YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

B

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, May 2004,  from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Babcock, Chester

38

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Eagleville NE Township

 

 

 

July     13th, 1866

July   13, 1866

 

7

Bradley, John Charles

37

Scotland

Dep. Co. ass’r

2d Ward, Marysville

 

May 17th, 1855

Sacramento, Cal.

   “       13th,    “

   “     13,    “

 

8

Batchelder, A. Judson

45

Massachusetts

Merchant

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       13th,    “

   “     13,    “

 

10

Brown, Jacob Cantrol

35

Tennessee

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       14th,    “

   “     14,    “

 

21

Bausdorfer, F.

23

Germany

Cook

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 19th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “       16th,    “

   “     16,    “

 

26

Buttleman, Frederick

27

Kingdom Hanover

Liquor de’l’r

3d     “             “

 

Nov’b’r 6th, 1865

        “            “

   “       18th,    “

   “     18,    “

 

52

Beever, David

47

Pennsylvania

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       21st,    “

   “     21,    “

 

55

Baird, Chas

46

Ohio

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       23d,   “

   “     23,    “

 

82

Brown, James

23

New York

Laborer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       30th,   “

   “     30,    “

 

94

Brogan, James

33

Ireland

Blacksmith

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Feb’y 20th, 1854

San Francisco

   “       31st,   “

   “     31,    “

 

111

Basney, Oscar Titus

36

New York

Stablekeep’r

4th      “              “

 

 

 

Aug.      1st,   “

   “       5,    “

 

112

Buel, Henry Luther

52

Connecticut

Tinner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August  1st,   “

July     5,    “

 

113

Beach, Marquis Lafayette

39

Vermont

Teamster

  “       “            “

 

 

 

    “        “      “

   “      “      “

 

138

Bradley, Samuel Henry

29

New York

Blacksmith

  “       “            “

 

 

 

    “       2d,   “

June  30,    “

 

193

Boon, Theodore

38

New Jersey

Merchant

  “       “            “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   “     25,    “

 

237

Bost, Jacob Monroe

27

North Carolina

Teamster

3d      “             “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   “     25,    “

 

240

Boorman, James Edward

23

New York

Clerk

  “      “            “

 

 

 

    “       “      “

   “     26,    “

 

258

Brotherton, Henry

57

Pennsylvania

Plasterer

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

Aug.   2,    “

 

304

Bell, William Morrison

37

Pennsylvania

Merchant

2d      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

July    3,    “

 

305

Binney, Andrew Jackson

37

Maryland

R. R. Sup’t

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “      9,   “

 

306

Binney, Charles

50

Pennsylvania

R. R. Cond’t’r

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “      9,   “

 

334

Bockius, Charles George

44

Pennsylvania

Merchant

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

June  26,   “

 

359

Belcher, Isaac Sawyer

41

Vermont

Judge

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “       3d,    “

Aug.   3,   “

 

361

Brown, Augustus B.

41

New York

Clerk

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

June  23,   “

 

391

Berry, Benjamin

42

Ohio

Painter 

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     25,   “

 

415

Boyer, Thomas

25

Ohio

Laborer

1st      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     20,   “

 

432

Blodgett, Sandford

47

New York

Farmer

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

July   11,   “

 

434

Bell, Frank

33

Ohio

Merchant

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     20,   “

 

466

Baldwin, Stephen Dexter

60

Massachusetts

Jeweller

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

June  25,   “

 

469

Babb, Lorenzo Hale

47

New Hampshire

Merchant

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     26,   “

 

470

Bliss, Simeon Macdonald

42

Massachusetts

Lawyer

   “     “            “ 

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     26,   “

 

497

Bartman, James Wickham

35

Missouri

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “      “

July   10,   “

 

499

Bruce, Eugene B.

25

Kentucky

Teamster

   “       “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     12,   “

 

525

Benninger, Wm Tell

37

Ohio

Miner

   “       “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “    18,   “

 

558

Britton, William Jr.

33

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “      “ 

   “    23,   “

 

560

Bruck, Ernest

38

Hesse Darmstadt

Musician

1st Ward Marysville

 

April 9th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “        “      “

Aug.   3,   “

 

584

Barton, Samuel Raford

31

Missouri

Carpenter

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “      “

June  22,   “

 

585

Burnett, Lester

61

Connecticut

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “      “  

   “    22,   “

 

630

Bell, Robert

22

Ohio

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       4th,      “

   “    26,   “

 

631

Brown, John

28

Tennessee

Blacksmith

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “    27,   “

 

662

Boyer, John Henry

39

Germany

Farmer

Linda Township

 

July 25th, 1855

Marysville, Cal.

