YUBA   COUNTY  

GREAT   REGISTER - 1872

A

This page may take some time to load!

Transcribed by Craig Hahn, May 2004,  from original records.

No.

NAMES

Age

Country of Nativity

Occupation

Local Residence

Voted

NATURALIZED

Date of

Registration

Sworn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Androus, William Henry

66

Vermont

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

July 19th, 1866

July 19, 1866

37

Aldrich, Isaac Newton

33

Rhode Island

Laborer

3d Ward Marysville

 

 

 

July 20th    “

  “    20,    “   

51

Akley, Lyman

56

New Jersey

Miner

Smartsville, R. B. T’wns’p

 

 

 

July 21st    “

  “    21,    “

110

Adgate, Asher

39

New York

Carpenter

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

August 1st, 1866

  “      5,    “

235

Ayer, Leonard Barnard

31

Massachusetts

Newsp. Pub.

3d     “               “

 

 

 

     “      2d,    “

June 25,    “

236

Andrews, Jacob

38

New Jersey

Merchant

3d     “               “  

 

 

 

     “      2d,    “

   “   25,    “       

263

Applegate, James Thomas

35

Illinois

Stable k’per

3d     “               “

 

 

 

     “      2d,    “

   “   26,    “

321

Arndt, Jackson

51

Pennsylvania

Carpenter

2d     “               “

 

 

 

     “      2d,    “

   “   26,    “  

332

Allen, Charles Melvin

29

Michigan

Saddler

2d     “               “

 

 

 

     “      2d,    “

   “   26,    “

333

Aubrey, Albert William

39

Vermont

Sashmaker

2d     “               “

 

 

 

    “       2d,    “ 

   “   30,    “  

360

Andrews, Sylvester

43

New York

Painter

2d     “               “

 

 

 

    “       2d,    “

July 25,    “  

495

Allenwood, Francis Fletcher

35

Maine

Farmer

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “           

   “     9,    “

496

Atwater, George

46

Ohio

Engineer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “

   “   13,    “

523

Atkinson, George David

46

New York

Clerk

   “       “         “   

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “

   “   17,    “

553

Adams, James Albert

22

Illinois

Miner

   “      “          “

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “

   “   18,    “

555

Allen, Stephen

47

Connecticut

Carpenter

   “      “          “

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “

   “   19,    “

556

Autenheimer, Frederick

39

Ohio

Justice p’ce

   “     “           “ 

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “

   “   21,    “

582

Abrams, Augustus Cross

24

New York

Miner

   “     “           “

 

 

 

   “        3d,    “

   “   25,    “

659

Ackerman, Theron

53

New York

Saloon k’per

2d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “        4th,    “

Aug.  4,    “

692

Armstead, William Severn

63

Vermont

Farmer

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “        4th,    “

   “     1,    “

693

Armstead, William Oakley

39

New York

Farmer

   “       “       “           “

 

 

 

   “        4th,    “

   “     2,    “

694

Adkins, Oliver

40

Kentucky

Miner

   “      “        “           “

 

 

 

   “        4th,    “

   “     2,    “

864

Ashford, Louis Joseph

36

Canada

Lawyer

2d Ward, Marysville

 

February 6th, 1856

Marysville, Yuba Co.

   “      22d,    “       

   “   22,    “

937

Atkison, David Gibb

23

Indiana

Shoemaker

3d      “             “

 

 

 

Nov’ber 10th, 1866

Nov. 10,   “

954

Aaron, William

31

Alabama

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

      “       26th,    “

   “    26,   “

1038

Aronshu, Salosh

28

Prussia

Merchant

3d Ward, Marysville

 

Novemb’r 1st, 1860

Marysville, Yuba Co.

January  8th, 1867

Jan.  8,     “

1039

Alley, Dodge

36

Indiana

Stable k’per

4th     “              “

 

 

 

      “     10th,     “

  “     10,   “

1136

Atchison, Thomas

36

New York

Nothing

3d     “              “

 

 

 

     “      17th,     “

  “     17,   “

1160

Anderson, William Phillip

65

Scotland

Farmer

Brown’s Valley

 

October 14th, 1843

Muskingum Co. Ohio

    “       14th,     “

  “     14,   “

1161

Atchison, Silas Monroe

42

Ohio

Miner

Oregon House

 

 

 

    “       16th,     “

  “     16,   “

1251

Aitken, William

49

New York

Miner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

Feb’ry  20th,     “

Feb.  20,   “

1319

Albert, Daniel Wesley

34

Ohio

Miner

New York Township

 

 

 

    “       26th,     “

  “      26,   “

1404

Albertz, David

63

Pennsylvania

Farmer

   “        “            “

 

 

 

April    15th,     “

April 15,  “

1492

Atchison, Henry John

57

Ohio

Farmer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

    “       16th,    “

   “     16,  “

1576

Attkisson, Thomas Blakey

42

Kentucky

Farmer

Linda Township

 

 

 

May      1st,     “

   “      6,   “

1613

Allen, John Miller

36

Canada

Farmer

West Bear River Towns’p

 

March 3d, 1959

Marysville, Cal.

