YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

R

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, September 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Ringen, Lutze

39

Hanover

Liquor mcht

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct’b’r 15th, 1855

New York city

July 18th, 1866

 

 

36

Riddle, Reuben Prescott

41

New Hampshire

Surveyor

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “   19th,     “

 

 

62

Revere, Gerartus

36

New York

Teamster

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   24th,     “

 

 

68

Richardson, Alansan C.

54

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   25th,     “

 

 

90

Rosenberg, Benjamin

33

Prussia

Shoemaker

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’b’r 4th, 1865

Butte county

   “   30th,     “

 

 

91

Ritchie, Harvey Absolom

38

Indiana

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

99

Reilay, John Perkins

41

New York

Physician

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 31st,     “

 

 

106

Reed, Samuel

38

Ireland

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

May 17th, 1859

Essex county, N. J.

Aug. 1st,      “

 

 

220

Rowe, George

57

Pennsylvania

Lawyer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 2d,  “

June 26,  ‘66

 

284

Rodgers, Samuel Josiah S.

41

Massachusetts

Physician

3d      “            “

 

 

 

     “       “    “

   “    30,   “

 

354

Raish, Charles

38

Pennsylvania

Blacksmith

2d      “            “

 

 

 

    “        “    “

   “    26,   “

 

378

Roff, William Henry

30

Kentucky

Clerk

  “      “            “

 

 

 

August 3d,  “

   do.   do.

 

379

Rideout, Norman Dunning

34

Maine

Banker

2d      “            “

 

 

 

    “        “    “

   do.   do.

 

452

Ross, Elbridge C.

36

Massachusetts

Tinner

1st      “            “

 

 

 

    “        “    “

July 5,  ‘66

 

580

Rodgers, Riley

34

Ohio

Blacksmith

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “    “

   “   19,   “

 

603

Rice, Peter

48

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “    “

June 26,  “66

 

604

Rice, John

22

Ohio

Farmer

   “                       “

 

 

 

    “        “    “

   do.   do.

 

605

Rice, Curtis M.

21

Ohio

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “    “

   do.   do.

 

622

Robinson, Albian

33

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “    “

July 26,  ‘66

 

648

Robins, Moses

60

New Jersey

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “    “

June 27,  ‘66

 

649

Redfield, Oscar F.

36

Connecticut

Gardener

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “    “

July 3,       “

 

675

Rose, John

49

Scotland

Carpenter

    “      “           “

 

Citizen by treaty

 

    “      4th,   “

Aug. 4,     “

 

728

Reed, Gardner Kinsel

46

Maine

Miner

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   “    2,     “

 

821

Russell, George Pierce

46

New Hampshire

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “     15th,  “

July 13,    “

 

861

Renshaw, John Blair

50

North Carolina

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “     21d,   “

 

 

900

Ragan, Dennis

38

Ireland

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

Sept’b’r 20th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

Sept. 20th,     “

 

 

932

Robson, Joseph

38

England

Herder

Linda Township

 

June 1st, 1861

Sierra county

Nov. 6th,       “

 

 

956

Redington, John

50

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

July 30th, 1862

Marysville, Cal.

   “   27th,      “

 

 

964

Risher, Josiah Peter

42

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Dec’r 4th,     “

 

 

1004

Rodriquez, Drigons

23

Chili

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

March 19th, 1866

Yuba county

    “    24th,    “

 

 

1005

Rodriquez, Jose Maria

26

Chili

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’ber 5th, 1865

Butte county

    “      “       “

 

 

1034

Rodman, Benjamin Drake

45

New York

Merchant

New York Township

 

 

 

Jan’y 13th, 1867

 

 

1154

Ramm, John

38

Germany

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

Febr’y 6th, 1865

Yuba county, Cal.

