YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

W

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, September 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

93

William, Finley McGrue

33

Ohio

Farmer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 30th, 1866

 

 

100

Welch, John

36

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

July 30th, 1855

Yuba county

   “   31st,     “

 

 

192

Welsh, Lyman Spencer

30

New York

Wagon makr

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug 2d,       “

June 30,  ‘66

 

300

Wright, Milton

24

Indiana

Coachmaker

2d     “              “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

July 20,     “

 

301

Williams, Howard Dana

27

Wisconsin

Teamster

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

July 30,    “

 

302

Williams, Clark De Witt

28

Wisconsin

Teamster

   “      “          “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   do.   do.

 

329

Wemple, Richard Earl

38

New York

Builder

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “     5,    “

 

359

Wilkins, Edmund Taylor

41

Tennessee

Physician

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

June 26,  ‘66

 

384

Williams, Willis Franklin

36

Ohio

Merchant

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “    25,    “

 

385

Walker, Louis Philip

27

Virginia

Merchant

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “    3d,    “

   “    26,    “

 

386

Walker, John Leonard

24

Virginia

Clerk

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug. 3d, 1866

June 26,  ‘66

 

387

Wright, Edward Marvin

37

New York

Jeweler

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   do.   do.

 

388

West, Albert Austin

30

New York

Tinner

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   do.   do.

 

461

Webber, Solomon Franklin

39

Indiana

Teamster

1st      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July 3,      “

 

465

Whiteside, Ninion Edward

50

Illinois

Lawyer

1st      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

June 26,   “

 

522

Wright, Amos Smith

45

Kentucky

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

July 11,  ‘66

 

548

Woods, Mathew

43

Pennsylvania

Merchant

   “                     “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   13,    “

 

549

Williams. William

30

New York

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “   16,   “

 

551

Whealy, James

31

Ohio

Miner

   “       “          “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

   “   23,    “

 

552

Wessels, Samuel Chadeayne

43

New York

Druggist

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “     “

June 25,   “

 

628

Wheeler, Horace Niles

35

Connecticut

Miner

   “                      “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

July 24,  ‘66

 

656

Wiseman, William H.

22

Maine

Miner

   “                     “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

   “    5,     “

 

750

Wellman, Miles Edwin

28

Connecticut

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      4th,   “

   “   28,    “

 

758

Wright, Elnathan Searls

22

Maine

Fireman

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      6th,   “

 

 

795

Winkley, Philip William

32

Germany

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 31st, 1860

Yuba county

   “    14th,   “

 

 

835

Woods, Joseph C.

39

Indiana

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    15th,   “

July 13,  ‘66

 

836

Westenhaver, Christopher

53

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   18,    “

 

837

Wyatt, Bufford Baker

45

Kentucky

Farmer

   “                “            “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   19,    “

 

838

Wemberly, William Alexander

41

Kentucky

Farmer

   “                “            “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   23,    “

 

930

Ward, Clellan White

32

Illinois

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Nov. 6th,     “

 

 

968

Webber, Paul

35

Luxemburg

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 17th, 1859

Sutter county

Dec’r 12th,   “

 

 

1000

Williamson, Hiram B.

39

Maine

Foundryman

4th      “             “

 

 

 

    “    20th,  “

Dec. 14,  ‘66

 

1001

Webber, Solomon Marion

39

Indiana

Teamster

1st       “            “

 

 

 

    “      “      “

   do.   do.

 

1002

Woodrow, Edgar

36

Ohio

Carpenter

2d       “            “

 

 

 

    “      “      “

   “    15,    “

 

1018

Williamson, Charles Correll

54

New Jersey

Plasterer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

    “    24th,   “

   “    22,    “

 

1123

Whitsan, Samuel Carson

43

North Carolina

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Jan. 10th, 1867

 

 

1128

Williams, Hugh

26

Illinois

Blacksmith

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

1145

Wallace, William

26

Ohio

Teamster

4th      “              “

 

 

 

   “   28th,    “

 

 

1240

Williams, Asa Russell

43

Alabama

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   14th,    “

 

 

1246

Warren, John Chester

27

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Feb. 13th, 1867

 

 

1258

Wess, Andrew

36

Ohio

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,     “

Aug. 4,  ‘66

 

1292

Wright, Orin Prescott

41

Vermont

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

July 13,  ‘66

 

1293

Wines, William Leonard

34

Indiana

Clerk

   “         “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Aug. 22,   “

 

1366

Whiney, Thomas

36

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept’ber 24th, 1864

Yuba county

March 29th,  “

 