   “        “      “

Aug.   4,   “

 

684

Borjorques, Julian

30

Mexico

Farmer

    “             “

 

Citizen by treaty

 

   “        “      “

   “      “    “

 

685

Borjorques, Augustine

27

Mexico

Farmer

    “             “

 

      “             “

 

   “       “       “

   “      “    “

 

687

Bargas,Seberiano

45

Mexico

Farmer

    “            “

 

      “            “

 

   “       “       “ 

   “      “    “

 

688

Baltram, Jose M.

46

Mexico

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

      “            “

 

   “      “        “

   “      “    “

 

695

Burdick, Columbus B.

39

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “ 

   “     1,   “

 

696

Beard, Samuel Campbell

26

Arkansas

Farmer

    “        “       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

  “      2,   “

 

718

Browne, Alexander

36

New York

Blacksmith

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “  

  “      3,   “

 

719

Bean, Jerome Bonaparte

47

Virginia

Machinist

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

  “      3,   “

 

720

Butler, William

32

Tennessee

Farmer

   “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “  

July 28,   “

 

729

Brown, Robert

35

Ocean

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “       “ 

  “      31,  “

 

730

Bradley, Wiley

57

North Carolina

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     6th,     “

Aug.  6,   “

 

755

Berry, Daniel Webster

36

New York

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   15th,    “

   “     4,   “

 

799

Blake, Samuel Alexander

36

Pennsylvania

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “     6,   “

 

812

Beard, Joseph Decater

23

Arkansas

Farmer

    “        “      “          “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

July 10, 1866

 

831

Bartle, George Wolf

45

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “     “      “

 

848

Baird, George

25

Ohio

Farmer

    “          “

 

 

 

   “   16th,   “

Aug. 16,   “

 

856

Barrie, John Ferguson

34

Canada

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

April 23d, 1861

Marysville, Cal.

   “   21st,   “

   “    21,   “

 

872

Ball, Benjamin

30

New York

Fish Dealer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   30th,   “

   “    30,   “

 

890

Beeny, Theodore

27

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

Sept.  4th,  “

Sept.  4,   “

 

899

Brady, John

30

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept. 20th, 1866

Marysville, Yuba Co.

   “   20th,   “

   “    20,   “

 

922

Bigelow, Benjamin

42

Nova Scotia

Gunsmith

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Born of American

Parents

Oct. 25th,   “

Oct.  25,   “

 

928

Braden, James Madison

43

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Nov.  6th,   “

Nov.   6,   “

 

934

Bristow, John W.

39

Massachusetts

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     8th,   “

   “      8,   “

 

941

Beeny, George Washington

49

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “    13th,   “

   “    13,   “

 

963

Belcher, Wm Caldwell

45

Vermont

Attorney

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Dec.   1st,   “

Dec.   1,   “

 

975

Bender, John Good

39

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Dec. 20th,   “

Dec. 12, 1866

 

977

Bowman, John Henry

35

Ohio

Farmer

2d    “              “

 

 

 

   “   20th,   “

   “   14,    “

 

1019

Brown, Josiah Perkius

39

Massachusetts

Clerk

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “   24th,   “

   “   14,   “

 

1042

Burns, John Roger

39

Ireland

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

August 24th, 1858

Marysville, Cal.

Jan’y   5th, 1867

Jan.   5, 1867

 

1047

Bartlett, John Davis

27

Massachusetts

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     10th,   “

   “   10,   “

 

1129

Barrett, Henrdon

37

Virginia

Miner

1st Ward Marysville

 

 

 

   “     16th,   “

Oct. 26, 1866

 

1139

Becker, Joseph

44

Prussia

Barber

2d    “              “

 

June 24, 1857

Shasta county, Cal.

