YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

P

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, September 2004, from original records.

 

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Perry, Franklin Egbert

39

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

July 14th, 1866

 

 

217

Parrish, Edward

49

Pennsylvania

Hide dealer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug. 2d,      “

June 25,  ‘66

 

218

Prickett, Enos Samuel

39

Ohio

Gunsmith

  “       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

    “   26,    “

 

352

Parks, William Henry

42

Ohio

Farmer

2d       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   do.   do.

 

353

Patten, Edward Alonzo

27

New Hampshire

Merchant

2d       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   do.   do.

 

375

Pine, George Washington

24

Missouri

Clerk

2d       “            “

 

 

 

   “     3d,     “

   do.   do.

 

483

Patterson, Charles Milton

37

Maine

Collector

1st       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “    25,    “

 

516

Pearce, Seth Sampson

52

Massachusetts

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

July 11,  ‘66

 

576

Phillips, Thomas

65

Maryland

Farmer

    “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   20,    “

 

621

Pritchett, Jacob

48

New Jersey

Hortic’lt’rist

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   31,    “

 

647

Parker, Robert H.

27

Tennessee

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   25,    “

 

747

Perkins, Josiah Ladd

47

New Hampshire

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     4th,     “

   “   28,    “

 

815

Petty, Ottaway S.

32

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    15th,    “

Aug. 6,     “

 

845

Prescott, Danforth

42

Maine

Farmer

    “        “       “          “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

July 23,    “

 

888

Powell, Michael

51

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Sept. 4th,     “

 

 

891

Popert, Nathan David

43

Russia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Feb’y 15th, 1854

Columbus, Georgia

   “     5th,    “

 

 

920

Patten, John

33

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept’b’r 14th, 1854

Marysville, Cal.

Oct. 22d, 1866

 

 

970

Peltetier, Jacques

51

France

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

October 28th, 1856

Sutter county

Dec. 13th,    “

 

 

991

Paschal, David Bartley

35

Illinois

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    20th,    “

Dec. 13,  ‘66

 

1014

Peacock, George Warren

35

New York

Insurance

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “    24th,    “

   “    21,    “

 

1102

Pender, George Hnery

57

New York

Merchant

4th      “             “

 

 

 

Jan. 3d, 1867

Jan. 3,  ‘67

 

1217

Purrington, Stephen W.

37

Maine

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “  23d,    “

 

 

1250

Parker, Alanson

59

New York

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Feb. 19th,   “

 

 

1287

Pratt, Hartwell

36

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

July 13,  ‘66

 

1311

Pond, Osmar S.

32

New York

Dentist

    “        “             “

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Aug. 22,   “

 

1356

Pickens, Bartholomew

63

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act.

March 7th,    “

 

 

1386

Pumyea, Simon Peter

47

New Jersey

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

April 1st,     “

 

 

1458

Pettingill, Larkin

35

New Hampshire

Lumberman

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “    16th,   “

Aug. 22,  ‘66

 

1461

Prewitt, Thomas Crane

36

Kentucky

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       “     “

Jan’y 5,   ‘67

 

1462

Payne Jr., George Washington

25

Illinois

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

April 16th, 1867

 

 

1463

Payne, Cyrus Everett

28

Maine

Lumberman

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “       “

Feb. 7th,  ‘67

 

1647

Parkhurst, William Jeff

46

Massachusetts

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

May 11th, 1867

May 6,  ‘67

 

1669

Peterson, Frederick

53

Denmark

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Oct. 14th, 1865

Marysville, Cal.

May 17th,     “

 

 

1721

Pyatt, Noah Noble

39

Indiana

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    25th,    “

 

 

1791

Phillips, Patna

35

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 27th, 1856

Sutter Co., Cal.

June 1st,      “

 

 

1820

Power, Thomas Jefferson

31

  “     “

Expressman

4th Ward, Marysville

 

June 3d, 1867

Yuba county, Cal.

