YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

M

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, September 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

McGowan, John

52

Ireland

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Aug. 20th, 1857

Lexington, Ind.

July 20th, 1866

 

 

98

May, Henry Alvis

32

Kentucky

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   31st,     “

 

 

101

Mathieson, Jacob

39

Holstein

Tailor

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Dec’r 16th, 1854

Marysville, Cal.

Aug. 1st,      “

 

 

103

McDonald, George

39

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Octob’r 27th, 1860

       “             “

   “      “       “

 

 

108

Meyers, Francis Joseph

36

France

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 28th, 1855

Butte county

   “      “       “

 

 

127

Manning, Franklin

38

Tennessee

Saloon k’per

  “       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

July 5,  ‘66

 

130

Mulberger, Daniel

40

Pennsylvania

Teamster

  “       “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   30,   “

 

155

McCoy, William Lyman

28

Vermont

Stable k’per

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     2d,     “

June 30,   “

 

178

Myers, Christian

45

Pennsylvania

Wagonmakr

  “      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   do.    do.

 

212

McCoy, Henry Lorenzo

26

Vermont

Policeman

  “      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “    25,   “

 

213

Merritt, George

55

New York

Clerk

3d     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

216

Morse, Philip

33

Maine

Gardener

4th     “             “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “    26,   “

 

252

Morse, Hillis H.

36

New York

Clerk

3d     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   do.    do.

 

276

Merrill, Rufus Rowe

39

Massachusetts

Distr’t att’y

  “     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “    30,    “

 

277

McDaniel, John

40

Vermont

Expressman

  “     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   do.    do.

 

295

McDonald, David Alexander

22

Michigan

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “       “

July 20,    “

 

323

McDonald, James B.

37

Kentucky

Builder

2d     “               “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “   17,    “

 

373

McDaniel, George Light

40

Kentucky

Saddler

2d     “              “

 

 

 

   “      3d,    “

June 5,     “

 

405

Meek, Emerson Emmett

35

Indiana

City assess’r

  “     “              “

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “    25,    “

 

407

Meguire, Nathan

46

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   do.    do.

 

425

Marlett, James Burk

29

New York

Saddler

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “     “

July 30,    “

 

426

McDonald, William Barton

28

Michigan

Teamster

1st      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   do.    do.

 

450

Mosher, Joseph

45

New York

Laborer

1st      “            “

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “     25,   “

 

482

McDaniel, Dumpsey Pope

31

Illinois

Stable keepr

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “     “

June 30,  ‘66

 

493

Marcuse, Marcus

37

Prussia

Merchant

2d     “             “

 

October 27th, 1856

Sutter county

   “        “     “

 

 

513

McAllis, John

38

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

July 9,     “

 

514

Martin, George

34

Ohio

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “   13,   “

 

542

Mitchell, David Smith

40

New York

Shoemaker

    “                  “

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   do.    do.

 

543

Montague, Francis Moses

35

Connecticut

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “   16,   “

 

544

Murphy, John

34

New York

Ostler

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “   17,   “

 

572

McCall, Martin Lawrence

25

New York

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “   18,   “

 

573

Myers, James

37

New Jersey

Butcher

    “                 “

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “   21,   “

 

601

Moore, James Harrison

40

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

June 26,  ‘66

 

643

Myers, Lemuel

32

Michigan

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        “     “

   “    29,   “

 

663

Meyer, Claus

37

Germany

Farmer

Linda Township

 

April 9th, 1866

Marysville, Cal.

   “       4th,   “

 

 

669

Matthews, James Henry

42

Pennsylvania

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

680

McDaniel, Richard Harrison

53

South Carolina

Physician

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

 

 

683

Murora, Manuel

32

Mexico

Farmer

4th      “             “

 

Sept’b’r 15th, 1865

Butte county

   “        “      “

 

 

705

Moodey, James E.

