YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

T

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, September 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

225

Treese, Oliver Jones

23

Ohio

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 2d, 1866

June 26,  ‘66

 

259

Thurston, Charles Henry

44

New Jersey

Saloon k’p’r

3d      “            “

 

 

 

     “        “      “

   “    25,   “

 

290

Trainor, James

38

Pennsylvania

Stable keepr

3d      “            “

 

 

 

     “       “       “

   “    30,   “ 

 

291

Tomb, Jacob

36

Pennsylvania

Teamster

3d      “            “

 

 

 

     “       “       “

   do.   do.

 

430

Torrey, Abner Wood

32

Maine

Blacksmith

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “      3d,     “

July 28,    “

 

431

Taylor, John Michael

20

Missouri

Laborer

  “       “           “

 

 

 

     “        “      “

   “    1,     “

 

607

Thorpe, Archibald Worden

34

New York

Saloon k’p’r

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

     “        “      “

June 25,  ‘66

 

626

Townsend, Beason

56

Pennsylvania

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

     “        “      “

July 31,  ‘66

 

677

Taylor, James Woodberry

28

New Hampshire

Carpenter

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

     “        “      “

Aug, 1,    “

 

652

Thrush, George Washington

48

Virginia

Farmer

   “                     “

 

 

 

    “         “      “

July 6,  ‘66

 

773

Taylor, George J.

59

England

Peddler

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 4th 1850

Michigan

    “        9th,    “

 

 

778

Trumbull Richard Breed

45

Massachusetts

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “      10th,    “

July 21,  ‘66

 

786

Tanner, James Andrew

23

Missouri

Farmer

   “         “            “

 

 

 

    “      11th,    “

Aug. 11,   “

 

817

Thomas, Robert Tulley

44

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “      15th,    “

Aug. 9,     “

 

830

Tinkey, John

51

Ohio

Farmer

    “       “       “           “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

July 10,    “

 

849

Tallent, Michael

47

Ireland

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Novb’r 1st, 1860

Yuba county

    “      16th,    “

 

 

880

Teitz, Frederick

55

Germany

Miner

Linda Township

 

October 31st, 1860

Yuba county

Sept. 3d,         “

 

 

895

Thompson, Matheyw

43

Ireland

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

Sept’ber 17th, 1866

Yuba county

   “     17th,      “

 

 

904

Teegarden, Eli

56

Ohio

Physician

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Oct. 1st,          “

 

 

1017

Taylor, George Washington

27

Missouri

Laborer

1st       “            “

 

 

 

Dec’r 24th,      “

Dec. 21,  ‘66

 

1118

Tottman, Jeremi Rockwell

43

New York

Machinist

2d      “             “

 

 

 

Jan’y 3d,        “

 

 

1248

Tolan, Robert

33

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Febr’y 16th, 1867

Yuba county

Feb. 16th, 1867

 

 

1263

Townsend, George Everson

26

Maine

Miner

   “      “             “

 

 

 

   “    26th,    “

Aug’t 4,  ‘66

 

1290

Tift, Ray Wilkins

35

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

Oct. 10,  ‘66

 

1378

Thrane, Lars Hansan

45

Denmark

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

May 22d, 1865

Nevada county

Jan’y 24th,   “

 

 

1443

Thraves, Thomas

27

England

Contractor

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

April 16th,   “

 

 

1477

Toogood. Galard Smith W.

38

New York

Butcher

Northeast Township

 

 

 

    “      “      “

Aug. 30,  ‘66

 

1479

Thompson, Levi Hicks

60

Pennsylvania

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

    “      “      “

Oct. 5,  ‘66

 

1480

Tufford, James

31

New York

Miner

   “                       “

 

 

 

    “      “      “

   do.   do

 

1481

Thompson, Neil

42

Ohio

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “      “

Jan’y 17,  ‘67

 

1482

Townsend, Andre

32

Pennsylvania

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

    “      “      “

Feb’y 9,  ‘67

 

1612

Treese, Henry H.