   “    22d,   “

Jan. 22,   ‘67

 

1153

Barnett, Henry

43

England

Auctioneer

1st    “              “

 

February 5th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

Feb’y   5th,   “

Feb   5,    “

 

1162

Burnett, Alfred

33

Kentucky

Blacksmith

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Jan’y 14th,   “

Jan.  14,   “

 

1164

Brown, Richard

36

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “     23d,   “

   “    23,   “

 

1166

Brown, Abbott Russell

35

Missouri

Stable keep’r

    “        “              “

 

 

 

    “     24th,   “

   “    24,   “

 

1167

Blasingame, John Stephen

29

Georgia

Butcher

    “        “              “

 

 

 

    “       “      “

   “     “     “

 

1242

Bushby, George

35

England

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Feb’y 11th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

Feb’y 11th,  “

Feb.  11,   “

 

1247

Brain, James

28

England

Saddler

1st Ward, Marysville

  

    “      “        “

         “           “

    “    13th,   “

   “    13,   “

 

1257

Bainbridge, Levi

53

Virginia

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     25th,   “

   “    24,   “

 

1261

Brown, Asher Parker

30

Connecticut

Machinist

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     26th,   “

Aug.   4,   ‘66

 

1262

Burris, Joseph

21

Wisconsin

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “    16,    “

 

1272

Bates, Andrew Jackson

41

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

July  13,    “

 

1273

Bristow, William

36

Massachusetts

Farmer

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “      “

 

1294

Bayley, George Brent

57

Virginia

Miner

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “  

Aug. 22,    “

 

1295

Budden, James

61

Pennsylvania

Druggist

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “      “

 

1296

Bliss, Chester Abiel

39

New York

Loafer

    “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “     “      “

 

1297

Beaman, John Henry

40

Vermont

Clerk

    “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “     “      “

 

1298

Brooks, Edwin Henry

39

New York

Butcher

    “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “ 

   “     “      “

 

1320

Brooks, Lafayette

36

New York

Butcher

    “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “       “

 

1321

Benjamin, Walter Hudson

36

New York

Lumberman

    “       “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

Oct. 15th,  “

 

1369

Brady, William

43

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

March 30th,   “

 

 

1405

Bussalfred, Carter

33

New York

Teamster

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

April   15th,   “

July  15,    “

 

1406

Burdell, Theodore

20

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Northeast Township

 

 

 

    “       “       “ 

Aug. 30,   “

 

1409

Birmingham, James Thompson

33

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

    “     “             “

 

 

 

    “       “      “

   “      “     “

 

1410

Berry, David Emmerson

37

Kentucky

Clerk

    “     “            “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “     “     “

 

1411

Bailey, George West

43

New Hampshire

Carpenter

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

Oct.  15,   “

 

1495

Bodkins, David Hardee

34

Virginia

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     16th,   “

Feb.  15,   ‘67

 

1496

Boling, Wesley

50

Kentucky

Miner

     “          “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “  

Jan.   15,    “

 

1498

Botsford, Simeon

37

New York

Landlord

New York Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

Feb   19,    “

 

1499

Buss, Franklin

61

Massachusetts

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

Mar  11,    “

 

1501

Bean, Augustus

31

Maine

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “       “     “

Apr    3,    “

 

1502

Brown, Isaac Eastman

45

Massachusetts

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “      6th,    “

   “      4,    “

 

1569

Beatty, Archibald

37

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

May 23d, 1855

Marysville, Yuba Co.

  “     30th,    “

   “    30,    “

 

1572

Baxter, John

44

Scotland

Merchant

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

May    1st,   “

May   1,    “

 

1578

Barry, James Marshall

32

Kentucky

Ostler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “     “

 

1580

Baker, George Shriver

40

Ohio

Teamster

4th     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “     “

 

1610

Brown, Jobe England

21

Ohio

 Ranchero

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     4th,    “

   “    4,    “

 

1611

Biggs, Joseph

28

Pennsylvania

Ranchero

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    “     “

 

1646

Belden, Augustus

32

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    11th,   “

   “  11,   “

 

1657

Bonner, James

31

Ireland

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

March 19th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “    “       “

   “    “    “

 

1658

Brobst, James S.

35

Pennsylvania

Laborer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    14t ,   “

   “  14,    “

 

1674

Briggs, Joseph Warren

34

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    18th,    “

   “  18,    “

 

1683

Bryden, David

52

Nova Scotia

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    20th,   “

   “  20,    “

 

1686

Beik, Frederick

36

Germany

Miner

New York Township

 

May 21st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    21st,   “

   “  21,    “

 

1689

Bilhartz, August

47

Baden

Butcher

1st Ward Marysville

 

Feb’y 13th, 1854

St. Louis, Mo.