25

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “        “      “

Aug. 1,  ‘66

 

707

Muck, George

50

Maryland

Farmer

   “       “       “           “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “    2,    “

 

727

McCubbin, Bird

30

Kentucky

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “    3,    “

 

743

Morgan, William Henry

29

Wisconsin

Farmer

    “              “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

July 28,   “

 

752

Muldenado, Francisco

41

Mexico

Farmer

Linda Township

 

Citizen by treaty

 

   “       6th,    “

 

 

776

McLemore, John Wesley

54

Tennessee

Hotel keep’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      10th,    “

Aug. 4,    “

 

789

Mitchell, George

47

Pennsylvania

Teamster

  “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      13th,    “

 

 

794

McNaer, Alexander

47

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      14th,    “

 

 

807

Miller, William Samuel

36

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      15th,    “

Aug. 6,    “

 

840

Morris, George Henderson

47

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “        “       “

   “    18,   “

 

841

Major, John

35

Maine

Farmer

     “       “        “          “

 

 

 

   “        “      “

   “    23,    “

 

859

Mallory, George Washington

30

Pennsylvania

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “      21st,    “

 

 

865

McCormack, Thomas J.

58

Ohio

Merchant

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      23d,    “

 

 

877

McKay, Turner

63

Virginia

Carpenter

Linda Township

 

 

 

Sept. 1st,        “

 

 

882

Morisy, Edmund

48

Ireland

Shoemaker

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’r 22d, 1852

New York city

Sept’r 3d,     “

 

 

898

McLaughlin, Peter

30

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug’t 28th, 1858

Marysville, Cal.

    “     19th,    “

 

 

905

Merrill, Oliver Perry

40

Ohio

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

Oct. 1st,         “

 

 

944

Maben, James Addison

25

Michigan

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Nov. 14th, 1866

 

 

945

McCollum, Ronald

56

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 28th, 1865

New Orleans

    “      “       “

 

 

946

Marker, Henry Bowman

35

Pennsylvania

Stable keepr

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “   16th,     “

 

 

947

Meares, Joseph H.

28

Pennsylvania

Moulder

4th     “             “

 

 

 

    “   17th,     “

 

 

959

Muller, Charles

39

Bavaria

Stone cutter

2d     “             “

 

May 19th, 1856

El Dorado

    “   28th,     “

 

 

960

Morrison, Hugh

43

Scotland

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

March 21st, 1853

Iowa

    “   30th,     “

 

 

988

Musser, George

36

Ohio

Stable k’p’r

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Dec. 20th,     “

Dec. 15,  ‘66

 

1013

Mullen, Augustus

21

Wisconsin

Laborer

  “       “           “

 

 

 

   “    24th,    “

   “    17,    “

 

1089

Miller, Richard

28

Illinois

Teamster

  “       “           “

 

 

 

Jan. 3d, 1867

 

 

1090

Miller, Robert

35

Ireland

Blacksmith

  “       “           “

 

May 1st, 1858

Philadelphia

   “   4th,    “

 

 

1091

McCarty, Edward

29

New York

Teamster

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     “     “

 

 

1092

Murphy, John Freeman

29

Maine

Policeman

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    5th,    “

 

 

1093

Mullen, Charles

35

Virginia

Cooper

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    7th,    “

 

 

1094

Morris, Moses

29

Prussia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 5th, 1865

Siskiyou county

   “    8th,    “

 

 

1095

Miehe, Henry

33

Germany

Engineer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 27th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “   10th,   “

 

 

1096

Much, Athony Franklin

26

Illinois

Teamster

  “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

 

 

1097

Marten, Thomas Carroll

36

Ireland

Stone cutter

1st       “           “

 

May 4th, 1859

Massachusetts

   “   12th,   “

 

 

1144

McCune, Samuel Warren

45

Canada

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

July 16th, 1849

Ohio

   “   26th,   “

 

 

1159

McAdam, Michael

40

Ireland

Farmer

       “                  “

 

Jan. 30th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

Feb. 9th,    “

 

 

1203

Muncy, Joseph Bingham

52

Halifax

Clerk

Long Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 27th, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

January 14th, 1867

 

 

1205

McLaughlin, Hiram

48

Ohio

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

     “       15th,     “

 

 

1209

McLaughlin, William Augustus

38

Maine

Blacksmith

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

     “         “        “

 

 

1210

McDonough, Francis

58

Ireland

Teamster

    “                    “

 

Sept. 17th, 1855

Marysville, Cal.