Feb. 6th        “

 

 

1256

Rubel, Christopher

43

Germany

Teamster

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Feb. 23d, 1867

   “                    “

   “   23d,     “

 

 

1260

Reinhart, James

39

Virginia

Stock raiser

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,     “

Aug. 4,  ‘66

 

1312

Rigby, Richard, Wallace

44

District Columbia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Oct. 27,   “

 

1357

Rideout, James Ransom

38

Maine

Lumberman

   “                          “

 

 

 

March 9th,   “

 

 

1376

Roberts, William

40

Wales

Miner

   “                          “

 

May 5th, 1863

Nevada county

Jan’y 23d, 1868

 

 

1402

Roseberry, John

33

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Aug’t 12th,    “

 

 

1464

Rose, Robert

60

Virginia

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

April 16th,     “

Aug. 30,  ‘66

 

1465

Rumery, Thomas Jefferson

39

Maine

Carpenter

New York Township

 

 

 

    “       “       “

Oct. 5,  ‘66

 

1466

Ruffner, Lucius Roderick

37

Virginia

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

August 16th,   “

Jan. 16,  ‘67

 

1546

Robson, George

42

North Carolina

Miner

Fosters Bar Township

 

 

 

April 17th,      “

Mar. 29,  ‘67

 

1547

Ramsey, James Martin

52

New York

Carpenter

New York Township

 

 

 

    “      “         “

Apr. 4,  ‘67

 

1548

Richardson, Thomas Jefferson

51

Maine

Miner

   “                        “

 

 

 

    “      “         “

   “   8,     “

 

1566

Roth, John Christ

24

Illinois

Harness m’kr

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “    27th,     “

 

 

1592

Roberts, Henry

27

New York

Machinist

3d      “             “

 

 

 

May 1st,        “

April 19,  ‘67

 

1620

Richardson, Elias Florence

26

Ohio

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   7th,        “

 

 

1652

Roberts, John Henry

29

Illinois

Merchant

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   11th,      “

March 5,  ‘67

 

1670

Rourke, Frank

30

Ireland

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

August 29th, 1859

Yuba county

   “   17th,      “

 

 

1673

Reed, Edwin Bruce

47

Virginia

Trader

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   18th,      “

 

 

1682

Rohr, John Nicolaus

37

France

Painter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

May 20th, 1867

Yuba county

   “   20th,      “

 

 

1795

Raphael, Mark

35

Germany

Tailor

2d      “              “

 

June 1st, 1867

   “            “

June 1st,        “

 

 

1800

Reardan, John Sydenham

36

Maryland

Lawyer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “        “

 

 

1859

Ruppert, Augustus

36

Bavaria

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Oct’b’r 28th, 1856

Sutter county

   “    8th,       “

 

 

1863

Rood, Albey

27

New York

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “        “

 

 

1917

Rice, Absolom

42

Kentucky

Woodchop’r

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

 

 

1918

Rice, Lewis

38

Missouri

   “           “

    “                    “

 

 

 

   “    10th,     “

 

 

1919

Roberts, Edward

33

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

August 27th, 1855

Butte county

   “      “        “

 

 

1954

Riley, James

35

Ireland

Drayman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 23d, 1857

Cheshire co., N. H.

   “    13th,     “

 

 

2033

Riordan, Thomas

36

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October 27th, 1860

Yuba county

June 14th, 1867

 

 

2037

Ryan, Patrick

33

Ireland

Miner

    “     “             “

 

October 27th, 1856

Sutter county

   “      “       “

 

 

2060

Roderick, Manuel

37

Portugal

Miner

New York Township

 

June 17th, 1867

Yuba county

   “    17th,    “

 

 

2089

Roether, Charles

54

Germany

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Section Registry Act

   “      “       “

 

 

2141

Rehm, Benedict

36

Baden

Cook

Parks Bar Township

 

June 21st, 1867

Yuba county

   “    21st,    “

 

 

2226

Riley, Philip

26

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

June 27th, 1867

Sutter county

   “    27th,    “

 

 

2275

Rowan, Martin

43

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

June 28th, 1867

Sutter county

   “    28th,    “

 

 

2280

Rank, Washington

42

Pennsylvania

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2325

Richards, Ephraim

28

Maine

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     29th,   “

 

 

2332

Roberts, Abram Ferguson

40

Kentucky

Miner

   “       “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2344

Rolingson, Samuel

31

Ohio

Miner

   “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2353

Riant, Hugh Lincoln

38

Maine

Lumberman

   “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2406

Ryan, William

35

Virginia

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2407

Rowe, Andrew

40

Ohio

Miner

   “           “           “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2442

