YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

K

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, August 2004, from original records.

 No.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Kernan, Thomas Hugh

43

Maryland

Dep co cl’k

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

July 13th, 1866

 

 

14

Kellogg, Henry Bennett

35

Connecticut

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   14th,     “

 

 

15

Kuster, John

27

Switzerland

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

   “     “        “

 

 

16

Kuster, Samuel

25

Switzerland

Farmer

   “       “       “         “

 

Citizen by father’s

Naturalization

   “     “        “

 

 

17

Kuster, Frederick

23

Switzerland

Farmer

   “       “       “         “

 

April 28th, 1851

Ohio

   “     “        “

 

 

105

King, George William

27

New York

Butcher

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 1st,   “

 

 

152

Knaugh, Joshua

32

Pennsylvania

Wagonmakr

4th      “            “

 

 

 

     “      2d,   “

June 30,  ‘66

 

154

Knight, David Edgar

40

Vermont

Gasmaker

4th      “            “

 

 

 

     “        “    “

   do.    do.

 

249

Krause, William

29

Illinois

Expressman

3d      “            “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

    “   25,    “

 

274

Krause, John Howard

43

Pennsylvania

Freight cl’k

3d      “            “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

July 3,      “

 

319

Kimball, Clement Brown

38

Maine

Farmer

2d      “           “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

July 5,      “

 

369

Kent, Thomas Weston

43

Maine

Carpenter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “       3d,   “

   “  25,    “

 

423

Kessler, Charles

33

New York

Teamster

1st      “           “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   “  30,    “

 

424

Kessler, Jackson

31

Michigan

Teamster

1st      “           “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   do.    do.

 

448

Knapp, Evan

28

Pennsylvania

Bricklayer

1st      “           “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   “    9,    “

 

510

King, John Lester

30

Connecticut

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   do.    do.

 

541

Kimball, Hugh Ross

37

Maine

Miner

    “      “          “

 

 

 

    “        “     “

   “   14,    “

 

598

Kelley, Milton Joseph

30

New York

Shoemaker

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

August 3d, 1866

June 25,  ‘66

 

665

Kolbe, John George

44

Germany

Laborer

Parks Bar Township

 

Oct. 10th, 1843

Cincinnati, Ohio

    “       4th,     “

 

 

740

King, David Howard

43

Vermont

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

    “         “      “

July 31,    “

 

754

Kerr, William

35

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

October 3d, 1856

Newark N. J.

    “       6th,     “

 

 

770

Klein, Christopher

46

Nassau

Bricklayer

3d     “              “

 

Aug. 20th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

    “       8th,     “

 

 

772

Kelley, Eugene

28

Ireland

Waiter

1st      “             “

 

Oct. 31st, 1860

        “            “

    “        “       “

 

 

863

Korb, Jacob John

36

Germany

Liquor mcht

3d      “             “

 

October 8th, 1856

Newark, N. J.

    “      22d,    “

 

 

881

Kase, Christopher

40

Germany

Miner

Linda Township

 

Oct. 29th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

Sept’r 3d,       “

 

 

1035

Knox, Martin

47

Canada

Hotel keeper

New York Township

 

Citizen by father’s

Citizenship

January 9th, 1867

 

 

1081

Kinkade, Zibah

35

Missouri

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

     “       3d,     “

 

 

1082

Kitnaur, Edward

50

Germany

Teamster

4th      “             “

 

March 17th, 1855

Marysville, Cal.

     “       7th,     “

 

 

1083

Kaufman, Jacob E.

28

Ohio

Upholster

2d      “             “

 

 

 

     “       8th,     “

 

 

1196

Kein, Levi Follmer

35

Pennsylvania

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

     “      23d,    “

 

 

1199

Kingsley, Henry

38

New York

Watchmak’r

    “        “             “

 

 

 

     “        “       “

 

 

1283

Kennedy, John Rufus

27

Alabama

Miner

    “        “             “

 

 

 

Feb. 26th,       “

July 21,  ‘66

 

1384

Kirshner, Franz

36

Austria

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

October 17th, 1864

Marysville, Cal.