    “        16th,     “

 

 

1211

McConnell, Neil

30

Ireland

Butcher

Foster’s Bar Township

 

April 1st, 1859

Hartford, Conn.

    “        19th,    “

 

 

1212

McCafferty, Hugh

33

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

August 13th, 1860

Nevada county

   “         23d,    “

 

 

1213

Muntz, James Decatur

30

Indiana

Miller

   “        “        “        “

 

 

 

   “        24th,     “

 

 

1214

McCafferty, Mathew

30

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

April 30th, 1861

Marysville, Cal.

   “          “        “

 

 

1266

Michan, John

40

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Feb. 26th, 1867

Aug. 8,  ‘66

 

1284

Mix, George Isaac

40

Connecticut

Blacksmith

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

July 26,  ‘66

 

1285

Meyers, John Pope

33

Kentucky

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   “   13,    “

 

1286

Milan, Francis Marion

45

Kentucky

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

July 15,  ‘66

 

1306

McMurray, Valentine Cook

40

Illinois

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Aug. 22,   “

 

1307

Muntz, Joshua

55

Kentucky

Lumberman

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   do.    do.

 

1308

Morrill, Otis Nelson

38

Maine

Millman

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Sept. 29,   “

 

1336

Martin, William F.

33

Pennsylvania

Laborer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

Oct. 15,  ‘66

 

1337

Metz, John Absalom

38

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

   do.    do.

 

1368

Mooney, Thomas

45

Ireland

Hotelkeeper

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th

Section Registry Act

March 30, 1867

 

 

1382

Mroch, Martin

41

Prussia

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

April 1st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

April 1st,      “

 

 

1388

McMenomey, James

45

Ireland

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

October 27th, 1856

Sutter county

    “     “       “

 

 

1442

McConnell, James

34

Ireland

Butcher

Foster’s Bar Township

 

       “                “

     “          “

    “    16th,    “

 

 

1444

Mulberger, Daniel

41

Pennsylvania

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

1453

Matlock, Edward

46

Tennessee

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “       “

Sept. 21,  ‘66

 

1454

Marrion, Joseph

33

Massachusetts

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “       “

Jan. 5,  ‘67

 

1455

Mallory, Maibland Elijah

42

New York

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “       “

Feb. 16,  ‘67

 

1539

Melody, Thomas

30

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Feb. 18th, 1862

San Francisco

    “     17th,   “

 

 

1544

Mitchell, George Joseph

33

Massachusetts

Saloon k’p’r

New York Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

Mar. 29,  ‘67

 

1545

Moore, Henry Green

38

Maine

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

Apr. 9,  ‘67

 

1573

Murphy, John

40

Ireland

Expressman

1st Ward, Marysville

 

June 13th, 1861

Sutter county

May 1st,       “

 

 

1588

McLean, William

35

Pennsylvania

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “       “

   “    1,    “

 

1605

May, Frederick

38

Prussia

Engineer

2d      “             “

 

Sept’ber 27th, 1859

Erie county, N. Y.

   “     2d,     “

 

 

1614

McElhinney, John Gowdy

33

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     4th,     “

 

 

1617

Marshal, Asa

29

New York

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

1622

McCarty, Daniel

43

Ireland

Carpenter

New York Township

 

May 26th, 1854

New York city

   “     7th,     “

 

 

1638

McMillan, Duncan B.

53

New York

Tanner

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    11th,    “

May 2,  ‘67

 

1364

Marts, Henry James

27

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    15th,    “

 

 

1678

McCormick, Samuel

31

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

May 20th, 1867

Marysville, Yuba Co.

May 20th, 1867

 

 

1709

Meza, Jose

36

California

Herder

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by treaty

 

   “    24th,    “

 

 

1724

Mehl, Charles

37

Germany

Baker

3d       “           “

 

May 23d, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    25th,    “

 

 

1729

Mills, Robert

55

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

May 27th, 1844

Jefferson co., N. Y.

   “    28th,    “

 

 

1733

Marcuse, Myer A.