65

Pennsylvania

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

May 4th,      “

 

 

1623

Thurston, Samuel Helms

38

Canada

Hotel k’p’r

New York Township

 

Born of American

Parents

   “    7th,     “

 

 

1626

Taylor, Edward James

33

Virginia

Physician

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    8th,     “

 

 

1641

Tranier, William

33

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    11th,   “

May 3,  ‘67

 

1775

Tuttle, Franklin

22

New York

Cook

 

 

 

 

June 1st,     “

 

 

1922

Turner, George

36

Tennessee

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    10th,   “

 

 

2038

Taylor, William

37

Missouri

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    14th,   “

 

 

2046

Teegarden, William

32

Ohio

Auctioneer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    17th,   “

 

 

2119

Tucker, John

38

Massachusetts

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    19th,   “

 

 

2148

Tyrrell, James

40

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 21st, 1860

Yuba county

   “    22d,   “

 

 

2196

Turner, John

41

Tennessee

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    26th,   “

 

 

2351

Twinyear, Joseph

23

Illinois

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

 

 

2410

Tisdale, John James

49

Virginia

Clerk

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2411

Travis, Nathaniel

42

New York

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2412

Tolind, John

38

Kentucky

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2527

Truog, Leonard

36

Switzerland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Febr’y 20th, 1855

Philadelphia

   “      “      “

 

 

2594

Thompson, Isaac

33

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2620

Taylor, Joseph Woodberry

39

New Hampshire

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2622

Travis, Benjamin

28

New Jersey

Engineer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2650

Taylor, Benjamin Kimball

22

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2725

Turner, Martin Van Buren

33

Maine

Lumberman

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2726

Tappen, Charles Wesley

28

Massachusetts

Miner 

    “         “            “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2727

Thomas, Nichols Gassaway

59

Maryland

Farmer

    “         “            “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2728

Turner, Charles

23

Maine

Teamster

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2729

Troxall, Solomon Koon

40

Indiana

Miner

    “         “            “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2754

Trembel, Madard

28

Canada

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

July 1st, 1867

Yuba county

July 1st,      “

 

 

2774

Trowbridge, Edwin Davis

42

Massachusetts

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

3034

Trevethick, John

43

England

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

Nov. 1st, 1856

Nevada county

Aug. 23d,   “

 

 

3062

Trambly, Julian

31

Canada

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

August 27th, 1867

Butte county, Cal.

   “    28th,   “

 

 

3072

Thomas, Edward

42

Kentucky

Farmer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

   “    31st,   “

 

 

3097

Turner, Albert Franklin

21

Maine

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

Sept. 2d,    “

 

 

3100

Thomkins, Oscar James

36

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      “     “

 

 

3114

Trask, James Wilson

28

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     3d,    “

 

 

3115

Taylor, Charles John

43

New York

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

3249

Thompson, William

46

Ireland

Farmer

3d      “            “

 

May 1st, 1868

Yuba county

May 1st, 1868

 

 

3257

Taylor, William Henry H.

21

Indiana

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

July 11th,   “

 

 

3263

Traynor, Rittner

30

Pennsylvania

Stable k’per

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   22d,   “

 

 

3352

Thravis, Robert

38

England

Gardener

Slate Range Township

 

June 21st, 1851

Ohio

Sept’r 18th,   “

 

 

3368

Townsend, Henry Roy Dunnham

31

New York

Clerk

New York Township

 

 

 

    “     21st,   “

 

 

3478

Tinkey, John

34

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Oct. 1st,        “

 

 

3498

Townsend, Seth

22

Maine

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “         “

 

 

3515

Tereira, John Pereira

32

The Azores

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

July 11th, 1865

Nevada county

   “     “         “

 

 

3529

Tungate, Ryal

40

Kentucky

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    2d,      “

 

 

3572

Toklas, Jacob William

24

Prussia

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

August 23d, 1867

San Francisco

   “    3d,       “

 

 

3595

Tyson, Seth Holt

42

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

 

 

3700

Trevena, Nicholas

48

England

Blacksmith

Rose Br Township

 

October 15th, 1868

Sutter county

Oct’r 15th, 1868

 

 

3732

Thorne, Charles Smith

23

Maine

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     23d,     “

 

 

3777

Timpaine, Thomas

40

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October 31st, 1868

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “     31st,     “

 

 

3803

Thompson, Byron Winchester

30

Vermont

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

April 9th, 1869

 

 

3915

Thompson, Isaac Lisle

30

New Jersey

Mechanic

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Aug’t 4th,    “

 

 

3954

Terstegge, Francis

42

Prussia

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 23d, 1868

New Albany

   “      16th,   “

 

 

4016

Thompson, John

39

Boda

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Aug. 21st, 1868

Sierra Co., Cal.

