YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

L

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, August 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Lask, Joseph

32

Prussia

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Aug. 31st, 1858

Marysville, Cal.

July 14th, 1866

 

 

60

Landregan, William

39

Ireland

Hotel k’p’r

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug. 25th, 1867

Marysville, Cal

   “   24th,    “

 

 

61

Lallaway, Thomas

38

Ireland

Saloon k’per

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Nov. 3d, 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “       “

 

 

86

Lydon, James

52

Ireland

Merchant

  “       “            “

 

April 19th, 1851

New York city

   “   26th,    “

 

 

126

Lee Alfred

66

Maryland

Merchant

4th       “            “

 

 

 

Aug. 1st,     “

July 5,  ‘66

 

250

Lawrence, William Lee

46

New York

Saddler

3d      “             “

 

 

 

   “    2d,     “

June 5,   “

 

275

Landis, William

46

Pennsylvania

Hunter

  “      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   30,  “

 

292

Lincoln, Lewis

65

Vermont

Millwright

2d     “              “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

July 19,   “

 

350

Lowrey, William A.

23

Pennsylvania

Teleg’ph  m’r

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   26,   “

 

401

Lucas, Charles Furnival

30

New York

Cigar mrcht

2d     “              “

 

 

 

   “     3d,    “

   “   25,   “

 

481

Lamdin, George Washington

39

   “        “

Hackman

1st      “             “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   do.    do.

 

511

Linscott, John Stephen

24

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

July 9,     “

 

512

Leland, John Henry

38

Rhode Island

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   10,   “

 

581

Lyons, Jesse

30

New York

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “   23,   “

 

599

Lawson, James Franklin

46

Kentucky

Merchant

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

June 22,   “

 

607

Lincoln, Elisha

48

Maine

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    27,   “

 

642

Linnell, Clarington

25

Massachusetts

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   do.    do.

 

677

Larrabee, John Roberts

39

Maine

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     4th,    “

 

 

726

Lane, Riley

43

New York

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “       “     “

Aug. 3,   “

 

771

Linda, Thomas

48

Pennsylvania

Fisherman

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     8th,    “

 

 

777

Lewis, James Thomas

36

Virginia

Laborer

4th     “            “

 

 

 

   “    10th,   “

   “     4,   “

 

783

Leavell, Erasmus Tillins

41

Missouri

Wheel wr’g’t

1st     “            “

 

 

 

   “      “     “

Aug. 7,    “

 

800

Lawton, Stephen

45

Maine

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    15th,   “

   “    4,    “

 

816

Lavey, William Frederick

31

Pennsylvania

Farmer

     “      “       “           “

 

 

 

   “      “      “

   “    6,    “

 

844

Lofton, Francis R.

 49

Indiana

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “      “      “

July 18,   “

 

896

Lalor, Edward

35

Ireland

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

Aug’t 11th, 1866

San Francisco

Sept. 8th,   “

 

 

929

Langdon, Ira B.

28

New York

Carpenter

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Nov. 6th,   “

 

 

1085

Lynden, James Henry

49

New York

Cooper

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Jan’y 7th, 1867

 

 

1086

Luke, Warren Edward

29

Massachusetts

Moulder

  “       “           “

 

 

 

    “      “      “

 

 

1197

Labadie, Peter

44

Canada

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

October 30th, 1844

St. Joseph co., Ind.

    “    18th,   “

 

 

1198

Lewis, James McMurray

33

New York

Butcher

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “    23d,   “

 

 

1200

Lewis, Eben

62

Wales

Miner

    “         “            “

 

Octob’r 27th, 1852

Iowa

    “    24th,    “

 

 

1201

Lewis, Thomas

30

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

 

 

1333

Lockwood, James Lawrence

48

Connecticut

Lawyer

    “         “            “

 

 

 

Feb. 26th,    “

Aug. 9,  ‘66

 

1334

Locke, David

41

Ohio

Tollkeeper

    “         “            “

 

 

 

   “     “       “

Oct. 15,  ‘66

 

1346

Leaman, Columbus Augustus

64

Maryland

Minister

New York Township

 

 

 

March 1st,   “

 

 

1354

Leon, Jesus

35

Mexico

Packer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 6th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

    “     6th,   “      

 

 

1355

Lavana, James Jerome

39

Gibraltar

Trader

  “        “             “

   

    “               “

Marysville, Cal.