April 1st,        “

 

 

1565

Koch, Charles George

39

Germany

Blacksmith

Parks Bar Township

 

August 29th, 1859

       “             “

April 25th,     “

 

 

1615

Kilts, Andrew

34

New York

Teamster

West Bear River Township

 

 

 

May 4th,       “

 

 

1649

Keller, David

40

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “   11th,     “

May 6,  ‘67

 

1662

Kingsley, George Palmer

51

Vermont

Wagonmakr

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   15th,     “

 

 

1676

Klenzendorf, Josim Henry

45

Hanover, Germany

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

Sept. 20th, 1864

Marysville, Cal.

   “   20th,     “

 

 

1684

Knox, Joseph

39

Maryland

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     “        “

 

 

1691

Knorsa, Jacob

37

Germany

Baker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 7th

Section Registry Act

   “    22d,    “

 

 

1787

Kerrigan, Patrick

24

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

June 1st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

June 1st,      “

 

 

1788

Kerigan, Ambrose

31

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 16th, 1857

New York city

   “      “       “

 

 

1838

Kerns, Henry

48

Ireland

Merchant

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 7th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    6th,      “

 

 

1866

Klein, Charles William

34

Bavaria

Hatter

2d Ward, Marysville

 

May 31st, 1867

Marysville, Cal.

   “   10th,    “

 

 

2079

Kimball, Harrison

48

Pennsylvania

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “   17th,    “

 

 

2117

Kelley, James

43

Ireland

Hotel keeper

Northeast Township

 

Aug. 8th, 1859

Sierra county

   “   19th,    “

 

 

2135

Koch, Jacob Daniel

40

Bavaria

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

June 21st, 1867

Marysvile, Yuba Co.

   “   21st,    “

 

 

2211

Klenmer, Anthony

57

Germany

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

Oct. 4th, 1843

Hamilton Co., Ohio

   “   27th,    “

 

 

2229

Keeney, Condy

30

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

June 27th, 1867

Sutter county

   “     “       “

 

 

2234

Kelser, Christian

23

Ohio

Ass’t sup’n’t

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2251

Kay, Samuel

36

New York

Teamster

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   28th,   “

 

 

2508

Kumle, John

50

Germany

Miner

New York Township

 

August 2d, 1852

St. Louis, Missouri

   “   29th,   “

 

 

2509

Kinnear, Sylvester

36

Pennsylvania

Teamster

New York Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2510

Koch, August

37

Germany

Farmer

Parks Bar Township

 

Oct. 15th 1860

Marysville, Cal.

   “     “      “

 

 

2583

Karcher, John Adolph

42

Prussia

Blacksmith

East Bear River Towns’p

 

Sept. 29th, 1852

Philadelphia

   “     “      “

 

 

2675

Kincaid, David Burris

40

Tennessee

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2711

Kessler, Peter

40

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

2742

Kesler, George Frederick

29

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

July 1st,     “

 

 

2807

Kendall, Henry Gitchell

46

Maine

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “   19th,   “

 

 

2818

Kerk, Daniel

45

New York

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   20th,   “

 

 

2841

Kerns, John A.