32

Prussia

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 8th

Section Registry Act

   “    30th,    “

 

 

1750

Metheun, Leonard

61

England

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

May 31st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    31st,    “

 

 

1751

McCabe, Patrick

37

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

   “              “

      “              “

   “      “       “

 

 

1752

Mory, Gormanique Morris

41

France

Merchant

Foster’s Bar Township

 

   “              “

      “              “

   “      “       “

 

 

1802

Murphy, Morris

21

Missouri

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

June 1st,      “

 

 

1808

Morrill, Frank Eaton

33

New Hampshire

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

1853

McCabe, Thomas

46

Ireland

Teamster

New York Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    7th,     “

 

 

1854

McDonnell, Christopher

48

Ireland

Watchman

1st Ward, Marysville

 

    “                  “

Sect’n Registry Act

   “      “      “

 

 

1871

McGanney, Daniel

39

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 27th, 1866

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “    10th,   “

 

 

1898

Morris, George Henderson

48

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

1913

Morris, John Nelson

58

Kentucky

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

1914

McQuinn, Robert

58

New York

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

1916

McCloskey, Collin

29

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

Novb’r 5th, 1860

Sierra county

   “      “     “

 

 

1947

Mercer, William

33

Kentucky

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    12th,   “

 

 

2017

McQuaid, John

30

Ireland

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 27th, 1860

Yuba county

   “    14th,   “

 

 

2018

Mulligan, James

65

Ireland

Gardener

Rose Bar Township

 

Nov. 4th, 1868

Essex county N. J.

   “      “     “

 

 

2019

McKeel, Jacob

38

New York

Gardener

New York Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2022

McLean, Alexander

26

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept. 30th, 1861

Carbon county, Penn.

   “      “      “

 

 

2023

Melarkey, Edward

45

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

March 7th, 1853

    “                      “

   “      “      “

 

 

2024

Carty, Andrew

36

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 27th, 1856

Yuba county

   “      “      “

 

 

2025

McEvoy, Michael

40

Ireland

Miner

    “      “           “

 

July 30th, 1866

Sutter county

   “      “      “

 

 

2027

Meara, Patrick

37

Ireland

Miner

    “     “            “

 

Nov. 17th, 1833

Essex county, N. J.

   “      “      “

 

 

2028

McKeel, John

39

New York

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2042

McGee, Albert

35

Tennessee

Drover

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    17th,   “

 

 

2061

Mullen, Stephen Gabriel

38

New Brunswick

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

June 17, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

 

 

2070

McTigue, Michael

31

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

    “           “

     “             “

   “      “      “

 

 

2073

McCray, Kenneth

38

Tennessee

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2093

Meyers, Joseph

34

France

Barber

2d Ward, Marysville

 

June 17th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “      “      “

 

 

2094

McLellen, John George

40

New York

Merchant

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

2101

McLaughlin, Patrick

57

Ireland

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

August 29th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

   “     18th,   “

 

 

2110

Marten, George

40

England

Miner

    “                    “

 

May 30th, 1855

       “             “

   “       “      “

 

 

2113

McTavish, James

39

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 8th, 1866

      “             “

   “       “      “

 

 

2118

Murphy, William Green

31

Tennessee

Lawyer

4th      “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2121

Moisan, Charles

38

France

Butcher

Foster’s Bar Township

 

June19th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “     19th,   “

 

 

2134

Manlani, John

40

New York

Teamster

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     21st,   “

 

 

2136

Marshall, William Brast

49

Scotland

Farmer

New York Township

 

June 21st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “       “       “

 

 

2160

McKinney, James

22

Ohio

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     24th,    “

 

 

1168

McConnell, John

35

Ireland

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug. 30th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

   “       “       “

 

 

2178

Mitchell, John

37

Ohio

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     25th,    “

 

 

2179

Mann, Alfred Lafayette

36

Kentucky

Artist

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2180

McGovryn, William

35

Ireland

Saloon k’p’r

3d      “              “

 

June 25th, 1867

Sutter county

   “       “       “

 

 

2192

McKeon, Peter

37

  “     “

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Nov’r 12th, 1866

Sutter county

   “     26th,    “

 

 

2201

Meehan, William

34

England

Gardener

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 10th, 1864

Marysville, Cal.