May      4th,    “

May   4,    “

1640

Andriance, John

41

New York

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

   “          “      “

   “      3,   “

1833

Arnold, Thomas Jefferson

32

Kentucky

Farmer

Long Bar Township

 

 

 

June      6th,    “

June   6,    “

1925

Allen, Isaac

49

New Hampshire

Carpenter

    “       “           “

 

 

 

   “     12th,     “

   “    12,   “

1927

Abbott, Ambrose Fields

31

Missouri

Carpenter

    “       “           “

 

 

 

   “     12th,    “

   “     12,   “

1928

Allenwood, Joseph Muzy

36

Maine

Carpenter

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     12th,   “

   “     12,   “

2265

Anderson, Nicholas

45

Sweden

Baker

4th Ward, Marysville

 

February 6th, 1859

Marysville, Cal.

   “     28th,   “

   “     28,   “

2424

Arnett, Abijah David

22

Illinois

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    29th,    “

   “     29,   “

2452

Anderson, Moses Milton

52

South Carolina

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

   “     29,   “

2453

Andrews, Thomas

44

Kentucky

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

   “    29,   “

2533

Ackerman, Jacob Wm. Vanderbilt

30

New York

Miner

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

   “    29,   “

2534

Ackerman, Cornelius

55

New York

Miner

   “       “      “          “

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

   “    29,   “

2565

Andrew, Mathew

37

New York

Teacher

   “      “       “          “

 

 

 

   “    29th,   “

   “    29,   “

3036

Anderson, John  Quincy

36

Georgia

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

 

 

   “    23d,   “

   “    23,   “

3073

Allen, Henry Lew

33

Canada

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

August 30th, 1867

Nevada Co., Cal.

Sept.   2d,   “

Sept.   2,   “

3269

Albert, Benjamin Franklin

34

Ohio

Teacher

New York Township

 

 

 

August   5th, 1868

Aug.    5, 1868

3407

Aaronson, George Dexter

21

Missouri

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

Sept.    24th,     “

July   31,    “

3427

Ashcroft, Samuel

49

New Jersey

Miner

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       28th,    “

Sept.  28,    “

3456

Albert, John

32

Pennsylvania

Moulder

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “       29th,    “

   “     29,    “

3510

Aldrich, Douglas

39

Massachusetts

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

Oct’b’r  1st,    “

Oct.     1,    “

3571

Albert, George Frederick

35

New York

Laborer

3d Ward Marysville

 

 

 

Oct’b’r  3d,    “

Oct.     3,    “

3618

Anderson, Buel Dwight

46

New York

Teamster

East Bear River Towns’p

 

 

 

      “      5th,    “

   “       5,    “

3676

Andrews, James

40

Ireland

Teamster

Rose Bar Township

 

Regist’d under 8th

Sect’n Registry Act

      “    12th,    “

   “     12,    “

3736

Ayers, Nicholas Beekman

55

New York

Miner

Marysville Township

 

 

 

     “    13th,    “

   “     13,    “

3818

Achorn, Hector

40

Maine

Miner

Northeast Township

 

 

 

July      1st, 1869

July     1, 1869

3976

Albert, James Willison

33

Ohio

Laborer

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

Aug.   20th, 1869

Aug.  20,    “

4033

Acasto, Jesus

36

California

Laborer

Linda Township

 

 

 

   “     28th,     “

   “     28,    “

4075

Alberts, Bernard

43

Oldenburg

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

Sept. 5th, 1868

Sierra Co., Cal.

   “     30th,     “

   “     30,    “

4076

Ashmore, Henry

40

Prussia

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

August 40th, 1868

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “     30th,     “  

   “     30,    “

4113

Ames, Augustus

30

Maine

Miner

Rose Bar Township

 

 

 

   “     31st,     “

   “     31,    “

4123

Aaron, Chas

22

Prussia

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

August 28th, 1869

Sutter Co., Cal.

