YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

N

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, September 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

131

Nutter, Thomas Johnson

44

Vermont

Farrier

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 1st, 1866

July 5,  ‘66

 

133

Noble, Samuel John

25

New York

Printer

  “       “           “

 

 

 

     “        “      “

   “   11,   “

 

230

North, George

35

New York

Merchant

3d       “           “

 

 

 

     “      2d,     “

   “   26,   “

 

374

Newhard, Jmaes Madison

23

Ohio

Printer

2d       “           “

 

 

 

     “      3d,     “

June 25,   “

 

408

Nightingill, Gideon Rither

43

Ohio

Painter  

  “       “           “

 

 

 

     “       “       “

   do.   do.

 

515

Newbert, Thomas Andrew

36

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

     “       “       “

July 9,  ‘66

 

574

Newbert, Leander

34

      “

Miner

      “                 “

 

 

 

     “       “       “

   “   23,   “

 

620

Nash, James Howard

27

Indiana

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       “        “

   “  27,    “

 

989

Neely, Leonard

21

Missouri

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Dec. 20th,      “

Dec. 15,  ‘66

 

1098

Nolin, Henry

29

Indiana

Clerk

  “       “            “

 

 

 

Jan. 3d, 1867

 

 

1339

Newberry, Henry Clay

37

Connecticut

Merchant

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Feb. 26th,   “

Oct. 15,  ‘66

 

1340

Newberry, Benjamin Franklin

35

Connecticut

Constable

    “                    “

 

 

 

   “   26th,   “

 

 

1567

Nugent, Dennis

45

Ireland

Farmer

East Bear River Townsp

 

Oct. 1st, 1860

Sacramento county

April 29th,   “

 

 

1661

Nye, Michael Charles

46

Pennsylvania

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May 15th, 1867

 

 

1708

Nolasco, Joseph

27

California

Herder

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by treaty

 

   “    24th,    “

 

 

1851

Newell, Patrick Joseph

22

Ireland

Tailor

  “      “             “

 

June 7th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

June 7th, 1867

 

 

2220

Nuttall, John

50

England

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

June 7th, 1867

Sutter county

June 27th, 1867

 

 

2370

Nutt, Samuel

32

New Jersey

Hostler

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “   29th,    “

 

 

2589

Neal, George Washington

45

Ohio

Carpenter

4th      “             “

 

 

 

    “     “       “

 

 

2605

Nelson, William Wallace

33

Kentucky

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “     “       “

 

 

2713

Nicholson, Ishmael Henderson

36

Georgia

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “     “       “

 

 

2820

Norton, John

21

Michigan

Moulder

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 20th, 1867

 

 

3158

Nagle, Michael Edward

21

New York

Painter

4th      “             “

 

 

 

Jan’y 23d, 1868

 

 

3181

Nibble, Thomas

38

Virginia

Clerk

2d      “             “

 

 

 

March 4th,    “

 

 

3367

Nelson, Charles

41

Denmark

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

Sept. 21st      “

 

 

3402

Neisen, Theodore

21

Missouri

Ostler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    24th,     “

July 29,  ‘66

 

3497

Neal, John

32

Tennessee

Farmer

  “       “             “

 

 

 

Oct. 1st,       “

 

 

3648

Nelson, Charles Leonard

29

New York

Blacksmith

  “       “             “

 

 

 

   “   8th,      “

 

 

3963

Norred, James Templar

28

Virginia

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

Aug’t 18th, 1869

 

 

4120

Norton, Josephus

40

Tennessee

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “     31st,     “

 

 

4134

Nance, Otway

37

Kentucky

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       “        “

 

 

4322

Norvall, George

25

Pennsylvania

Waiter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 21st, 1870

 

 

4516

Nash, Emory Lagrange

35

New York

Water man

1st       “            “

 

 

 

June 14th, 1871

June 14,  ‘71

 

4596

Nicholson, Angus

30

Scotland

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

April 17th, 1868

Chicago, Ill.

July 18th,     “

July 18,     “

 

4691

Nugent, Thomas

28

Ireland

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

March 24th, 1871

Sacramento county

August 2d,   “

 

 

4692

Nicholson, Malcom

34

Mississippi

Drover

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “       “     “

 

 

4713

Northman, William Jennings

43

Maryland

Clerk

1st       “            “

 

 

 

    “       4th,   “

 

 

4729

Nance, James Madison

39

Kentucky

Cattle deal’r

4th       “            “

 

Transferred from

Placer county

    “       5th,   “

 

 

4753

Newell, William James

33

Maine

Lumberman

East Bear River Towns’p

 

       “              “

Nevada county

    “        “     “

 

 

4810

Nailon, James

40

Ireland

Laborer

Marysville Township

 

April 13th, 1858

Richmond, Va.

    “       7th,   “

 

 

5331

Nye, George Washington

40

Vermont

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 9th, 1872

 

 

5368

Newton, George

21

England

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

April 9th, 1872

Yuba county

April 9th, 1872

 

 

5412

Nelson, Lars Christian

48

Denmark

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

May 17th, 1872

San Francisco

Sept. 28th,   “

 

 

5414

Nichel, Lorenz

31

Baden

Harnessm’kr

3d      “             “

 

Oct. 20th, 1869

Arizona

   “      “       “

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.