

Campbell, Thomas William

37

Massachusetts

Engineer

    Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “       “       “

 

 

4050

Carrion, M.

27

Mexico

Laborer

4th     “              “

 

March 19th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

     “     28th,    “

 

 

4052

Carrigan, Matthew

32

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 28th, 1869

Sutter Co., Cal.

     “       “       “

 

 

4072

Caragher, Patrick

42

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

August 21st, 1869

Sutter county

     “     30th,    “

 

 

4079

Cheneau, Baptiste

34

France

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

August 30th, 1869

Sutter county

     “       “       “

 

 

4108

Carmisie, William

34

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

     “       “       “

 

 

4114

Conner, Michael

50

Ireland

Mason

    “      “           “

 

 

 

     “     31st,    “

 

 

4122

Cohen, Moses M.

21

Prussia

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

August 31, 1869

Sutter county

     “       “       “

 

 

4131

Calahan, Patrick

31

Ireland

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

      “              “

Sutter county

     “       “       “

 

 

4150

Chambers, James Madison

39

South Carolina

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “       “       “

 

 

4151

Claffey, Michael

48

Ireland

Wagonmaker

2d      “            “

 

 

 

     “       “       “

 

 

4152

Colford, John

30

Massachusetts

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “       “       “

 

 

4163

Cranshaw, James

61

England

Butcher

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’, Registry Act

     “       “       “

 

 

4171

Cohen, E.

30

Prussia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

July 2d, 1867

San Francisco

Sept 21st, 1869

 

 

4211

Clemmer, George Lewis

25

Virginia

Laborer

1st      “              “

 

 

 

Oct. 19th,     “

 

 

4224

Crook, William Harrison

29

New Hampshire

Clerk

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb. 10th, 1870

 

 

4261

Cohen, Isaac

23

Prussia

Merchant

2d      “              “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

March 16th, 1870

 

 

4267

Caswell, George Wells

27

New York

Jeweler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “     17th,    “

 

 

4294

Cook, William Lyle

21

Missouri

Clerk

3d      “             “

 

 

 

    “      19th,    “

 

 

4308

Cooper, Alexander P.

31

New York

Engineer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4309

Clark, Claxton Howard

24

Connecticut

Finisher

 “       “             “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4311

Cook, John Henry

23

Pennsylvania

Farmer

2d      “             “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4335

Cross, Frederick Haines

24

Maine

Farmer

4th      “             “

 

Transferred from

Yolo county

    “      21st,    “

 

 

4341

Carder, John Barnes

32

New York

Butcher

Northeast Township

 

 

 

    “      28th,    “

 

 

4348

Cook, John Carter

43

Pennsylvania

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

April  9th,       “

 

 

4368

Clark, Sandy

51

Virginia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    11th,      “

 

 

4376

Churchwell, Philip

54

Kentucky

Farmer

         “               “

 

 

 

   “    14th,      “

 

 

4379

Churchill, James

44

Kentucky

Farmer

         “               “

 

 

 

Aug. 14th,      “

 

 

4388

Cosbey, Samuel

46

South Carolina

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

July  2d,        “

 

 

4390

Cousins, James Oliver

42

Virginia

Barber

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   18th,       “   

 

 

4405

Childers, John Henry

38

North Carolina

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Aug. 30th, 1870

Oct.  1,  ‘68

 

4409

Coyle, Francis Marion

33

Illinois

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

Sept.  3d,     “

July  9,  ‘67

 

4414

Cole, Nathan

38

New York

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     6th,     “

 

 

4450

Carr, Carles Willis