Robey, Haines Leigh

30

Maryland

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2493

Reed, James

31

New York

Carpenter

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2521

Richards, Oliver

37

Georgia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2523

Rouze, Pauline

31

France

Merchant

New York Township

 

Oct. 6th, 1865

Yuba county

   “      “       “

 

 

2559

Ritchey, Hiram Dill

45

Indiana

Farmer

East Bear River Townsp

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2561

Reynolds, Barton Hubbard

34

Virginia

Farmer

   “      “         “         “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2596

Randolph, Martin Smith

27

Michigan

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2613

Royer, Wm. Benjamin Franklin

40

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2616

Ross, Albert Dillingham

34

Maine

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2649

Reed, Erastus

69

Massachusetts

Carpenter

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2715

Ramppen, John Henry

39

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2717

Reed, Charles Oliver

38

Vermont

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2718

Reed, Edward Bruce

23

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

June 29th, 1867

 

 

2719

Ramppen, Frank Anthony

40

New York

Miner

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2720

Roche, Thomas

40

Maryland

Miner

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2744

Ritchey, Jefferson

31

North Carolina

Miner

    “        “            “

 

 

 

July 1st,       “

 

 

2757

Ragan, John

27

Ireland

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

July 1st, 1867

Yuba county

   “     “        “

 

 

2772

Ragan, William

23

Ireland

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

July 2d, 1867

   “            “

   “   2d,      “

 

 

2796

Roddan, Hugh

45

Scotland

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “   13th,    “

 

 

2836

Rippert, John

45

Pennsylvania

Laborer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   25th,    “

 

 

2851

Ruff, Charles

33

Bavaria

Miner

   “         “           “

 

1865

Yuba county

   “   29th,     “

 

 

2873

Rees, Francis Joseph

54

Germany

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

Oct. 28th, 1850

Iowa

   “   31st,     “

 

 

2884

Ryan, Joseph

31

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Febr’y 14th, 1862

Illinois

   “     “        “

 

 

2903

Rollins, John Alfonzo

54

Maine

Miner

Marysville Township

 

 

 

August 2d,  “

 

 

2908

Reese, James Monroe

42

New York

Farmer

    “        “              “

 

 

 

   “          “   “

 

 

2989

Richardson, Artemus

62

Maine

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “        6th,   “

 

 

3007

Ross, Hugh

33

Scotland

Teamster

    “                       “

 

Sept. 5th, 1865

Butte county, Cal.

   “       13th,   “

 

 

3016

Rodgers, William M.

43

Virginia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “       19th,    “

 

 

3029

Richardson, Hiram Erastus

21

Connecticut

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       23d,    “

 

 

3039

Roberts, Samuel P.

39

New York

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “         “       “

 

 

3067

Roach, Jonas

33

New York

Ferryman

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       30th,    “

 

 

3089

Reardan, Dennis

27

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 31st, 1867

Butte county

   “       31st,    “

 

 

3105

Ross, Elbridge Gerry

64

Massachusetts

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept. 2d, 1867

 

 

3110

Rodkey, Jackson

44

Ohio

Blacksmith

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     3d,    “

 

 

3111

Rowell, George Wayland

24

Wisconsin

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

3154

Russell. Benjamin Hutton

21

Maine

Porter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Oct. 15th,    “

 

 

3165

Rosenberg, Jacob

28

Ohio

Printer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb. 15th, 1868

 

 

3186

Roseberry, James

42

Pennsylvania

Teamster

4th      “              “

 

 

 

March 9th,    “

 

 

3215

Ridgley, James

36

Maryland

Farmer

4th,     “              “

 

 

 

March 14th, 1868

 

 

3246

Roscoe, Wesley Horton

37

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

April 17th,      “

 

 

3261

Ricard, Francis

34

France

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

July 18th, 1868

Yuba county

July 18th, 1868

 

 

3277

Rich, Joseph Jones

45

Maine

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug. 22d,    “

 

 

3291

Reardan, James McCullough

34

Maryland

Lawyer

4th       “            “

 

 

 

Sept. 4th, 1868

 

 

3366

Ruth, Michael

40

Ireland

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Sept. 21st, 1868

Yuba county

   “    21st,    “

 

 

3397

Ridley, Joshua G.