21

Missouri

Hackman

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “   26th,    “

 

 

2946

Kelley, Joseph

31

Pennsylvania

Laborer

4th     “            “

 

 

 

August 5th, 1867

 

 

3011

Ketnauer, Antone

50

Germany

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

March 17th, 1855

Yuba county

     “     16th,    “

 

 

3132

Klockenbaum, Mathew

37

Hanover

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Sept’b’r 27th, 1867

Yuba county

Sept. 27th,      “

 

 

3229

Karr, Joseph

31

Ireland

Laborer

1st      “             “

 

October 3d, 1856

Essex county

March 14th, 1868

 

 

3362

King, Edward

53

Canada

Farmer

East Bear River Townshp

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

Sept’r 21st,     “

 

 

3383

Kerr, John

33

Scotland

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

August 19th, 1867

Butte county

   “      22d, 1868

 

 

3432

Kirman, Charles

49

England

Farmer

4th      “            “

 

March 18th, 1866

Yuba county

   “      28th,     “

 

 

3479

Kimble, Jery Whiting

21

Michigan

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Oct’br 1st.,     “

 

 

3488

Kieferdorf, John

48

Germany

Miller

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Juna. 27th, 1853

Franklin co. Ohio

     “       “      “

 

 

3528

Kelley, Peter

43

Ireland

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct’b’r 27th, 1856

Sutter county

     “     2d,    “

 

 

3544

Koeblitz, Ferdinand F.

37

Saxony

Tinner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

March 17th, 1856

Holmes co., Ohio

    “        “      “

 

 

3577

Knecht, Nathaniel

42

Prussia

Butcher

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

Oct. 3d, 1868

 

 

3620

Kettnauer, Philip

33

Hesse Darmstadt

Cigar m’ch’t

4th     “            “

 

October 5th, 1868

Sutter county

   “   5th,     “

 

 

3627

Klemmery, Anthony

26

Ohio

Merchant

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     “      “

 

 

3740

Kelley, Maichel Francies

29

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 24th, 1868

Sutter county

   “  24th,    “

 

 

3741

Kelley, Peter

32

Ireland

Miner

    “      “          “

 

   “     “        “

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “    “       “

 

 

3823

Kimball, William

34

United States

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

July 9th, 1869

 

 

3845

Kiesel, Frank

49

Bavaria

Miner

New York Township

 

Nov. 18th, 1859

San Francisco

   “  28th,    “

 

 

3908

Kelley, John

24

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Oct. 31st, 1868

Myers county, N. J.

Aug. 3d,    “

June 31st,  ‘69

 

3936

King, Ambrose

22

New York

Painter

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    12th,   “

 

 

3939

Kelley, George Washington

40

Alabama

Farmer

2d ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “    13th,   “

 

 

3957

Kuhlman, John

46

Prussia

Hotel keep’r

Linda Township

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

   “    16th,    “

 

 

3986

Kittrick, Lawrence

40

Ireland

Miner

Northeast Township

 

Aug. 21st, 1869

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “    21st,    “

 

 

3992

Kennady, Robert

41

Ireland

Miner

Long Bar Township

 

April 3d, 1854

Pennsylvania

   “      “      “

 

 

3993

Kerby, Joseph

48

Ohio

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

   “      “      “

 

 

4024

Kilroy, Mathew

62

Ireland

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

1832

New York city

   “    25th,   “

 

 

4043

Keller, Amos Martin

24

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “    26th,    “

 

 

4101

Keavy, David

46

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

August 30th, 1869

Sutter county

   “    30th,    “

 

 

4147

King, Frederick

 

Prussia

Merchant

2d     “             “

 

August 31st, 1869

Sutter county

   “     31st,    “

 

 

4159

Keegan, James

34

Ireland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 6th,

Sect’n Registry Act

   “       “       “

 

 

4165

Kanedy, John Connac

40

Ireland

Miner

    “       “         “

 

     do.          do.

Section Registry Act

Sept. 15th,    “

 

 

4202

Kimball, Thomas

35

Massachusetts

Farmer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Oct. 18th,     “

 

 

4210

Keitly, Henry

36

England

Clerk

1st      “             “

 

Transferred from

Sutter county

   “   19th,     “

 

 

4217

Kelley, Mark Cole

33

Missouri

Laborer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

Feb. 3d, 1870

 

 

4256

Katzenstein, Gabriel

49

France

Saloon k’p’r

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

March 16th,  “

 

 

4289

Katzenstein, Eugene

47

France

Tailor

3d      “            “

 

      do.          do.