 

1371

Watkins, John Napolean

31

Kentucky

Hotelkeeper

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

Jan’y 16th,    “

 

 

1373

Williams, William Owens

58

Wales

Tailor

Slate Range Township

 

Febr’y 8th, 1847

Pennsylvania

   “     23d,   “

 

 

1375

Williams, Richard William

39

Wales

Miner

    “                       “

 

October 3d, 1864

Sierra county

   “       “      “

 

 

1383

Williams, Jacob

47

Germany

Hotel keep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

April 1st, 1867

Yuba county

April 1st,     “

 

 

1485

Washburn, George

40

Massachusetts

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     16th,   “

Aug. 30,  ‘66

 

1486

Webster, John McDonald

34

Missouri

Machinist

   “       “             “

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   do.   do.

 

1489

Wilson, James

29

Maine

Engineer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

Feb’y 21,  ‘67

 

1597

Ward, Arvin

43

Massachusetts

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May 1st,      “

Mar. 20,  ‘67

 

1598

Ward, William Wallace

21

Massachusetts

Farmer

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.   do.

 

1599

White, James

21

Massachusetts

Laborer

2d      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

Apr. 9,  ‘67

 

1600

Wagner, Joseph

35

Pennsylvania

Globemaker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “   15,   “

 

1609

Wiseman, Abner

36

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

May 4th,     “

 

 

1631

Williams, George Ingram

47

Kentucky

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    11th,   “

April 25,  ‘67

 

1632

Williams, Samuel Heuston

22

Missouri

Farmer

   “         “          “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   do.   do.

 

1633

Wise, John Blizzard

43

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “     13,   “

 

1699

Wapple, Michael

37

Germany

Hotelkeeper

2d Ward, Marysville

 

May 22d, 1867

Yuba county, Cal.

   “    23d,   “

 

 

1716

Wagenr, Samuel

32

Prussia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

March 5th, 1859

   “                   “

   “    25th,   “

 

 

1730

Willard, Thomas Mayne

35

New York

Reporter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    28th,   “

 

 

1763

White, Amasa Willard

29

Maine

Carpenter

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “    31st,    “

 

 

1774

Walsh, John

35

Ireland

Watchman

1st       “            “

 

June 1st, 1867

Yuba county

June 1st,      “

 

 

1778

Wapple, Peter

21

Germany

Cabinetm’kr

Marysville Township

 

   “     “       “

Yuba county

   “     “        “

 

 

1793

Williams, John

37

England

Laborer

4th Ward. Marysville

 

June 1st, 1867

Yuba county

June 1st, 1867

 

 

1813

Wigta, John A.

34

Pennsylvania

Butcher

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    3d,    “

 

 

1862

Wiseman, Isaac

39

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    8th,    “

 

 

1923

Wingo, Thomas Jefferson

39

South Carolina

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

 

 

1970

Webster, George

35

Scotland

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

October 17th, 1864

Yuba county

June 15th, 1867

 

 

2039

Widener, Russell Monroe

35

Tennessee

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    14th,    “

 

 

2040

Walsh, John

29

Ireland

Miner

   “       “            “

 

Oct’b’r 6th, 1860

New York city

   “      “       “

 

 

2041

Whelan, Jeremiah

54

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Febr’y 23d, 1852

New Orleans

   “      “       “

 

 

2071

Walsh, Michael

39

Ireland

Farmer

New York Township

 

May 2d, 1859

Butte county

   “     17th,   “

 

 

2097

Welsh, Thomas

27

Ireland

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

June 18th, 1867

Yuba county

   “     18th,   “

 

 

2122

Whiteside, Orla

31

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     20th,   “

 

 

2633

Woods, Owen

33

Ireland

Farmer

    “      “       “           “

 

June 21st, 1867

Yuba county

   “     21st,   “

 

 

2146

Weston, Harry Franklin

24

Illinois

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     22d,   “

 

 

2155

Weckan, Carsten

24

Germany

Barkeeper

2d     “             “

 

July 1st, 1866

San Francisco

   “       “      “

 

 

2156

Wallace, John

40

New Hampshire

Farmer

Maysville Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2222

Walker, William

36

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

June 27th, 1867

Sutter county

   “     27th,   “

 

 

2236

Walsh, Richard

42

Ireland

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 23d, 1854

New York

   “       “      “

 

 

2260

White, John Henry

37

Ohio

Teamster

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     28th,   “

 

 

2310

West, James Consol

42

Missouri

Wheelwr’g’t

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     29th,   “

 