   “       “       “

 

 

2207

McCurdy, Andrew

37

Ireland

Laborer

Slate Range Township

 

Dec’b’r 14th, 1854

Philadelphia

   “       “       “

 

 

2215

McMillan, Alexander

50

Scotland

Miner

New York Towsnhip

 

June 27th, 1867

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “     27th,    “

 

 

2224

McMullen, Daniel

37

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

    “              “

Sutter county

   “      “        “

 

 

2231

Murphy, Hugh

42

  “    “

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

    “              “

Sutter county

   “      “       “

 

 

2255

Murphy, John

36

New York

Hostler

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     28th,   “

 

 

2256

McKinney, John

25

Ohio

Laborer

1st      “              “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2281

Misner, Robert

39

Canada

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

June 28th, 1867

Sutter county

   “      “       “

 

 

2333

McCormack, George Washington

28

Missouri

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     29th,   “

 

 

2336

Murch, Adam Gaul

41

New York

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

June 29th, 1867

 

 

2466

McDavis, Robert

52

South Carolina

Miner 

    “                     “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2467

Miller, Charles Washington

70

New York

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2492

Miller, Clayburn Davis

37

Kentucky

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2556

Miles, James Slater

40

Virginia

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2588

More, Israel

51

Indiana

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2602

Morrow, Andrew Bryson

32

North Carolina

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2603

McIntire, Thomas Woodward

26

Massachusetts

Miner

    “                  “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2604

Martin, Nicholas Jones

56

Virginia

Farmer

    “                 “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2645

McFadden, Thomas Henry

44

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2647

McDowell, James

23

Maine

Miner

    “      “          “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2681

Morrill, Frank Eaton

33

New Hampshire

Farmer

    “      “          “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2682

Marple, William

44

Pennsylvania

Miner

    “      “          “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2683

Mooney, James

31

New York

Miner

    “      “          “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2684

Morse, Frank Norton

35

Maine

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2685

McLelland, Charles

26

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2686

Mikesell, Jerome Christopher

39

Pennsylvania

Miner  

    “         “            “

 

 

 

   “       “      “

 

 

2774

Markoni, Frank

23

Missouri

Shoemaker

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 2d,      “

 

 

2776

Morgan, William Wynan

35

Ohio

Saddler

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

2778

Minard, George

40

Vermont

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   3d,     “

 

 

2789

McKenty, Mortica

67

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

     “          “           “

 

 

 

   “   10th,   “

 

 

2830

Miller, George

24

New York

Moulder

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   24th,   “

 

 

2838

Mahle, Frederick

39

Germany

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

March 23d, 1855

Philadelphia

   “   25th,   “

 

 

2848

Murphy, McWillam

39

New York

Drayman

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   27th,    “

 

 

2859

McBride, James

36

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “   30th,    “

 

 

2883

Meyers, Charles Augustus

32

Maryland

Farmer

Marysville, Township

 

 

 

   “   31st,    “

 

 

2887

Meyerpeter, Augustus Henry

26

Missouri

Miller

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 1st,   “

 

 

2892

McGuiggan, Francis

28

Wisconsin

Peddler

3d      “             “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

 

 

2896

Murray, Orlander Sawyer

27

Ohio

Druggist

4th      “             “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

 

 

2911

Mellville, George Frank

33

New Jersey

Musician

3d      “             “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

 

 

2914

Maineck, Henry

36

Germany

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Aug. 31st, 1868

Illinois

    “       2d,   “

 

 

2936

Minot, James William

29

Vermont

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “       3d,    “

 

 

2960

Meyer, Jacques

40

France

Baker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 29th, 1859

Yuba county

    “      5th,     “

 

 

3021

Miner, Edwin Rufus

28

Vermont

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      21st,    “

 

 

3024

McGuire, John

36

At sea

Farmer

     “     “            “

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

    “      22d,    “

 

 

3028

Meyers, John Henry

30

Virginia

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       23d,    “

 

 

3063

Miller, Thomas

39

Ireland

Miner

New York Township

 

Feb’y 28th, 1852

New York city

    “      28th,    “

 

 

3082

Merrill, Marshall

46

Maine

Shoemaker

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug. 31st, 1867

 

 

3088

Murphy, Daniel

30

Ireland

Saloon k’per

    “         “          “

 

August 31st, 1867

Butte county

    “       “     “

 

 

3090

Murphy, Peter

39

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

      “                “

    “          “

    “       “     “

 

 