   “    3d,     “

 

 

1835

Palmer, John

43

England

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    6th,     “

 

 

1869

Paddison, Edward

36

  “      “

Minister

New York Township

 

Sept. 31st, 1861

San Francisco

   “   10th,    “

 

 

1899

Palmer, Leander

28

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

1901

Pumyea, Peter

23

Illinois

Farmer

        “                 “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2138

Poser, John Ernest

31

Prussia

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

June 21st, 1867

Yuba county

   “   21st,   “

 

 

2139

Page, Franklin Theodore

47

New York

Seaman

3d      “            “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2173

Plughoff, William

35

Germany

Harnessm’kr

1st Ward, Marysville

 

April 4th, 1867

Sutter county

   “   25th,   “

 

 

2189

Pardy, Thomas

40

Ireland

Laborer

1st      “            “

 

March 19th, 1867

Yuba county

   “     “      “

 

 

2218

Perry, John

38

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

June 27th, 1867

Sutter county

   “   27th,   “

 

 

2269

Peel, Bothbid

45

Sweden

Hotel keep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

August 29th, 1859

Yuba county

   “   28th,   “

 

 

2274

Poulsaer, Henry

38

Denmark

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

June 28th, 1867

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “     “      “

 

 

2339

Paine, John Allen

47

Ohio

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   29th,   “

 

 

2361

Page, George

26

Maine

Lumberman

     “                      “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2362

Parlan, Alvey

28

Maine

   “         “

     “                      “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2364

Peterson, Thomas

47

Ohio

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2371

Potten, Daniel Dee Tompkins

38

New York

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2520

Patterson, James Alexander

43

Pennsylvania

Hostler

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2529

Phillips, Nathan

37

Kentucky

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2553

Page, Edgar Fenwick

25

Connecticut

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2591

Preston, Jonathan

46

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Townsp

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2607

Perkins, Joseph Allen

26

New Hampshire

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2608

Pratt, Samuel

33

Illinois

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2609

Perry, Abna Cocoles

43

New York

Miner

    “                   “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2736

Perrington, Nathaniel

40

Maine

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2821

Pettman, Jepthey

68

Kentucky

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

July 22d,   “

 

 

2846

Pettman, Isaac

33

Pennsylvania

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   27th,   “

 

 

2861

Paxton, Robert

37

Ohio

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “   30th,   “

 

 

2872

Payne, Jr., Joseph

28

Wisconsin

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2877

Printy, George Washington

28

Ohio

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2925

Payne, John Wallace

22

Wisconsin

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

August 3d,   “

 

 

2977

Petre, John

22

Prussia

Farmer

Marysville, Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

    “       5th,   “

 

 

2987

Pratt, Willis Layton

32

Indiana

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “       6th,   “

 

 

3017

Peterson, James Hoffman

46

New Jersey

Tollkeeper

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “     19th,   “

 

 

3216

Pengally, Robert Wiley

39

Rhode Island

Miner

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 14th, 1868

 

 

3255

Purcell, Michael

50

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

June 20th, 1868

 

June 20th, 1868

 

 

3342

Prindle, Charles Thomas

33

New York

Carpenter

Northeast Township

 

 

 

Sept’r 18th,   “

 

 

3350

Price, Edward D.

47

Wales

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

August 15th, 1856

New York city

   “        “      “

 

 

3391

Porter, James McClure

42

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      23d,   “

 

 

3429

Pettinger, James

52

Pennsylvania

Ch’coal brnr

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      28th,   “

 

 

3436

Parcel, Cyrus Moore

51

Ohio

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

3504

Plant, John

28

New York

Moulder

3d     “               “

 

 

 

Oct’br 1st, 1868

 

 

3516

Potts, Levi

33

Ohio

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

 

 

3594

Phillips, William

35

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “      3d,    “

 

 

3658

Peacord, Joseph

32

Michigan

Painter

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      9th,    “

 

 

3693

Powell, John

28

Massachusetts

Soldier

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “     13th,   “

 

 

3703

Platt, Adolphus

23

Prussia

Clerk

3d      “             “

 

Sept’ber 6th, 1866

Nevada county

    “     16th,   “

 

 

3709

Presley, Hugh

32

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

October 17th, 1868

Marysville, Cal.