   “    22d,   “  

   “  22,    “

 

1707

Brown, Philip

31

Prussia

Merchant

2d     “            “

 

    “    21st, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

   “    23d,   “

   “  23,    “

 

1710

Barlett, Chas Hardy

44

Ohio

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    24th,   “

   “  24,    “

 

1715

Bridge, Thomas

46

England

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “       “

   “    “     “

 

1725

Bryden, James

38

Ohio

Farmer

 

 

 

 

   “    25th,   “

   “   25,   “

 

1728

Beard, James

54

Scotland

Miner

Marysville Township

 

August 7th, 1848

Michigan

May  27th, 1867

May  27,  ‘67

 

1743

Beatty, William

32

Ireland

Miner

New York Township

 

     “    29th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

May  31st,    “

   “    31,    “

 

1744

Bordwell, John Rudolph

30

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “      “     “

 

1759

Bancker, John James

23

New York

Saloon k’p’r

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “      “     “

 

1818

Bush, Louis

33

Canada

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October 9th, 1865

Marysville, Cal.

June   3d,   “

June   3,    “

 

1828

Bruce, Thomas

33

Indiana

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     5th,    “

   “      5,    “

 

1840

Boring, William Jordan

37

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     6th,    “

   “      6,    “

 

1841

Bandenfield, Conrad

34

Germany

Cook

4th Ward, Marysville

 

October 31st, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

   “       “    “

 

1852

Brophy, Patrick

52

Ireland

Fruit dealer

2d      “             “

 

Sept. 8th, 1844

Louis co., N. Y.

   “     7th,   “

   “      7,    “

 

1860

Bottler, Fredrick

36

Bavaria

Saloon k’p’er

1st      “             “

 

June 8th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “     8th,   “

   “      8,   “

 

1876

Buttler, Thomas Stephen

33

Vermont

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   10th,   “

   “    10,   “

 

1877

Bryden, James Eugene

22

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “      “    “

 

1878

Bryden, Charles Henry

23

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “     “

   “     “     “

 

1879

Butterfield, George Mallette

32

Maine

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “     “

 

1881

Brown, Charles Francis

46

Maine

Farmer

    “       “           “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “     “

 

1907

Bourg, Marchin

33

Louisiana

Farmer

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “     “

 

1929

Bruce, Joseph Harrison

53

Kentucky

Farmer

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “   12th,  “

   “   12,   “

 

1930

Bruce, Marcellus Weaver

21

Illinois

Farmer

   “       “          “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “    “

 

1931

Burris, Swearingham

58

Ohio

Framer

    “     “           “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “    “     “

 

1932

Babb, James Patterson

33

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “    “     “

 

1935

Burns, Lewellyn James

32

Maine

Miner

   “      “         “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “    “    “

 

1936

Bush, Thomas

39

New York

Miner

   “      “         “

 

 

 

   “     “    “

   “    “    “

 

1938

Blundell, John

35

New York

Miner

   “      “         “

 

 

 

   “     “    “

   “   “     “

 

1980

Bluetoe, Godfrey

56

Canada

Miner

   “     “          “

 

June 14th, 1856

Middlesex, Conn.

   “   14th,   “

   “   14,   “

 

1981

Beatty, Richard

44

Ireland

Miner

   “     “          “

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Yuba county, Cal.

   “     “     “

   “     “    “

 

1982

Burns, John

35

Ireland

Miner

   “     “          “

 

Nov. 7th, 1864

Nevada county, Cal.

   “     “     “

   “     “    “

 

1983

Bradley, Frank

38

Ireland

Miner

   “     “         “

 

August 3d, 1853

Kennebec, Maine

   “   15th,   “

   “  15,   “

 

1995

Bristow, George Wallace

34

England

Miner

   “     “         “

 

May 30th, 1864

Yuba county, Cal.

   “     “      “

   “    “    “

 

2044

Buswell, James Monroe

36

Massachusetts

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   17th,   “

   “  17,   “

 

2047

Bothick, John

37

Missouri

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “    “

 

2055

Bell, John Day

23

New York

Teamster

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “   “     “

 

2072

Brew, Timothy Shannon

36

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

June 17, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “      “

   “    “    “

 

2147

Barnes, John

39

Canada

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

June 22, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “   22d,     “

   “   22,    “

 

2159

Bekman, Frank

34

Prussia

Miner

4th      “            “

 

October 6th, 1865

Marysville, Cal.