3108

Meek, John Robert

44

Canada

Merchant

Slate Range Township

 

Sept. 21st, 1867

Sierra county

Sept’r 3d,    “

 

 

3109

Miller, Arthur Gardner

34

Scotland

Miner

    “        “              “

 

   “      “        “

Sierra county

    “       “      “

 

 

3113

McCann, Stephern

28

Ireland

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Aug’t 10th, 1867

San Francisco

    “       “       “

 

 

3124

Mallory, Joseph

21

Maryland

Waiter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      17th,   “

 

 

3135

Major, Robert

22

Maine

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       30th,   “

 

 

3152

Murphy, Edward

31

Ireland

Foundryman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 31st, 1867

San Francisco

Oct. 15th,      “

 

 

3180

Marshall, George Washington

36

Maryland

Painter

2d      “              “

 

 

 

March 3d, 1868

 

 

3194

Miner, Alfred

36

Connecticut

Farmer

4th      “              “

 

 

 

   “       10th,   “

 

 

3209

McNess, James John

34

Ireland

Liquor dealr

2d      “              “

 

March 12th, 1868

Sutter county

   “       13th,   “

 

 

3227

Markon, Henry

64

Germany

Gardener

4th      “              “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “       14th,   “

 

 

3228

Mills, Alexander

26

Louisiana

Laborer

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “       14th,    “

 

 

3256

Mood, Thomas Jefferson

33

Ohio

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

July 4th,         “

 

 

3273

McKaig, Wilbur

41

Ohio

Minister

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug. 10th,      “

 

 

3289

Manary, Jonas Helleston

45

Kentucky

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    28th,      “

 

 

3290

Madison, John

40

Pennsylvania

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

Sept’r 3d,     “

 

 

3299

Merkle, Charles Augustus

30

Baden

Gardener

Marysville Township

 

June 22d, 1866

San Francisco

Sept. 7th, 1868

Aug. 2,  ‘67

 

3305

Mullin, Thomas

38

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Section Registry Act

   “    9th,      “

 

 

3329

Marks, Daniel

37

Germany

Blacksmith

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by father’s

Citizenship

   “   12th,    “

 

 

3345

Madden, John

35

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

July 11th, 1868

Sierra county

   “   18th,   “

 

 

3372

McGonegal, William

45

Ireland

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

Sept. 3d, 1867

Storey county, Nev.

   “   21st,    “

 

 

3380

Mitchell, George Joseph

33

Massachusetts

Clerk

New York Township

 

 

 

   “   22d,    “

 

 

3381

Manuel, Hiram Charles

29

Vermont

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “       “

 

 

3399

Miller, Enoch

43

Ohio

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

 

 

   “   24th,    “

 

 

3416

McCourtney, James Francis

22

Missouri

Farmer

   “       “        “            “

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

 

 

3466

Miller, John

41

Illinois

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   30th,    “

 

 

3487

McGrath, Dennis

38

Ireland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

April 25th 1859

Sacramento county

Oct. 1st,     “

 

 

3500

McLellan, Daniel Glen

25

New York

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

3502

Meador, William

55

Virginia

Miner

   “        “           “

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

3535

Merrill, George Oscar

21

United States

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    2d,    “

 

 

3542

Meny, Albert

29

Germany

Gunsmith

2d Ward, Marysville

 

July 1st, 1865

Boston, Mass.

   “      “      “

 

 

3564

Moran, Dominick

32

Ireland

Laborer

3d     “              “

 

Nov. 2d, 1857

Baltimore

   “    3d,     “

 

 

3568

Murphy, James Ransey

36

Kentucky

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

3578

Moad, William

42

Missouri

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “       “     “

 

 

3629

Mann, Edward

48

Ireland

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Feb. 16th, 1866

Yuba county, Cal.

   “     5th,    “

 

 

3644

Murphy, Stephen

51

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Papers lost

Affidavit filed

   “    7th,     “

 

 

3645

Mansur, Carlos Frederick

28

Canada

Merchant

Slate range township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    8th,      “

 

 

3681

Meredith, William John

32

England

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

   “    12th,    “

 

 

3706

Molaley, James

35

Ireland

Farmer

New York Township

 

April 14th, 1855

New York city