33

Maine

Miner

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    24th,    “

 

 

3409

Randolph, Martin S.

28

Michigan

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       “       “

Aug. 25,  ‘68

 

3410

Richardson, Arthur M.

26

   “      “

Farmer

   “             “                  “

 

 

 

   “       “       “

   do.   do.

 

3438

Reynolds, Edward Lawrence

27

New York

Clerk

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     28th,    “

 

 

3448

Richards, William

26

Illinois

Laborer

3d      “              “

 

 

 

   “     29th,    “

 

 

3538

Robinson, James Henry

21

Maryland

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Oct. 2d,        “

 

 

3540

Robson, William

23

England

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “     “         “

 

 

3563

Roberts, Louis Francis

28

Kentucky

Saloon k’p’r

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    3d,      “

 

 

3601

Racine, Benedict A.

46

Illinois

Laborer

2d      “              “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

3611

Read, George

38

Canada

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

April2d, 1867

Sutter county

   “      “       “

 

 

3626

Reeder, Conrad

28

Germany

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October, 1863

Pennsylvania

   “      “       “

 

 

3665

Rockwell, William Henry

37

United States

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     10th,   “

 

 

3716

Ross, John

33

Scotland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug. 31st, 1861

Nevada county

   “     19th,    “

 

 

3737

Russell, Rodolphus Bosworth

35

Maine

Miner

Linda Township

 

Transferred from

Plumas county

   “     24th,    “

 

 

3768

Reckschwardt, Valentine

44

Germany

Miner

New York Township

 

Oct. 11th, 1868

Yuba county

   “     31st,     “

 

 

3789

Rosenborrough, William

38

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov. 2d, 1868

   “           “

Nov. 2d,       “

 

 

3829

Roberts, George Benjamin

22

Illinois

Clerk

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

July 14th, 1869

 

 

3960

Ragsdale, Andrew Edmison

41

Missouri

Agent

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 2d,   “

 

 

3909

Read, Patrick

45

Ireland

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

1868

Butte county

     “      3d,   “

June 28,  ‘69

 

3980

Reese, John

48

Prussia

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

Aug. 21st, 1869

Sutter county

    “      21st,  “

 

 

3990

Reagh, Alexander Robert

43

Nova Scotia

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

   “                “

   “             “

    “        “     “

 

 

3991

Rappert, Fritz

38

Bavaria

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

   “               “

Sutter county

    “        “     “

 

 

4035

Riffe, Willis

45

Missouri

Miner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “     26th,   “

 

 

4059

Reichereau, Peter

49

France

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug. 28th, 1869

Sutter county

Aug’t. 28th, 1869

 

 

4096

Reichwagen, Wilhelm

 

Germany

Hatter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

   “                 “

Sutter county

    “      30th,    “

 

 

4105

Redding, Thomas Ellis

33

Missouri

Laborer

1st      “               “

 

 

 

    “        “       “

 

 

4183

Reddle, James Lyman

42

New Hampshire

Miner

4th      “               “

 

 

 

Oct. 9th,         “

 

 

4198

Rodgers, Jesse Perry

65

North Carolina

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   16th,       “

 

 

4232

Raines, Howard

29

Ohio

Clerk

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 2d, 1870

 

 

4250

Ramond, Louis Silas

30

New York

Blacksmith

1st     “             “

 

 

 

   “      15th,   “

 

 

4361

Randolph, Thomas E.

45

Virginia

Merchant

2d     “             “

 

 

 

April 9th,      “

 

 

4419

Richardson, Abraham Sleeper

51

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Nov. 7th,      “

 

 

4473

Richards, Joseph

46

Maine

Miner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Butte county

March 25th, 1871

 

 

4478

Robbins, James Marion

31

Indiana

Bookkeeper

Parks Bar Township

 

   “                  “

Sierra county

    “      28th,    “

 

 

4513

Richardson, Charles McDougall

24

Kentucky

Saloon k’p’r

2d Ward, Marysville

 

   “                  “

Colusa county

June 12th,        “

 

 

4545

Richy, John

36

New York

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “   22d,       “

 