 

2354

Williams, Benjamin

53

Connecticut

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2355

Watson, William

35

New York

Miner

   “        “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2356

Wilder, Louis

29

Illinois

Clerk

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2365

Whitney, Thomas Flint

54

Maine

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2366

Wilson, John

52

Pennsylvania

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2367

White, John Brooks

40

Maine

Carpenter

   “      “             “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

2447

Woods, Joseph

58

Ohio

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2448

Wetmore, Elicia Setta

46

New York

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2476

Ward, Lucien Bonaparte

49

New York

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2480

Whiteley, George Henry

38

New York

Miner

   “           “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2481

Wisner, Thadeus Constantine

37

Michigan

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2482

Woodruff, Henry Augustus

52

New York

Farmer

   “        “          “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2483

Waldron, Henry

44

Vermont

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2496

Wells, Austin

34

Vermont

Teamster

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2555

Weaver, John Atkins

55

Tennessee

Physician

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2597

Willard, Eben Pope

51

Massachusetts

R r builder

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2598

Warrenstaff, James

51

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2599

Watson, Francis Marion

38

Texas

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2600

Wiseman, Thomas Cunningham

30

Maine

Miner

   “                      “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2730

Works, Hiram

42

Maine

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2731

Whitney, Norman Philitus

39

New York

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2732

West, John Henry

44

North Carolina

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2733

Winknor. Clark

32

Illinois

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2734

Walton, Thomas Harris O.

36

New York

Miner

Slate range Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2747

Watson, Joseph

37

Georgia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

July 1st,       “

 

 

2790

Wallace, William

53

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

June 13th, 1855

Butte county

July 10,       “

 

 

2827

Wenselmann, Johann

53

Germany

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

July 15th, 1867

Sierra county

   “   23d,     “

 

 

2839

Wakefield, Ray

27

New York

Teamster

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,     “

 

 

2844

Wise, James Harrison

69

New Jersey

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

2850

Williams, James

28

Indiana

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   29th,    “

 

 

2880

Weild, Harrison

53

Kentucky

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   31st,    “

 

 

2923

Warham, William

32

Georgia

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug. 3d,     “

 

 

2998

Wyrick, Heuston

38

Tennessee

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    12th,   “

 

 

3022

Whiteside, Alexander

55

Canada

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

October 12th, 1864

Yuba county

   “    22d,   “

 

 

3042

Wapple, George

34

Germany

Steward

2d Ward, Marysville

 

August 22d, 1867

Butte county, Cal.

   “    24th,   “

 

 

3119

White, George Vaughn

40

New York

Bricklayer

2d      “            “

 

 

 

Sept’r 10th,   “

 

 

3193

Witcheler, Thomas

28

Tennessee

Steamboat’r

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 10th, 1868

 

 

3219

Woods, Amos

40

Massachusetts

Pattern’kr

3d      “           “

 

 

 

     “     14th,     “

 

 

3232

Williams, John

22

New York

Teamster

4th      “           “

 

 

 

    “        “        “

 

 

3287

Winlesett, August H.

38

Germany

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Oct. 3d, 1864

Yuba county

Aug. 27th         “

 

 

3302

Wells, John Henry

35

Tennessee

Lumberman

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Sept. 9th,         “

 

 

3360

Whitney, Elisha

48

New York

Mechanic

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “    21st,       “

 

 

3363

Worthington, Frederick

61

England

Physician

Long Bar Township

 

Sept. 21st, 1868

Yuba county

    “      “          “

 

 

3464

Wilcoxon, Thomas Hart B.

33

Missouri

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “    30th,      “

 

 

3520

Watson, William Rodgers

41

Kentucky

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Oct. 2d,          “

 

 

3528

Wilbur, Leonard

56

United States

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “           “

 

 

3526

Weston, George Henry

29

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “           “

 

 

3596

Wilson, James

38

New York

Blacksmith

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “    3d,        “

 

 

3615

Way, Henry

40

New Hampshire

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    5th              “

 

 

3674

Wells, Alanson Bebe

43

New York

Fisherman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    12th,      “

 

 

3677

Wurcherer, Christopher

40

Germany

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Oct. 3d, 1864

Yuba county

   “      “         “

 

 

3712

Williams, Edward Powers

39

United States

Blacksmith

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     19th,     “

 

 

3717

Wilcox, William

37

Canada

Blacksmith

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Oct. 19th, 1868

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “       “        “

 

 

3719

Wallis, Richard

38

England

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Sept. 5th, 1865

Butte county

   “       “        “

 

 

3731

Wright, Aden

25

Kentucky

Miner

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     23d,     “

 

 

3757

Whittum, Horace Dudley

33

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     28th,     “

 

 

3760

Walters, Daniel

38

Ohio

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     29th,     “

 

 

3828

Warren, Jonas H.