   “      24th,   “

 

 

4045

Thompson, Erwin

30

Ohio

Teamster

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “      27th,    “

 

 

4128

Tinky, Reuben

21

Indiana

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      31st,    “

 

 

4194

Tracey, Benjamin Franklin

35

Connecticut

Stockraiser

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Oct. 16th,      “

 

 

4273

Taylor, Robert

51

Pennsylvania

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 18th, 1870

 

 

4282

Thompson, Alexander

32

New York

Laborer

4th       “            “

 

 

 

    “      19th,    “

 

 

4295

Thomas, Sabina Rosle

26

Ohio

Carpenter

4th       “            “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4360

Tilleson, Henry

47

Maryland

Laborer

4th       “            “

 

 

 

April 9th,        “

 

 

4385

Tylor, George

70

Virginia

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

June 9th,         “

 

 

4397

Thompson, Dr. Vandrenit

47

Maine

Carpenter

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Aug. 18th,       “

 

 

4431

Tufts, Albert Curry

24

Massachusetts

Druggist

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb. 20th, 1871

 

 

4514

Thorne, David

24

New York

Gunsmith

3d      “            “

 

 

 

June 13th,     “

 

 

4576

Thielbart, Henry

35

Germany

Teamster

4th      “            “

 

July 10th, 1871

Yuba county

July 10th,      “

 

 

4601

Turner, Madison

38

Maine

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “   18th,     “

July 15,  ‘71

 

4651

Tool, Lawrence

40

Ireland

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Nov’ber 3d, 1864

San Francisco

   “   31st,     “

July 29,  ‘67

 

4677

Thompson, John

44

Massachusetts

Hotel keeper

3d      “             “

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

Aug. 2d,      “

Aug. 10,  ‘66

 

4693

Thompson, James Thomas

41

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

    “                “

Butte county

   “    3d,      “

 

 

4702

Tulburt, John Rufus

32

North Carolina

Saddler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

    “                “

San Joaquin county

   “      “       “

Apr. 9,  ‘70

 

4737

Tift, Samuel Oaks

54

South Carolina

Carpenter

4th      “             “

 

    “                “

   “                      “

   “     5th,     “

 

 

4739

Tribby, Abner Mondell

41

Ohio

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

4746

Tilton, Oliver

30

Ohio

Laborer

  “       “             “

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

4751

Titzell, John

41

Pennsylvania

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Butte county

   “       “       “

 

 

4842

Trowbridge, George

46

Connecticut

Moulder

Foster’s Bar Township

 

   “                   ‘

Humboldt county

   “      7th,     “

 

 

4891

Trask, Mathew Henry

30

Illinois

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      9th,     “

 

 

4906

Taylor, Andrew Augustus

24

Ireland

Baker

3d Ward, Marysville

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county

   “        “      “

 

 

4945

Trickell, William

37

Wisconsin

Musician

  “       “             “

 

 

 

   “      14th,   “

 

 

4971

Tindall, John Andrew

27

Virginia

Founder

4th       “             “

 

Transferred from

Colusa county

   “      15th,   “

 

 

5043

Turner, Andrew Burkett

28

United States

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

   “                  “

Plumas county

   “      24th,   “

 

 

5062

Totten, Martin

45

Ohio

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      26th,   “

 

 

5076

Thomas, H. Thomas

40

Great Britain

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Transferred from

Contra Costa county

   “      28th,   “

 

 

5097

Traut, Valentine

29

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “      30th,   “

 

 

5099

Tracey, Michael

35

Ireland

Hostler

New York Township

 

Aug. 1st, 1867

Sacramento county

   “        “      “

 

 

5199

Teeter, Elias

43

New York

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept. 2d,      “

 

 

5234

Taber, John

41

Ireland

Blacksmith

  “       “            “

 

March 2d, 1857

Illinois

   “    5th,      “

 

 

5260

Taylor, Henry Smith

46

England

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “      “        “

 

 

5272

Tesreau, Valentine Thomas

39

Louisiana

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    22d,     “

 

 

5275

Thompson, Hubert Armstrong

21

Ohio

Broommakr

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    25th,     “

 

 

5293

Thompson, Charles Morse

36

Maine

Lumberman

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Butte county

Oct’br 14th,   “

 

 

5358

Teegarden, Van Ransler

30

Ohio

Clerk

4th Ward, Maryville

 

   “                  “

Sutter county

March 18th, 1872

 

 

5367

Temple, George

49

Ireland

Miner

East Bear River Townsp

 

April 4th, 1872

Yuba county

April 4th,        “

 

 

5382

Tibbetts, David Stackman

30

Maine

Miner

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Placer county

Sept. 2d,        “

 

 

5407

Tozer, Joseph Addsison

54

New York

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    26th,      “

 

               

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.