    “       “     “

 

 

1381

Longe, Lewis

47

Prussia

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

April 1st, 1867

       “             “

April 1st,     “

 

 

1390

Labadie, Anthony Philip Nicholas

41

Canada

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 7th,

Sect’n Registry Act

    “    2d,    “

 

 

1441

Leland, Henry

41

Massachusetts

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “    15th,   “

 

 

1449

Learmont, John

30

 New York

Lumberman

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “    16th,    “

Aug. 29,  ‘66

 

1450

Lewis, Zinri

50

New York

Carpenter

Northeast Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

   “    30,    “

 

1538

Lee, John

29

Tennessee

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “    17th,    “

Jan’y 16,  ‘67

 

1540

Long, Samuel Cole

45

Ohio

Hotel keep’r

     “          “          “

 

 

 

    “       “      “

    “    17,   “

 

1541

Labadie, Alexander Peter

21

Indiana

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

   do.    do.

 

1551

Lawless, Lillborn Henderson

42

Tennessee

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “       “      “

Apr. 8,  ‘66

 

1596

Lockhart, James Thomas

33

Illinois

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

May 1st,     “

Jan. 11,  ‘67

 

1605

Lechler, Alfred Peter

27

Pennsylvania

Teamster

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    4th,     “

 

 

1624

Lewis, Robert

39

New York

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    7th,     “

 

 

1704

Luigo, Ramon

35

Mexico

Laborer

        “                “

 

Citizen by treaty

 

   “    23d,    “

 

 

1868

Leute, John Baptiste

48

Wurtemburg

Miner

New York Township

 

June 10th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

June 10th, 1867

 

 

1895

Landerman, William Perry

24

Ohio

Teamster

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

1896

Langdon, Elbert Benjamin

32

New York

Farmer

East Bear Townshp

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

1960

Lazear, Michael Crow

35

Pennsylvania

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “     14th,   “

 

 

1963

Lincoln, Henry

25

New York

Laborer

Linda Township

 

 

 

June 14th, 1867

 

 

2014

Linchen, Timothy

40

Ireland

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 29th, 1860

San Francisco

   “      “        “

 

 

2067

Long, Jeremiah

23

Ireland

Miner

   “       “          “

 

June 17th, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “    17th,     “

 

 

2111

Lineham, John

26

Illinois

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    18th,     “

 

 

2143

Lewis, Henry

30

Missouri

Drayman

1st       “            “

 

 

 

   “    21st,     “

 

 

2163

Logan, Thomas McLane

48

Missouri

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “    24th,     “

 

 

2219

Lafley, Martin

62

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

June 27th, 1867

Yuba City

   “    27th,     “

 

 

2233

Lewis, John

61

England

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

     “             “

Sutter county

  “       “        “

 

 

2253

Larkin, Oliver John

31

Massachusetts

Saloon k’p’r

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    28th,    “

 

 

2278

Long, Michael

32

Ireland

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

June 28th, 1867

Yuba City

   “      “       “

 

 

2329

Leibhanson, John

26

New Jersey

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “    29th,    “

 

 

2330

Liebhanson, Joseph

22

New Jersey

Miner

   “         “            “

 

 

 

   “      “       “

 

 

2381

Lubnann, John Henry

47

Germany

Farmer

New York Township

 

March 11th, 1856

San Francisco

   “       “       “

 

 

2405

Laramore, Thomas Clayton

41

Tennessee

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2440

Lockwood, Thomas Jefferson

37

New York

Lumberman

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2441

Lord, Arthur

40

Maine

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2491

Linscott, Josiah Augustus

22

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “        “

 

 

2515

Leibhanser, Anthony

53

Bavaria

Farmer

New York Township

 

October 8th, 1840

Hudson co. , N. J.

   “       “        “

 

 

2550

Lockwood, Edward

45

Pennsylvania

Cabinetmk’r

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2586

Lohse, Herman

33

Germany

Merchant

East Bear River Towns’p

 

August 16th, 1864

Placer county

   “       “       “

 

 

2676

Linder, Abraham

30

Illinois

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “       “       “

 

 

2677

Landerman, Jacob Nelson

34

Ohio

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

2680

Lyon, Joseph Burney

40

New Hampshire

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

  “       “        “

 

 

2712

Lyon, Joseph Shurtliff

42

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “      “        “

 

 

2768

Lavendeni, Victor

40

France

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

July 1st, 1867

Yuba county

July 1st,       “

 

 

2852

Lamb, William

34

Indiana

Miner

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   29th,    “

 

 

2871

Leland, Lemuel

64

Massachusetts

Hotelkeeper

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   30th,    “

 

 

2097

Lofton, George Washington

25

Illinois

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

August 2d,   “

 