28

New York

Stable k’per

2d      “            “

 

 

 

July 12th, 1869

 

 

3826

Weinlander, Edward

23

Bavaria

Clerk

2d      “            “

 

August 4th, 1868

San Francisco

   “   13th,     “

 

 

2852

Woodland, John

39

United States

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “   28th,     “

 

 

3859

Walker, John Lucien

42

Ohio

Pilot

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   30th,     “

 

 

3861

Walker, Charles Frederick

33

Virginia

Merchant

3d      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

3871

Wilson, Gabriel

35

Prussia

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

March 1st, 1866

Oregon

   “   31st,     “

 

 

3873

Woods, David

33

New York

Farmer

4th      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

3875

Wilcox, Albert Starr

35

Connecticut

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

3940

Werman, William W.

29

Prussia

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

October 5th, 1863

Ohio

Aug’t 13th,   “

 

 

3966

Wheeler, Marshal L.

49

New York

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      18th,   “

Aug. 17,  ‘69

 

3967

Williams, Thomas

41

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

August 14th, 1869

Nevada county

   “        “      “

 

 

3977

Wilson, Charles

44

Sweden

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      20th,    “

 

 

4060

Webber, Peter

26

Prussia

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

August 28th, 1869

Sutter county

   “      28th,   “

 

 

4062

Wiley, Joseph Allen

40

Ohio

Teamster

4th       “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

4093

Williams, John

46

Portugal

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

 

 

 

4112

Ward, William Win.

31

United States

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      31st,   “

 

 

4142

Wallace, Warren Lincoln

45

New York

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

4143

Wadsworth, Enoch

44

New York

Stable k’p’r

3d       “           “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

4182

Woods, Mathews

60

Ireland

Laborer

1st       “           “

 

 

 

Oct. 8th,        “

 

 

4197

Whiting, James Dyer

39

Maine

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   16th,      “

 

 

4205

Wilson, George Shaw

22

Maine

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   18th,      “

 

 

4233

Willey, Amasa Parker

50

     “  

         “

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 5th, 1870

 

 

4248

Wiskotchill, Arthur John

21

New York

Drayman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “     14th,   “

 

 

4264

Wanciker, Henry

35

Switzerland

Carpenter

4th      “            “

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

    “     17th,   “

 

 

4275

West, David Wright

37

New York

Scrollswy’r

4th      “            “

 

 

 

    “     18th,   “

 

 

4314

Walker, Albert Polk

26

Ohio

Miner

4th      “           “

 

 

 

 

 

 

4351

Williams, Samuel W.

39

Florida

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

April 9th,      “

 

 

4357

Watkins, Archer Doctor

38

Virginia

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

4363

Watkins, Isaac

55

Maryland

Laborer

4th      “              “

 

 

 

   “     11th,    “

 

 

4369

Williams, John Lam,

65

Virginia

Laborer

4th      “              “

 

 

 

   “     12th,    “

 

 

4382

William, Francis Richard

38

Virginia

Barber

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     26th,    “

 

 

4387

William, Jesse

55

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

June 20th       “

 

 

4389

Waples, William

62

Delaware

Farmer

1st Wad, Marysville

 

 

 

July 15th,      “

 

 

4392

Williams, James Ogden

21

Missouri

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   21st,      “

July 20,  ‘70

 

4393

Williams, Miles

45

North Carolina

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

July 27th, 1870

July 20,  ‘70

 

4413

Woodruff, Thomas Augustus

26

Michigan

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

Sept. 5th,     “

 

 

4426

Williams, Wilson

43

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Dec. 30th,    “

 

 

4446

Walker, Samuel Libby

40

Maine

Teamster

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

March 18th, 1871

 

 

4448

White, Asher Burdett

22

Vermont

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      20th,     “

 

 

4447

Walsh, James Henry

25

Massachusetts

Teamster

2d      “             “

 

 

 

    “      28th,    “

 

 

4493

Walker, John

45

Kentucky

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

May 8th, 1871

May 6,  ‘71

 

4517

Wood, Samuel David

38

Tennessee

Farmer

   “       “        “           “

 

 

 

June 14th,   “

 

 

4518

Wood, David

61

Virginia

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

4555

West, Thomas Henry

41

New York

Miner

Linda Township

 

 

 

July 1st,      “

July 1,  ‘71

 

4557

Whitmore, Ephraim

38

Tennessee

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   do.   do.