 

4550

Robbins, George Lamdon

21

Iowa

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “   28th,       “

 

 

4612

Ross, Francis Marion

34

Arkansas

Trainer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

July 21st,         “

 

 

4614

Regli, George

24

Switzerland

Dairyman

1st Ward, Marysville

 

July 19th, 1871

Yuba county

   “     “           “

 

 

4615

Ruff, John

32

Bavaria

Expressman

  “       “             “

 

July 27th, 1871

Yuba county

   “    22d,       “

 

 

4629

Roach, Francis Marion

36

Illinois

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “    27th,       “

 

 

4636

Reynolds, Henry

65

Pennsylvania

Wagon makr

Long Bar Township

 

    “                 “

Sutter county

   “    28th,       “

 

 

4648

Richard, Thomas Miles

39

Alabama

Saloon k’p’r

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    31st,       “

 

 

4666

Runkle, John

35

Illinois

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug. 2d,         “

July 29,  ‘70

 

4673

Reish, John Richard

48

New York

Miner

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

   “      “          “

 

 

4685

Rampore, Antonio

33

Sardinia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

August 30th, 1867

Sierra county

   “      “          “

 

 

4697

Rowe, Asa

30

Maine

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     3d,       “

Aug. 1,  ‘71

 

4722

Ryan, William

41

England

Clerk

Slate Range Township

 

July 17th, 1858

Sierra county

   “     4th,       “

 

 

4765

Redding, Robert

33

Kentucky

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     5th,       “

Aug. 3,     “

 

4798

Reboul, August Joseph

22

Louisiana

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     7th,       “

 

 

4802

Russell, Jerome

22

New York

Clerk

1st      “              “

 

 

 

   “       “        “

 

 

4849

Read, James Monroe

22

Ohio

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “        “

Aug’t 5,  ‘71

 

4858

Roberts, Mark

33

England

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county

   “      8th,       “

 

 

4862

Ryan, Joseph Francis

29

Nova Scotia

Marble c’ttr

2d Ward, Marysville

 

   “                 “

Yuba county

   “        “      “

 

 

4902

Rooney, Joseph

27

Ireland

Laborer

4th      “             “

 

   “                 “

Yuba county

   “       “       “

 

 

4938

Ryant, Isaac Whittamore

32

Maine

Engineer

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Butte county

Aug’t 12th,    “

July 9,  ‘67

 

4950

Rock, Michael

22

Wisconsin

Blacksmith

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “      14th,   “

Aug. 11,  ‘71

 

5006

Rowland, Evan Richard

29

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra Co., Cal.

   “      18th,   “

 

 

5035

Rose, Noble Stoneman

38

Kentucky

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      23d,   “

 

 

5066

Rawson, Richard

21

New York

Printer

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “      26th,   “

 

 

5102

Ramdale, Martin Van Buren

29

Pennsylvania

Laborer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Sutter, Co., Cal.

   “      30th,   “

 

 

5103

Ramsey, Alexander

35

New York

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

   “                  “

El Dorado

   “        “      “

 

 

5104

Ross, Peter

35

Germany

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Oct. 21st, 1861

Maryland

   “        “      “

 

 

5197

Regley, Joseph

24

Switzerland

Driver

Linda Township

 

Aug. 31st, 1871

Yuba county

Sept’r 2d,     “

 

 

5237

Reiley, Edward

39

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 6th

Section Registry Act

   “      5th,    “

 

 

5308

Range, Charles

38

Germany

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Jan. 12th, 1872

Yuba county, Cal.

Jan’y 12th, 1872

 

 

5320

Read, John Robert

24

Iowa

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb. 22d, 1872

 

 

5329

Richardson, George Henry

24

New Hampshire

Clerk

2d      “              “

 

Transferred from

San Joaquin county

March 7th,   “

 

 

5356

Ransom, Jonas Conkey

35

New York

Bookkeeper

3d      “              “

 

 

 

   “      16th,   “

 

 

5357

Ripley, Charles Jackson

35

Pennsylvania

Plasterer

2d      “              “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

5385

Reger, Thomas Reed

22

Louisiana

Painter

4th      “              “

 

 

 

Sept. 6th,       “

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.