 

2922

Lovell, Charles

30

Ireland

Clerk

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 20th, 1855

New York city

    “       3d,    “

 

 

2984

Lloyd, Benjamin Franklin

31

Kentucky

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “       5th,    “

 

 

3173

Lahey, Edward

48

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

April 23d, 1850

Massachusetts

Feb 18th, 1868

 

 

3251

Love, Samuel Eugene

37

New York

Farmer

New York Township

 

 

 

May 29th,    “

 

 

3265

Leslie, Andrew Jackson

40

Pennsylvania

Laborer

Northeast Township

 

 

 

Aug. 5th,     “

 

 

3274

Lafler, John

38

Ohio

Miner

     “     “           “

 

Transferred from

Plumas county

   “    19th,    “

 

 

3292

Langley, Miles Theodore

31

Indiana

Teamster

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept. 4th,     “

 

 

3318

Lemmon, William Wallace

38

Canada

Miner

New York Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

    “   9th,     “

 

 

3371

Littlefield, Alonzo

31

Maine

Mechanic

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   21st,    “

 

 

3386

Lampman, Nicholas A.

33

New York

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “   22d,    “

 

 

3437

Low, Frank

26

Massachusetts

Miner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     8th,    “

 

 

3449

Logan, James

21

New York

Laborer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

   “   29th,    “

 

 

3503

Liebhauser, Anthony

22

New Jersey

Tanner

New York Township

 

 

 

Oct’br 1st, 1868

 

 

3545

Lothrap, George Watson

62

Massachusetts

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      2d,    “

 

 

3558

Lord, John

29

Massachusetts

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

    “      3d,    “

 

 

3562

Landecker, Henry

48

Bavaria

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

    “        “      “

 

 

3586

Lawrence, John Rhodes

40

United States

Laborer

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “        “      “

 

 

3599

Lewis, Samuel James

33

New York

Lumberman

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

    “        “      “

 

 

3622

Lauber, Frederick

33

Germany

Merchant

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 14th, 1860

Sutter county

   “       5th,     “

 

 

3641

Lynn, George Washington

65

New York

Miner

1st      “             “

 

 

 

   “       7th,      “

 

 

3656

Looney, Bartholomew

40

Ireland

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

October 3d, 1860

Nevada county

   “       9th,      “

 

 

3670

Leary, James

44

Ireland

Laborer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Oct. 8th, 1852

Maine

   “      12th,     “

 

 

3722

Lafont, Charles

36

Canada

Mechanic

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct’b’r 19th, 1868

Sutter county

   “      19th,     “

 

 

3729

Lutsen, John

38

Prussia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

October 22d, 1868

    “           “

   “      22d,     “

 

 

3730

Lambert, Francis Oscar

27

Sweden

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

       “                 “

Sutter county

   “       “         “

 

 

3774

Lehane, John

33

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 31st, 1868

    “           “

   “      31st,     “

 

 

3779

Lowrey, Joseph

43

Germany

Laborer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

    “              “

Marysville, Cal.

   “         “       “

 

 

3846

Labadie, Joseph Louis

22

Indiana

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

July 28th, 1869

 

 

3900

Louis, Frank Marion

36

New York

Merchant

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Aug. 2d,       “

 

 

3917

Lacey, Thomas Daniel

36

United States

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     4th,      “

 

 

3925

Latham, Wilbur Harry

39

Vermont

Agent

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “     5th,      “

 

 

3932

Lefayour, William Franklin

30

Massachusetts

Broommaker

2d      “             “

 

 

 

   “    10th,    “

 

 

3942

Lyons, William Lowther

35

Ohio

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    13th,     “

 

 

4028

Luhr, John

21

Germany

Teamster

Slate Range Township

 

August 23d, 1868

Sierra county

   “    25th,     “

 

 

4038

Leany, Dennis

23

Ireland

Miner

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

   “    26th,     “

 

 

4061

Lawrence, James

55

Norway

Saloon k’p’r

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Section Registry Act

   “    28th,     “

 

 

4078

Lopes, Manuel Marchando

28

Portugal

Miner

New York Township

 

August 28th, 1869

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “    30th,     “

 

 

4167

Lozier, Jonas

37

Ohio

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Sept. 18th,    “

 

 

4174

Lannen, Michael

54

Ireland

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 7th, 1859

Sutter county

   “    25th,     “

 

 

4254

Lackay, Joseph Hugh Alexander

22

Missouri

Painter

4th       “             “

 

 

 

March 16th, 1870

 

 