 

4568

Williams, Lucius Larkin

49

Vermont

Patternmk’r

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    6th,     “

   do.   do.

 

4607

Wilbert, Joseph

69

Germany

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Section Registry Act

   “    19th,   “

 

 

4642

Warner, Philip Hedrick

34

Ohio

Clerk

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

 

 

4646

Worthington, Elija

43

Missouri

Teamster

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

4647

Wagner, Henry

42

Prussia

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

   “      “      “

 

 

4661

Wilson, George Washington

21

Indiana

Farmer

Northeast Township

 

 

 

August 1st,  “

July 26,  ‘71

 

4684

Williams, Norman S.

50

New York

Agent

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Butte county

Aug. 2d,     “

 

 

4706

Wade, Augustus

36

Rhode Island

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

    “               “

Nevada county

   “    3d,     “

 

 

4741

Whitney, Asa Waters

42

Connecticut

Blacksmith

4th      “            “

 

Transferred from

Colusa county

   “    5th,     “

 

 

4755

Wilbourn, Robert Scott

23

Missouri

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

4787

White, Martin

43

Poland

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

August 29th, 1862

Nevada county

   “      “      “

July 25,  ‘71

 

4788

Workman, William John

21

New York

Ostler

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

Aug. 1,    “

 

4796

Watson, Thomas

46

Scotland

Baker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

   “     7th,    “

 

 

4822

White, Daniel Thomas

22

Massachusetts

Wood turner

2d     “             “

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

4827

Walters, Herman Otto

24

Missouri

Clerk

1st     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

4838

Walter, Doirb

45

Sweden

Glovemaker

1st     “             “

 

Oct. 15th, 185

Ohio

   “      “      “

 

 

4901

Walsh, William

24

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county

   “     9th,    “

 

 

4914

Wyrick, William Alvin

21

Arkansas

Laborer

4th      “            “

 

 

 

   “    10th,   “

 

 

4925

Walls, Archibald

32

Scotland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Citizen by father’s

Citizenship

   “    12th,   “

 

 

4948

Williams, William Ward

25

Indiana

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    14th,   “

Aug. 11,  ‘71

 

4978

Wilhite, Elisha Wesley

42

Kentucky

Doctor

 

 

 

 

   “    16th,   “

 

 

5018

Walker, Oliver Thomas

28

Illinois

Teamster

Marysville Township

 

Transferred from

Tehama county

Aug’t 21st, 1871

 

 

5073

Williams, James Ogden

22

Missouri

Farmer

   “         “           “

 

 

 

    “    28th,    “

 

 

5153

Whery, William

40

England

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug. 31st, 1871

Yuba county, Cal.

    “    31st,      “

 

 

5154

Walsh, George

35

Nova Scotia

Miner

   “                     “

 

   “               “

Yuba county

    “      “         “

 

 

5156

Wood, Samuel J.

51

Pennsylvania

Laborer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

    “      “         “

Aug. 21,  ‘71

 

5162

Watkins, John

46

Massachusetts

Carpenter

   “      “        “           “

 

Transferred from

Nevada county, Cal.

Sept. 1st,         “

 

 

5164

Woodward, John Culver

49

Ohio

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

   “                 “

Nevada county

   “      “           “

 

 

5214

White, Robert

45

England

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Sept’ber 4th, 1871

Yuba county

   “     4th,         “

 

 

5226

Wappel, Charles

28

Germany

Waiter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Colusa county

   “       “          “

 

 

5250

Wood, William

51

England

Butcher

2d     “              “

 

Sept’b’r 30th, 1868

Nevada county

   “     5th,         “

 

 

5252

Weir, John

55

Ireland

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Sept’b’r 5th, 1871

Sutter county

   “       “          “

 

 

5307

Williams. James

44

England

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 24th, 1871

Yuba county

Oct’br 24th,     “

 

 

5335

Wright, Joseph

25

Canada

Blacksmith

 

 

October 21st, 1868

New York

March 11th, 1872

 

 

5405

Wolf, Simon

30

Prussia

Clerk

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

Sept. 26th,       “

 

 

5406

Wilder, Horace

48

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “     “          “

 

 

9419

Wecker, Album

46

Bavaria

Blacksmith

Parks Bar Township

 

June 23d, 1867

Shasta county

    “    30th,      “

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.