   “       “        “

   “       “     “

4135

Atken, Ballentine

42

New Jersey

Engineer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

   “      “        “

   “      “      “

4241

Anfle, Ormatus Licensus

28

Michigan

Painter

3d      “             “

 

 

 

March   2d, 1870

   “      “      “

4272

Andrews, William

44

Scotland

Ostler

4th      “             “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

March 18th,    “

March 18, ‘70

4285

Atkison, Charles Boney

38

New Jersey

Plasterer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

     “     19th,    “

      “    19,   “

4323

Aiden, Dennison

26

Pennsylvania

Laborer

4th      “             “

 

 

 

     “     21st,    “

      “    21,   “

4327

Adler, Edward Henry

32

Austria

Saddler

4th      “             “

 

Regist’d under 6th

Sect’n Registry Act

    “        “       “          

      “    21,   “

4362

Atkins, Harry

31

New York

Ostler

3d      “             “

 

 

 

April   9th,      “

April     9,   “

4412

Arnett, James Samuel

35

Kentucky

Miner

Foster’s Bar Township

 

 

 

Sept.   5th,      “

Sept.     5,   “

4488

Aleander, Isham E.

32

Missouri

Carpenter

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

April  23d, 1871

April   23, “71

4532

Ansorg, Charles

36

Prussia

Merchant

2d     “             “

 

Transferred from

San Francisco

June   16th, 1871

June    16,   “

4574

Andrews, Ormond Baker

32

United States

Miner

Slate Range Township

 

          “           “

Sierra county

July     7th,    “   

July      7,    “

4701

Atwell, H. Wallace

40

Vermont

Editor

2d Ward, Marysville

 

          “           “

Yolo county

August  3d, 1871

Aug.    3,    “

4794

Abbott, Joseph

50

France

Shoemaker

2d      “            “

 

          “           “

Monterey county

      “      7th,    “

   “       7,    “

4801

Arnold, Henry Clay

43

Rhode Island

Miner

New York Township

 

          “           “

Sierra county

      “      7th,    “

   “       7,    “

4803

Allment, John Treby

44

Ireland

Hotel keep’r

2d Ward, Marysville

 

March 5th, 1870

Elko county, Nevada

      “      7th,    “

   “       7,    “

4913

Aniseto, Jose

32

Mexico

Packer

4th Ward, Marysville

 

Transferred from

Plumas county

     “      10th,   “

   “      10,   “

4932

Atkinson, William

42

Ohio

Mason

Parks Bar Township

 

 

 

     “      12th,   “

   “      10,   “

4937

Aaron, David

42

Prussi

Patternmkr

2d Ward, Marysville

 

Sept. 13, 1858

Nashville, Tenn.

     “      12th,   “

Aug.     3, 1867

4980

Aulman, Lawrence

36

Germany

Teamster

Foster’s Bar Township

 

February 1st, 1871

Yuba county, Cal.

     “     16th,    “

   “      16, 1871

5030

Atchison, Gaven

57

Ohio

Laborer

New York Township

 

Transferred from

Sutter     “

    “      22d,    “

   “      22,    “

5038

Asher, Samuel

27

Prussia

Clerk

4th Ward, Marysville

 

          “            “

Sacramento county

    “      26th,    “

   “      26,    “

5058

Aaronson, Joseph

54

New Jersey

Farmer

Marysville Township

 

 

 

    “      26th,    “

   “      26,    “

5094

Allen, Edward

35

Maryland

Clerk

3d Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

    “      30th,    “

   “     30,     “

5013

Ayers, George

23

Chili

Carpenter

4th      “              “

 

August 18, 1871

Yuba county, Cal.

    “      19th,    “

   “     16,     “

5014

Allen, Serug

39

Missouri

Laborer

Linda Township

 

Transferred from

Butte      “

    “      21st,    “

   “     21,     “

5161

Andrews, George Wilson

23

Louisiana

Farmer

Slate Range Township

 

          “           “

Sierra     “

Aug.    31st,    “

   “     31,     “

5287

Atwater, George

40

Ohio

Engineer

Long Bar Township

 

          “           “

     “        “

Oct.     12th, 1871

Oct.   12,     “

5330

Arnold, Rawdon

35

Michigan

Physician

4th Ward, Marysville

 

 

 

March   8th, 1872

Mar.    8,     “

5345

Ashcraft, Isaiah

44

New Jersey

Farmer

2d       “             “

 

Transferred from

Butte county

    “      15th,     “

    “    15,    “

5364

Abundes, Loreto

30

California

Teamster

4th       “             “

 

 

 

    “      18th,     “

   “     18,    “

RETURN TO REGISTERS INDEX PAGE


Copyright ©2003, 2004, 2005  Craig Hahn   ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor. The contributor retains the rights to their work.