       “          “

     “       “     “

 

 

4289

Kerns, Joseph Henry

24

Missouri

Expressman

1st      “            “

 

 

 

    “      19th,   “

 

 

4305

Keating, Frank Eugene

21

Indiana

Conductor

2d      “            “

 

 

 

    “        “      “

 

 

4344

Keene, Daniel Francis

43

Virginia

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

April 9th, 1870

 

 

4442

Kelly, William Simon

27

Connecticut

Carder

  “       “           “

 

 

 

March 16th, 1871

 

 

4454

Kent, William Harrison

51

Virginia

Blacksmith

Wheatland

 

Transferred from

Sacramento county

     “     23d,    “

Oct. 5,  ‘68

 

4654

Kendall, William Bauchaness

47

Kentucky

Miner

New York Township

 

          “           “

Butte county

August 1st,     “

 

 

4758

Kay, William Richard

44

New Jersey

Musician

4th Ward, Marysville

 

          “           “

Amador county, Cal.

     “      5th,     “

 

 

4782

Kimper, Peter

44

Holland

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 23d, 1866

Sierra county

     “        “       “

July 19,  ‘71

 

4813

Klepzig, John Christian Eberhart

55

Norway

Gunsmith

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Oct’r 18th, 1856

San Francisco

     “      7th,      “

 

 

4875

Kane, Morris

38

Ireland

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

August 8th, 1871

Yuba county, Cal.

     “      8th,      “

 

 

4900

Kennedy, Owen

45

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Tehama county

     “      9th,      “

 

 

4916

Kendall, David Blagdon

37

Maine

Laborer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

         “            “

Sierra county

     “     11th,    “

 

 

4921

Kitchen, William Andrew

33

Massachusetts

Saloon k’p’r

  “      “             “

 

Transferred from

Butte county

     “     12th,     “

 

 

4943

Kennel, Jacob

38

Germany

Saloon k’p’r

  “      “             “

 

      do.          do.

Sacramento county

     “     14th,     “

 

 

4994

Keifer, Winson Atchison

30

Illinois

Editor

Rose Bar Township

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

     “     17th,     “

 

 

5029

Kingdon, Henry

32

England

Miner

Parks Bar Township

 

Transferred from

Sierra county

     “     22d,     “

 

 

5053

Kennedy, William John

56

Ireland

Laborer

Northeast Township

 

Transferred from

Butte county

     “     24th,     “

 

 

5124

Klenzendorf, Henry

25

Germany

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

August 31st, 1871

Yuba county

     “     31st,     “

 

 

5199

Kennedy, Martin

31

Ireland

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

Sept. 2d,       “

Aug. 29,  ‘71

 

5240

Kirkpatrick, John

45

Ohio

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

Transferred from

Humboldt county

Sept. 5th,      “

 

 

5243

King, Jacob

30

Germany

Farmer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

May 7th, 1857

Colusa county

   “      “        “

 

 

5268

Kelley, Thomas

33

Ireland

Laborer

1st Ward, Marysville

 

August 8th, 1868

San Francisco

   “    6th,       “

 

 

5305

Kampe, Marks

26

Prussia

Clerk

3d      “            “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

Oct. 18th,      “

 

 

5323

Karrick, Augustus

26

Iowa

Musician

4th      “            “

 

Transferred from

Nevada county

Feb’y 26th, 1872

 

 

5344

Kelley, John Lawrence

32

Ireland

Farmer

  “       “           “

 

        “             “

San Francisco

March 14th, 1872

 

 

5350

Klice, David

81

Maryland

Potter

3d       “           “

 

 

 

    “      16th,    “

 

 

5424

Kraft, August

21

Illinois

Teamster

East Bear River Townsp

 

 

 

Sept. 30th,      “

 

 

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.