4262

Loomis, James Allen

24

Massachusetts

Laborer

4th       “             “

 

 

 

    “      16th,    “

 

 

4329

Luce, Edwin

29

Maine

Teamster

2d       “             “

 

 

 

    “      21st,     “

 

 

4464

Larrabie, George

32

Maine

Laborer

East Bear River Townsp

 

 

 

    “      24th,     “

Aug. 5,  ‘67

 

4539

Lewis, Abraham Wallace

31

New York

Barber

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

June 21st,        “

 

 

4559

Lowrey, James

45

Pennsylvania

Stablekeep’r

3d      “            “

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

July 3d,         “

 

 

4581

Lewek, Solomon

21

Germany

Clerk

3d       “          “

 

July 12th, 1871

Yuba county, Cal.

July 12th, 1871

 

 

8589

Lowe, Seth

41

Nova Scotia

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

July 17th, 1871

Yuba county

    “  17th,     “

 

 

4663

Lowrey, David Blair

33

Pennsylvania

Stable k’per

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Colusa county

August 1st,   “

 

 

4688

Larribee, Peter Stephen

29

Maine

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

    “      2d,    “

July 31,  ‘71

 

4736

Loomis, Thomas Lagrange

33

New York

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “      5th,     “

 

 

4742

Leroy, John Sanford

29

Pennsylvania

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

4743

Leahy, Patrick

36

Ireland

Shoemaker

  “       “           “

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

    “      “       “

 

 

4745

Lembert, John Baptiste

30

New York

Farmer

  “       “           “

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

4747

Lurker, Henry

38

Germany

Brewer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Oct. 14th, 1868

Yolo county

    “      “       “

 

 

4818

Lea, William

34

England

Moulder

1st Ward, Marysville

 

June 15th, 1871

Yuba county

    “     7th,    “

Aug. 5,  ‘71

 

4850

Lavety, John

21

Missouri

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

4852

Ludy, George

32

Pennsylvania

Baker

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      “       “

 

 

4871

Loomer, Nathan Henry

27

Nova Scotia

Wheelwright

Rose Bar Township

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county

    “    8th,      “

 

 

4881

Labadie, Lewis

56

Canada

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

     “               “

Yuba county

    “      “       “

 

 

4974

Long, Peter

56

Ireland

Machinist

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

    “    15th,    “

 

 

4984

Lynd, Peter John

37

Sweden

Carpenter

1st       “             “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

    “    16th,     “

 

 

5032

Lancaster, Joseph J.

46

New York

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

    “    22d,     “

 

 

5061

Lynch, Edward

47

Ireland

Laborer

Long Bar Township

 

May 8th, 1857

Boston, Mass.

    “    26th,     “

 

 

5074

Lucas, Jodo Goncolues

32

Portugal

Miner

New York Township

 

Novb’r 9th, 1868

Idaho

    “    28th,     “

 

 

5075

Lauchley, John

47

Switzerland

Spinner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Nov’r 1st, 1860

Yuba county

    “      “       “

 

 

5108

Looney, Jeremiah

34

Ireland

Laborer

Rose Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

    “    30th,     “

 

 

5115

Love, William Delashunt

39

Virginia

Farmer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

     “                “

Santa Clara county

    “      “        “

 

 

5165

Leroy, Charles

22

Indiana

Hostler

4th      “              “

 

    “                 “

Colusa county

Sept. 1st,       “

 

 

5185

Lial, Francisco Cardo

23

Portugal

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

August 31st, 1871

Yuba county, Cal.

    “     “        “

 

 

5241

Lambert, James Henry

33

Ireland

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Yolo county

    “    5th,      “

 

 

5326

Lockwood, Ebenezer J.

21

Iowa

Clerk

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March 2d, 1872

 

 

5347

Lorenz, Adam

51

Germany

Laborer

2d      “              “

 

April 15th, 1856

Pennsylvania

     “    16th,    “

 

 

5353

Lynch, Hugh

76

Ireland

Farmer

4th      “              “

 

Transferred from

Sutter county

    “       “       “

 

 

5398

Leblond, William Henry

26

Ohio

Hostler

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Sept’r 23d,    “

 

 

5403

Landis, Benjamin

54

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

    “     25TH,    “

 

 

5404

Landis, John

30

Ohio

Merchant

   “       “       “           “

 

   do.          do.

    “             “

    “       “        “

 

 

5409

Little, Thomas Jefferson

27

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “      28th,    “

 

 

5427

Little, David Scott

42

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

West Bear River Towns’p

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

    “      30th,    “

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.