    “     17th,   “

 

 

3738

Pierson, Milton

37

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Transferred from

Plumas county

   “      24th,   “

 

 

3750

Peter, Manuel

53

Western Islands

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

October 26th, 1868

Yuba county

   “      26th,   “

 

 

3786

Pellison, Joseph

22

France

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Nov. 2d, 1868

    “          “

Nov. 2d,      “

 

 

3787

Pellison, Pierce

35

France

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Nov’ber 2d, 1868

Yuba county

Nov. 2d,      “

 

 

3806

Polley, Porter Putnam

36

Massachusetts

Moulder

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May 25th, 1869

 

 

3833

Pippey, Edward Walter

32

Prince Edwds Isld

Machinist

4th     “              “

 

July 19th, 1861

Boston, Mass.

July 15th, 1869

 

 

3844

Payne, Henry Clay

25

Illinois

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   28th,     “

 

 

3860

Phelan, Robert

34

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

   “   30th,     “

 

 

3930

Parker, Robert Harrison

28

Tennessee

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Aug. 9th,      “

 

 

3987

Probston, Phillip

50

Ireland

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Aug. 21st, 1869

Sutter county

   “    21st,    “

 

 

3997

Perry, Erastus Thomas

33

New York

Clerk

New York Township

 

 

 

   “    23d,    “

 

 

4021

Payten, Michael

42

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Sept. 8th, 1868

Yuba county

   “    25th,    “

 

 

4032

Peter, Ferdinand Julius

42

Prussia

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

   “    26th,    “

 

 

4042

Piffer, John

40

Germany

Wood-turner

4th      “             “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry act

   “      “       “

 

 

4044

Powell, Michael

55

Ireland

Saloon k’p’r

Rose Bar Township

 

    “                 “

      “                 “

   “    27th,    “

 

 

4057

Pryor, Michael

37

Ireland

Miner

   “                      “

 

August 28th, 1869

Sutter county

   “    28th,    “

 

 

4235

Patterson, John Tuffts

68

Maine

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 8th, 1870

 

 

4240

Pierson, Beverly Johnson

23

Ohio

Printer

1st      “             “

 

 

 

   “      10th,   “

 

 

4279

Patterson, Aurelin M.

30

Maine

Mechanic

4th      “            “

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

   “      18th,   “

 

 

4286

Pike, Eli

49

New York

Farmer

  “      “            “

 

 

 

   “      19th,   “

 

 

4370

Palmer, Robert

35

Illinois

Backman

  “      “            “

 

 

 

April 12th,    “

 

 

4455

Puolson, Jonathan Leonard

23

Ohio

Laborer

4th     “             “

 

 

 

March 23d, 1871

 

 

4468

Peters, Quincy Adams

22

Michigan

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Nevada county, Cal.

    “      24th,    “

 

 

4489

Purchase, Robert William

36

England

Clerk

New York Township

 

April 24th, 1871

Yuba county

April 24th,      “

 

 

4511

Pollard, Albert Erastus

39

Massachusetts

Wagon makr

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

June 12th,       “

 

 

4529

Pumyeas, John Striker

22

Illinois

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    15th,      “

 

 

4570

Prince, Silas

31

Maine

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

July 6th,         “

 

 

4593

Perkiss, John H.

39

England

Ditch owner

Long Bar Township

 

July 18th, 1871

Yuba county

   “   18th,       “

 

 

4641

Porter, William

26

Ohio

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   29th,       “

 

 

4650

Piper, Thomas Weston

42

Illinois

Teamster

  “       “            “

 

 

 

   “   31st,       “

 

 

4695

Phelps, Herman Austin

52

Pennsylvania

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

Aug. 3d,       “

Aug 1st,  ‘71

 

4699

Perry, Timothy Reid

77

Massachusetts

Carpenter

   “        “            “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   do.   do.