   “   24th,    “

   “   24,   “

 

2175

Blue, James Franklin

40

Kentucky

Teamster

3d      “            “

 

 

 

   “   26th,     “

   “   26,    “

 

2195

Bailey, Joseph Mark

37

Virginia

Farmer

2d     “            “

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

   “     “     “

 

2202

Butcher, Andrew Jackson

31

Illinois

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

   “     “       “

   “     “     “

 

2240

Baldwin, John Hickman

28

Pennsylvania

Miller

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   28th,   “

   “   28,   “

 

2241

Barns, Avery Powers

43

Ohio

Grocer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “      “

 

2294

Betz, Peter

38

Germany

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “     “     “ 

   “    “     “

 

2304

Beckham, Henry

35

Ohio

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “   29th,   “

   “   29,   “

 

2315

Bellknap, Charles

40

Canada

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

Born of American

Parents

   “     “      “

   “    “     “

 

2316

Buck, Elijah

45

New York

Teamster

3d ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “    “     “

 

2317

Bowers, Samuel Thomas

41

Maryland

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “     “

 

2347

Brown, George Washington

24

Ohio

Farmer

   “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “    “

 

2348

Bullock, James Dorrnace

56

Massachusetts

Miner

   “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “     “

 

2380

Bean, George Henry

33

Maine

Miner

   “        “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “    “     “

 

2390

Boehme, Moritz

50

Saxony

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Oct. 12th, 1855

Nevada county

   “     “      “

   “   “    “

 

2391

Bray, Iredell

30

Tennessee

Miner

   “         “             “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

   “     “   “

 

2392

Buckner, John Henry Cornelius

37

Virginia

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “    “    “

 

2397

Brown, Edwin Frank

26

New York

Miner

        “               “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “   “

 

2398

Burger, Josephus

31

Maryland

Miner

       “               “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “    “

 

2400

Bowers, Bellknap

37

New York

Miner

       “               “

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “      “   “

 

2426

Bateman, Abe

34

Pennsylvania

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “     “

   “     “    “

 

2427

Breever, John Calvin

21

Illinois

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “    “     “   

   “     “    “

 

2454

Bean, Rufus

24

Maine

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

Butte county

June  29th, 1867

June 29, 1867

 

2516

Brooking, James

42

England

Miner

New York Township

 

August 26th, 1863

 

   “      “        “       

   “     “      “

 

2535

Berry, Joseph Fields

31

Maine

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “      “

 

2536

Bartle, Peter Walker

36

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “      “

 

2537

Brigg, Loring

46

New York

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “      “

 

2538

Barker, Charles

22

New York

Tinner

   “       “       “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “      “

 

2542

Barnes, Patrick Henry

22

New York

Farmer

   “       “       “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “      “

 

2543

Browning, Charles Fish

48

New York

Farmer

   “       “       “

 

 

 

   “      “        “ 

   “     “      “

 

2566

Butler, William

34

Tennessee

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “      “

 

2567

Buckingham, George Wash.

37

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “     “

 

2569

Bailey, Samuel

30

New York

Farmer

   “       “        “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “     “

 

2629

Bradley, Andrew Delos

38

Connecticut

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “     “

 

2630

Broyles, Nicholas

40

Indiana

Laborer

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “     “

 

2631

Brown, William

26

Maryland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “     “     “

 

2655

Byerly, Lebbins

31

Pennsylvania

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “     “

 

2688

Burnett, Charles

31

New York

Lumberman

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “     “

 

2689

Brown, Andrew

52

North Carolina

Miner

    “         “           “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “     “

 

2755

Boxall, James

40

England

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

July 1, 1867

Butte county

July   1st,     “

July   1,    “

 

2761

Bastin, Warren Manning

38

New York

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “     “

 

2771

Burns, John

49

Ireland

Cook

Marysville Township

 

July 1st, 1867

Yuba county

   “     2d,     “

   “     2,    “

 

2858

Brickell, John

39

Pennsylvania

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   29th,     “

   “   29,    “

 

2882

Bliss, Edgar Eleaser

36

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   31st,     “

   “   31,    “

 

2888

Barns, Owen

28

Ireland

Hotel keep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 13th, 1861

Polk county, Iowa

August   1st,    “

Aug.   1,    “

 

2900

Boyer, John

35

Ohio

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

     “       2d,     “

   “      2,    “

 

2921

Barns, Newton

23

Michigan

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “        3d,    “

   “      3,    “

 

2951

Brady, Charles

32

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        5th,    “

   “      5,    “

 

2969

Brown, Cyrus

40

Maine

Engineer

    “      “            “

 

 

 

    “          “     “

   “      5,    “

 

2979

Borden, Gale

52

Canada

Bricklayer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Born in Canada of

American parents

    “         “      “

   “      5,    “

 

3006

Black, Frederick

29

Maine

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

    “      13th,    “

   “    13,   “

 

3018

Byrd, Thomas Jackson

33

Georgia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “       19th,    “

   “    19,    “

 

3046

Barry, Richard

37

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 29th, 1952

Penobscot

   “       24th,    “

   “    24,    “

 

3066

Barton, Thomas White

40

Tennessee

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

July, 29th,    “

July 29,    “

 

3068

Brill, Philip

47

Mississippi

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    30th,    “

   “   30,    “

 

3079

Brackett, Horatio

32

Maine

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “    31st,    “

   “   31,    “

 

3078

Buck, William Collins

49

New York

Stage driver

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   31,    “

 

3079

Barrett, George Nelson

29

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   31,    “

 

3118

Basye, James

41

Kentucky

Miner

4th, Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept’r   3d,    “

Sept.   3d,    “

 

3126

Barley, George Washington

29

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “     17th,    “

   “      17,    “

 

3136

Budd, Barnard Henry

40

Germany

Farmer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 28th, 1855

Butte county, Cal.

October   1st,     “

Oct.   1,    “

 

3157

Brannan, Michael

35

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Jan’y  21st, 1868

Jan. 21,   ‘68

 

3172

Baker, Samuel

33

Kentucky

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     17th,     “

   “   17,     “

 

3182

Bell, Franklin

26

Pennsylvania

Farmer

2d      “            “

 

 

 

March   6th,   “

Mar.  6,     “

 

3183

Bingham, Atkins Clark

21

Connecticut

Bookkeeper

  “      “            “

 

 

 

    “       7th,    “

   “     7,    “

 

3220

Braddock, William Hiller

23

Maryland

Farmer

  “      “           “

 

 

 

   “      14th,    “

   “   14,    “

 

3230

Bottler, Andrew

29

Germany

Brewer

1st      “           “

 

June 8th, 1867

Sutter Co., Cal.

    “       “       “

   “   14,    “

 

3242

Bethe, Henry

24

Prussia

Farmer

Brown’s Valley

 

April 7th, 1868

Sierra     “

April  15th,    “

Apr.  15,     “

 

3259

Batts, George

38

England

Miner

New York Township

 

July 14th, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

July   14th,    “

July  14,    “

 

3264

Barnhart, John Adams

42

Pennsylvania

Hotel keep’r

Northeast Township

 

 

 

August   5th,    “  

Aug.   5,    “

 

3303

Bahrenburg, John Henry

50

Germany

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Aug. 29th, 1859

 

Sept’b’r   9th,    “

Sept’r   9,    “

 

3340

Bartlett, Wm. Holmes Chambers

37

Kentucky

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

     “       18th,    “

   “      18,    “

 

3373

Black, James Laird

56

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “        21st,     “

   “      21,    “

 

3392

Bernard, Francis

40

Kentucky

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “        23d,    “

   “      23,    “

 

3411

Bryden, John

32

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “        25th,    “

   “      25,    “

 

2423

Babcock, William Simon

36

New York

Teacher

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        26th,    “

   “      26,    “

 

2454

Bohlen, Deidrich

45

Hanover

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “        20th,     “

   “      29,    “

 

3447

Bradley, Samuel Hitchcock

46

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Sept. 29th, 1868

Sept. 29,  ‘68

 

3460

Bond, William Robe

39

West Virginia

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    30th,    “

   “    30,    “

 

3469

Blair, Carlton

36

Maine

Lumberman

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “     “      “

 

3480

Bell, Austin

25

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Oct.   1st, 1868

   “   31,    “

 

3484

Buck, George Washington

22

Kentucky

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “        “

   “     “      “

 

3496