 

4700

Parlan, Charles Augustine

22

Maine

Laborer

   “        “            “

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   do.   do

 

4726

Pecler, Peter

57

France

Laborer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “     4th,     “

 

 

4761

Pratt, Thomas Abner

42

Vermont

Carpenter

1st      “              “

 

 

 

   “    5th,      “

 

 

4790

Padillo, Juan

23

California

Laborer

4th      “              “

 

 

 

   “    7th,      “

 

 

4831

Phillips, William Henry

25

Virginia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

4882

Pardeillan, Isidor

43

France

Miner

1st Ward, Marysville

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county

   “    8th,      “

 

 

4894

Plonghoff, Henry B.

39

Germany

Clerk

1st       “               “

 

     “             “

   “           “

   “      “       “

 

 

4899

Phitzeureiter, William

44

Prussia

Tinner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

April 18th, 1867

Sutter county

   “     9th,     “

 

 

4926

Parks, Franklin

30

Ohio

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    12th,    “

 

 

4934

Perry, Charles L.

51

Canada

Ice dealer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Amador county, Cal.

   “      “       “

 

 

4952

Petre, Andrew

21

Wisconsin

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    14th,    “

Aug. 11,  ‘71

 

4953

Parks, James

21

Missouri

Farmer

    “        “           “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   do.   do.

 

4959

Parsons, Thomas Jefferson

43

Maine

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

5023

Page, Cassius Devillo

44

New York

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Trinity county

   “     21st,   “

 

 

5031

Parks, Maderson Robert

36

Ohio

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

   “                “

Sutter county

   “     22d, 1871

 

 

5042

Pascoe, William Cambelic

27

England

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “     24th,    “

 

 

5050

Poply, Morris

21

New York

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Sacramento county

   “       “       “

 

 

5079

Powers, George

32

Texas

Stockraiser

Linda Township

 

   “                  “

Placer county

   “     28th,    “

 

 

5134

Pereira, Manuel J.

32

Portugal

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

August 31st, 1871

Yuba county

   “     31st,    “

 

 

5135

Pereira, John

35

  “       “

Miner

      “         “           “

 

   “                   “

   “            “

   “       “       “

 

 

5137

Pereira, Fustano

36

Portugal

Miner

      “         “           “

 

   “                   “

   “            “

   “       “       “

 

 

5145

Powell, John Slater

42

Missouri

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

   “       “       “

 

 

5163

Parks, Isaac Jenks

37

New York

Teamster

Linda Township

 

   “                  “

Sutter county

Sept’r 1st,     “

 

 

5132

Pereira, Antonia

26

Portugal

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Aug. 31st, 1871

Yuba county

    “       “      “

 

 

5186

Piggott, Thomas

26

Louisiana

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Sutter county

    “       “      “

 

 

5205

Perkins, Murdock Shurls

22

Arkansas

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

   “                  “

Mendocino

Sept. 4th,      “

 

 

5215

Petri, Peter

56

Germany

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Sept. 4th, `87`

Yuba county

Sept. 4th, 1871

 

 

5280

Platts, Abraham

29

Prussia

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 24th, 1867

San Francisco

Oct. 5th,      “

 

 

5283

Palmer, John Henry

22

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Transferred from

El Dorado

   “   7th,      “

 

 

5286

Pond, George Washington

48

Tennessee

Farmer

    “       “          “

 

   “                  “

Butte county

   “   12th,    “

 

 

5336

Pratt, John Francis

54

Connecticut

Clerk

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 11th, 1872

 

 

5377

Pearl, William Manser

61

Massachusetts

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

Aug’t 19th, 1872

 

 

5401

Porter, Lewis Brown

59

New York

Miner

Northeast Township

 

   “                  “

Sierra county

Sept. 25th,     “

 

 

5422

Paden, Isaac McMullan

55

Pennsylvania

Miner

New York Township

 

   “                  “

Butte county

    “   30th,     “

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.